Uhl-Bien, Schermerhorn, & Osborn Organizational Behavior



Download 394.81 Kb.
Page1/2
Date12.05.2016
Size394.81 Kb.
  1   2

Uhl-Bien, Schermerhorn, & Osborn – Organizational Behavior, 13th ed. Test Bank

File: ch02, Chapter 2: Diversity, Personality, and Values


True/False


  1. The term individual differences is used to refer to the ways in which people are similar and dissimilar in personal characteristics.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are Diversity and Individual Differences Important?

Section Reference: Individual Differences and Diversity




  1. In studying individual differences, we attempt to identify where behavioral tendencies are similar and where they are different.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Individual Differences and Diversity




  1. Self-esteem is an individual’s belief about the likelihood of success in completing a particular task.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Self Concept, Self-Awareness, and Awareness of Others




  1. Research shows that companies with a higher percentage of female board directors and corporate officers, on average, financially outperform companies with the lowest percentages by significant margins.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace




  1. The leaking pipeline describes how women have not reached the highest levels of organizations.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace




  1. In the workplace, sexual orientation and ablebodiedness are protected from discrimination by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace




  1. In recent years, there has been a shift from a focus on diversity to a focus on inclusion.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity and Social Identity




  1. Even though recent studies report that there is no significant difference in performance between workers with disabilities and those without, nearly three quarters of people with severe disabilities are reported to be unemployed.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace




  1. Sexual orientation is protected by the EEOC.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace




  1. Valuing diversity emphasizes on appreciation of similarities.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity and Social Identity




  1. Surface-level diversity involves individual differences in things like personality and values.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Individual Differences and Diversity




  1. Discrimination actively denies minority members the full benefits of organizational membership.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Valuing (or not valuing) Diversity


  1. An ecological fallacy is an invisible barrier limiting career advancement of women and minorities.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Valuing (or not valuing) Diversity




  1. Prejudice is the display of negative, irrational, and superior opinions and attitudes toward persons who are different from ourselves.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Self-Concept, Self-Awareness, and Awareness of Others




  1. According to research by Rich Arvey and colleagues, family experiences are more important than experiences at work in shaping women’s leadership development.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Nature versus Nurture




  1. Character represents the overall combination of characteristics that capture the unique nature of a person as he or she reacts and interacts with others.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personality




  1. The “Big Five” personality traits include extraversion, agreeableness, conscientiousness, emotional stability, and creativity.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Trait




  1. Extraversion, a “Big Five” personality dimension, is associated with being imaginative, curious, and broad-minded.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Trait




  1. In terms of job performance, research has shown that conscientiousness predicts job performance across five occupational groups of professions—engineers, police, managers, salespersons, and skilled and semiskilled employees.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Trait




  1. Problem solving style is a measure representing social traits.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. In assessing a person’s problem-solving style, information gathering involves making judgments about how to deal with and interpret information.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. In solving problems, sensation-type individuals prefer routine and order whereas intuitive-type individuals prefer the “big picture.”

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. Thinking-type individuals use reason and intellect to deal with problems and they downplay emotions.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. Problem-solving styles are most frequently measured by the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), which asks individuals how they usually act or feel in specific situations.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. Stereotyping represent the way individuals tend to think about their social and physical setting as well as their major beliefs and personal orientation concerning a range of issues.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. People with an intuitive-thinking style of problem solving like solving new problems, dislike routine, and would rather look for possibilities than work with facts.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits




  1. People with an external locus of control believe that they control their own fate or destiny.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Locus of Control




  1. Positive and innovative changes in organizations have a greater degree of positive effects on proactive individuals.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. People with an internal locus of control exhibit greater self-control, are more cautious, engage in less risky behavior, and are less anxious.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. A person high in dogmatism tends to adhere rigidly to conventional values and to obey recognized authority.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. Highly authoritarian individuals are so susceptible to authority that in their eagerness to comply they may behave unethically.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. A low-Machiavellian personality approaches situations logically and thoughtfully and is even capable of lying to achieve personal goals.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. High self-monitoring individuals cannot disguise their behaviors “what you see is what you get.”

