What you should know about your medicine



Download 27.56 Kb.
Date13.05.2016
Size27.56 Kb.



TENIF’





Please read this leaflet carefully before you take

your medicine. This leaflet only gives a summary of

the information available on your medicine.

If you have any questions or are not sure about

anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT

YOUR MEDICINE
The name of your medicine is 'Tenif'. The active ingredients are

atenolol and nifedipine. 'Tenif' is produced as capsules which

contain 50 mg of atenolol and 20 mg of nifedipine.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive

ingredients: gelatin, iron oxide, lactose, macrogol,

magnesium carbonate, magnesium stearate, maize starch,

methylhydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose,

polysorbate, sodium lauryl sulphate and titanium dioxide.
'Tenif' capsules are produced in packs of 14, 28 and 500

capsules. Some of the pack sizes quoted are not available.


Atenolol is one of a group of drugs called beta blockers and

nifedipine is one of a group of drugs called calcium channel

blockers. They have effects on the heart and circulation.
The product licence holder and manufacturer of 'Tenif' is:
ZENECA Limited

Macclesfield Cheshire United Kingdom


'Tenif' is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure)

and angina (chest pain).







continued

BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE

Do not take 'Tenif' if you have previously had an allergic reaction to it or to atenolol, or nifedipine


Tenif' should not be taken by people with hean failure which is not under control or with cenain other conditions such as hean block. very slow or very rregular hean beats, very low blood presstire or very poor circulation It should also not be taken by people who have phaeochromocytoma which is not being treated or by people who have metabolic acidosis or severe aonic stenosis. Your doctor w~ll know about these conditions
Do riot take Tenif' rf you dre pregnant or if you are breast feeding a baby
Do yoal have a panictHar type of ehest pairl called Prinzmetal's angina? If so, tell your doctor
Do yotl have asthma or do you get allergic reactions to such things as ilisect stinDs7 If so, tell your coctor
Do you hax e anabeles7 'Tenrf ' may change your normal response to low blood sugar, which usuaily involves an increase n hean rate Do yo~/ ha~vo thvrotoxicosis? 'Tend' may hide the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis
Do yoU nave Widney or li /er problems7 If so, talk to your doctor because you may need to have some check ups during your Ireatment. Are you taking any other n -dicines) If so, rell your doctor. 'Tenif' can intedere with the action of some other drugs and some drugs can have a-l effect on 'Ten Thc diugs which can cause some problems when taken together with Tenif' are verapamil, diltiazem. nifedipine (which are user _ treat hypenension or anginal. disopyramide and quinidine (for irregular hean beatss, digoxin If or hean falilrel, adrenaline ta hean stimulantl, ibuprofen and indomethacin ffor pain and inflammationl, c:metidine (for stomach problems} and additional nifedipine
Are YoU tak ng a drus called clonidine If or hypen0nsion or migrainel7 If you are taking clonidine and 'Tenil' togelher, you must not slop taKIllg c on dine unless yotir docRor tells you to do so If 1t becomes necessary for yoll to stop raking the clonidine, your doctor w~ll give you careful Instructions on how to do It
If you go 1lto hospizal to have an operadon, tell the anaesthetist or the medical staH that you are taking Tenif'
Your medicine Is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to operate machinery. However, some people may occasionally feel dizzy or tired xe r.en Mak~ng 'Tenif' If this happens to you. ask your doctor for advice
Te if capsule, contain lactose and titanium dioxide These may cause a problem in a very small number of people who are sensitive

_ _ _ _ _ _ . _ . _ _ _ . _ _


Tenif' caps~.les should be swallowed Follow your doctor's instruclions ahout when and how to take your medicine Also read the label Your pharmacist can also help rf you are not sure,
Your doctor will have decided what dose you should take each dav cfenendino on vosir conditinn The 1~ al dailv dnean~< f,,, sn aHl,1
are:
Hyperensicn Ihigh blood pressure) One capsule daily or one capsule twice daily AngLna Ichest painsl One capsulc twice daily
If you forget to take your medicine, take your dose when you remember arld then take your neKt dose at the usual time. Don't take nwo doses at the same time If you are worried, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if you accidentally take an overdose of your medicine, either call your doctor straight away, or go to your nearest hospital casualty depanmerit Always take any remaining caPsules, the container and the label with you, so that the medicine can be identified
Do not stoo taking your medicine without talking to your doctor first In some cases, it may be necessary to stop taking the medicine gradually
_ _ _ _ . _ _ _ . _ _ . ... _ _ . _ _ _
As nJ1'l 311 mediciries, LIndesirable events can sometimes be eKperienced with 'Tenit Occasionally a few people can suffer from cold halicis and feet, tiredness, slow heart heat, headache, dry mouth. nausea. diarrhoea. disturbed sleep thinning of the hair mood changes, COrl(U5,01l, psychoses or hallucinations, bruising more easily or purplish marks on thd skin, t ngling of the hands dry eyes. disttirbances of vision, skin rashes, worsening of psoriasis or dizziness partictHarly when stand ng up Other possible events which may occur in stlecePtible people are numbness arld spasm in the fingers IRaYnaud's phenonlenonl, hean block IWhiCh can cause dizziness or fainting>, wsorsening ef hean failure in peeple with hean failure, worsening of breathing difficulties in people with asthma or breathing problems or worsening of the circulation sn people with poor circulation. Some other possible undesirable events include flushing of the skin, swelilng of the ankles pantcularly when standing up, palpitations changes to the gums. muscle pain, tremor swelling of the breasts in older men, passing water more ohen or jaundice Iyellow skin or eYes)
If you get any chest Dains whell you stan treatment. you should lell your doctor immedialely
Do not be alarmed by this list oi possible events You may not have any of them,
If you get any othel undesirable events or if you think your medicine is causinq any Droblemse tell vOur doctor or Dharmacist.
_ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . _ _ _
Check the expiry date on the canoll and don't use the medicine aher that date
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see it or reach it Your medicine could harm them.
Keep your medicine below 30oC and away from strong light and dampness
If your docRor decides to stop treatment, return any left over capsules to your pharmacist Only keep them if the doctor tells you to
Date of preparation of leaflet: June 1995

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _


This leaflet does net contain the complete intormation on 'Tenif'. If you have any questions. or are not sure abotit anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist
Remember: This medicine is for you Only a doctor carl prescribe it for you, Never give it to someone else. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours
The i n forrilation a DDlies oniv to 'Ten if'
TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
AFTER TAKING YOUR MEDICINE

STORING YOUR MEDICINE
IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION



‘Paludrine’ is a trademark








2/IF/UK/1019067 P 2139802
Directory: nlg


Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page