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits




  1. Individuals with a Type A orientation are characterized as being more easy going and less competitive than Type B.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Personality and Stress




  1. Individuals with a Type B orientation are characterized by impatience, desire for achievement, and perfectionism.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Emotional Adjustment Traits




  1. Stigma is a state of tension experienced by individuals facing extraordinary demands, constraints, or opportunities.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Personality and Stress




  1. Eustress has a negative impact on both attitudes and performance.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress




  1. Career stress manifests itself as a loss of interest in and satisfaction with a job due to stressful working conditions.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress




  1. To make a plan of action and follow it is an example of an emotion-focused coping strategy.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress




  1. Personal wellness requires attention to such factors as smoking, weight, diet, alcohol use, and physical fitness.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress




  1. Values are broad preferences concerning appropriate courses of action or outcomes.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Values




  1. Interestingly, values rarely influence an individual’s attitudes and behaviors.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Values




  1. Both terminal and instrumental values differ across groups, and these differences can encourage conflict or agreement when the groups have to deal with each other.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. Bruce Meglino’s classification of human values includes the values of achievement, helping and concern for others, honesty, and fairness.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. Meglino’s value schema includes theoretical, economic, aesthetic, social, political, and religious values.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. In Meglino’s value schema, the value of honesty refers to being impartial and doing what is fair for all concerned.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. A leaking pipeline occurs when individuals express positive feelings upon encountering others who exhibit values similar to their own.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. When values differ, or are incongruent, conflicts over such things as goals and the means to achieve them may result.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. When examining value congruence between leaders and followers, researchers using Meglino’s value schema reported greater follower satisfaction with a leader when there was value congruence in terms of achievement, helping, honesty and fairness values.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. Culture is the learned, shared way of doing things in a particular society.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. People are born into a society that teaches their members its culture.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. The way individuals think about such matters as achievement, material gain, wealth, risk and change may influence how they approach work and their relationships with organizations.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. According to Hofstede’s framework, value differences across national cultures can be evaluated in terms of power distance, uncertainty avoidance, individualism-collectivism, masculinity-femininity, and long-term/short-term orientation.

Ans: True

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. According to Hofstede’s framework of national culture, uncertainty avoidance reflects the degree to which people are likely to respect hierarchy and rank in organizations.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. In Hofstede’s framework of national culture, individualism-collectivism reflects the degree to which organizations emphasize competition and assertiveness versus interpersonal sensitivity and concerns for relationships.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. South Korea is low on Hofstede’s long-term orientation and the U.S. is a more long-term oriented country.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




  1. When using the Hofstede framework of national culture, it is important to remember that the five dimensions are independent.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Values




  1. High power distance and individualism are often found together, as are low power distance and collectivism.

Ans: False

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Page: 2-71

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values

Multiple Choice


  1. __________ and __________ are two related aspects of the self-concept.

a) Self-esteem; self-monitoring

b) Self-esteem; self-assessment

c) Self-esteem; self-efficacy

d) Self-monitoring; self-assessment

e) Self-monitoring; self-efficacy
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Self Concept, Self-Awareness, and Awareness of Others


  1. Which of the following means being aware of our own behaviors, preferences, styles, biases, personalities, and so on?

a) Self-awareness

b) Awareness of others

c) Self-concept

d) Self-esteem

e) Self-efficacy
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Self Awareness and Awareness of Others


  1. ________ means being aware of the behaviors, preferences, styles, biases, personalities, and so on of others.

a) Self-awareness

b) Awareness of others

c) Self-concept

d) Self-esteem

e) Self-efficacy
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 1: Why are Diversity and Individual Differences Important?

Section Reference: Self Awareness and Awareness of Others


  1. What phrase was coined to describe how women have not reached the highest levels of organizations?

a) Multiculturalism

b) Inclusivity

c) Leaking pipeline

d) Reverse discrimination

e) Double bind
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. Which of the following has been cited as a recommendation for changing structures and perceptions to address the leaking pipeline?

a) Provide mentoring for all high potential female managers

b) Create organizational cultures more satisfying to women

c) Measure performance through results

d) Actively monitor satisfaction levels of women

e) All of the above
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. Title VII covers all of the following issues EXCEPT:

a) recruiting.

b) promotion.

c) job training.

d) union membership.

e) wages.
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. In recent years, the workplace has experienced a shift from a focus on diversity to a focus on __________.

a) multiculturalism

b) inclusion

c) social identity

d) affirmative action

e) EEO
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity and Social Identity


  1. Baby Boomers believe that Millennials __________.

a) are very hard working

b) are too entitled

c) are earning their stripes quickly

d) value structure

e) value professional dress
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. Estimates indicate that __________ Americans have one or more physical or mental disabilities.

a) 10 million

b) 20 million

c) 30 million

d) 40 million

e) 50 million
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. Which of the following statements concerning sexual orientation is TRUE?

a) Sexual orientation is protected by the EEOC.

b) The first U.S. corporation to add sexual orientation to its nondiscrimination policy was Apple Computers.

c) A 2010 Harris poll shows that 78 percent of heterosexual adults in the U.S. agree that how an employee performs at his or her job should be the standard for judging an employee, not one’s sexual orientation.

d) Few companies are extending rights to gay workers.

e) Attitudes towards gays in the workplace are not changing significantly.
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity Issues in the Workplace


  1. __________ in organizations emphasizes appreciation of differences in creating a setting where everyone feels valued and accepted.

a) Employee appreciation

b) Valuing diversity

c) Diversity divergence

d) EEO


e) Employee tolerance
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Diversity and Social Identity


  1. Which of the following involves individual differences in things like personality and values?

  1. Deep-level diversity

  2. Surface-level diversity

  3. Instrumental values

  4. Locus of control

  5. dogmatism

Ans: a


Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Individual Differences and Diversity




  1. The display of negative, irrational, and superior opinions and attitudes toward persons who are different from ourselves is called:

  1. discrimination.

  2. stereotypes.

  3. prejudice.

  4. stigma.

  5. perception.

Ans: c


Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Self-Concept, Self-Awareness, and Awareness of Others





  1. Acting with the mistaken assumption that a generalized cultural value applies equally to all members of the culture is called:

  1. discrimination.

  2. stereotypes.

  3. prejudice.

  4. stigma.

  5. ecological fallacy.

Ans: e


Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Valuing (or not valuing) Diversity




  1. __________ involves individual differences in visible attributes such as race, sex, age, and physical abilities.

  1. Deep-level diversity

  2. Surface-level diversity

  3. Instrumental values

  4. Locus of control

  5. Dogmatism

Ans: b


Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 1: Why are diversity and individual differences important?

Section Reference: Individual Differences and Diversity




  1. Combining a set of physical and mental characteristics that reflect how a person

looks, thinks, acts, and feels is called:

a) cognition.

b) personality.

c) perception.

d) aptitude.

e) ability.


Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personality


  1. Which traits are associated with the “Big Five” personality dimension of extraversion?

a) Outgoing, sociable, and assertive

b) Good-natured, trusting, and cooperative

c) Responsible, dependable, and persistent

d) Unworried, secure, and relaxed

e) Imaginative, curious, and broad-minded
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Page: 2-34

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Traits




  1. The “Big Five” personality dimension of agreeableness refers to which of the following sets of personality traits?

a) Outgoing, sociable, and assertive

b) Good-natured, trusting, and cooperative

c) Responsible, dependable, and persistent

d) Unworried, secure, and relaxed

e) Imaginative, curious, and broad-minded
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Traits


  1. Traits involved with the “Big Five” personality trait of conscientiousness are:

a) outgoing, sociable, and assertive.

b) good-natured, trusting, and cooperative.

c) responsible, dependable, and persistent.

d) unworried, secure, and relaxed.

e) imaginative, curious, and broad-minded.
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Traits


  1. Which of the following personality traits is NOT one of the “Big Five”?

a) Extraversion

b) Agreeableness

c) Conscientiousness

d) Self-concept

e) Emotional stability
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Big Five Personality Traits


  1. Surface-level traits that reflect the way a person appears to others when interacting in various social settings are called ____________ traits.

a) standard

b) statutory

c) situational

d) social

e) demographic
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Problem-solving style reflects the way a person goes about __________ and evaluating information in solving problems and making decisions.

a) managing

b) interpreting

c) expressing

d) using


e) gathering
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Herminie, a manager at Potter World, prefers routine and order, and emphasizes well-defined details in gathering information. She would rather work with known facts than look for possibilities. She can be described as which of these?

a) Thinking-type

b) Feeling-type

c) Intuitive-type

d) Sensation-type

e) Cognitive-type
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Application

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Susan, a manager at Toddler Toys, prefers the “big picture,” like solving new problems, dislikes routine, and would rather look for possibilities than work with facts. Susan can be described as which of these?

a) Thinking-type

b) Feeling-type

c) Intuitive-type

d) Cognitive-type

e) Sensation-type
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Application

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Individuals that are oriented toward conformity and try to accommodate themselves to other people are ___________ individuals.

a) cognitive-type

b) sensation-type

c) intuitive-type

d) feeling-type

e) thinking-type
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. If your roommate always uses reason and intellect to deal with problems and downplay emotions, she can be described as which of these?

a) Thinking-type

b) Feeling-type

c) Intuitive-type

d) Cognitive-type

e) Sensation-type
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Application

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Which of the following statements about problem-solving styles is NOT accurate?

a) Information gathering involves getting and organizing data for use.

b) Sensation-type individuals and intuitive-type individuals represent two forms of information gathering.

c) Evaluation involves making judgments about how to deal with information once it has been collected.

d) Two forms of evaluation are feeling and thinking.

e) Problem-solving styles are most frequently measured by the Morrison-Bellarmine Type Index.
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Comprehension

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Social Traits


  1. Which of the following statements about locus of control is correct?

a) People with an external locus of control tend to be more introverted.

b) People with an internal locus of control tend to be more extroverted.

c) People with an internal locus of control tend to perform better on tasks requiring complex information processing and learning.

d) People with an external locus of control are more oriented toward their own feelings.

e) Many managerial and professional jobs require behavior that is consistent with an external locus of control.
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Comprehension

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. Research has shown that proactive personality is positively related to all of the following EXCEPT:

a) job performance.

b) creativity.

c) leadership.

d) salary.

e) career success.
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. A person high in __________ is concerned with toughness and power and opposes the use of subjective feelings.

a) authoritarianism

b) Machiavellianism

c) internal locus of control

d) dogmatism

e) external locus of control
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. Given that Jason, a new employee at ABC Manufacturing, sees the world as a threatening place, he would be described as a high in ______.

a) self-monitoring

b) Machiavellianism

c) authoritarianism

d) locus of control

e) dogmatism
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Application

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. A person with which type of personality regards legitimate authority as absolute and accepts or rejects others according to how much they agree with accepted authority?

a) Dogmatic

b) Authoritarian

c) External Locus of Control

d) Machiavellian

e) Type A
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. Of the following, which is not likely to be observed in a high-Mach personality?

a) Capable of lying to achieve personal goals

b) Approaches situations logically

c) Rarely swayed by loyalty

d) Rarely skilled at influencing others

e) Rarely swayed by the opinions of others
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. Which of the following statements does NOT accurately describe high self-monitors?

a) High self-monitors are sensitive to external cues.

b) High self-monitors tend to behave differently in different situations.

c) High self-monitors present a very different appearance from their true self.

d) High self-monitors ignore the behavior of others.

e) High self-monitors are flexible and especially good at responding to situational contingencies.
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 2: What is Personality?

Section Reference: Personal Conception Traits


  1. The __________ traits measure how much an individual experiences emotional distress or displays unacceptable acts.

a) cognitive strength

b) statutory adjustment

c) emotional adjustment

d) social desirability

e) personal conception
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Personality and Stress


  1. All of the following describe a Type A personality EXCEPT which one?

a) Type A people tend to work fast

b) Type A people tend to be abrupt

c) Type A people tend to be laid back

d) Type A people tend to be irritable

e) Type A people tend to be aggressive
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Personality and Stress



  1. Common work-related stressors include all of the following EXCEPT:

a) ethical dilemmas.

b) interpersonal problems.

c) economic difficulties.

d) career development problems.

e) task demands.
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Work and Life Stressors


  1. All of the following represent common work related stressors EXCEPT:

a) Being asked to do too much

b) Being asked to do too little

c) Not knowing what you are expected to do

d) The birth of a child

e) Being bothered by noise and lack of privacy
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Work and Life Stressors


  1. Which type of stress has a positive impact on both attitudes and performance?

a) Efficient stress

b) Statutory stress

c) Natural stress

d) Constructive stress

e) Affluent stress
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress


  1. __________, also known as distress, is dysfunctional.

a) Job burnout

b) Eustress

c) Constructive stress

d) Abnormal stress

e) Destructive stress
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress



  1. Joe works for XYZ Marketing Inc. Lately he has been working long hours trying to complete a big project before the deadline. He has been increasingly fatigued and often finds himself losing interest in the project. Joe is likely experiencing ____________.

a) constructive stress

b) Type A behavior

c) job burnout

d) Type B behavior

e) eustress
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Application

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress


  1. Which of the following is an example of a problem-focused coping strategy?

a) Look for the silver lining

b) Try to look on the bright side

c) Stand your ground and fight for what you want

d) Try to forget the whole thing

e) Accept sympathy from someone
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress


  1. Managers should be alert to key symptoms of excessive stress in themselves and their employees. Which of the following is not a key stress symptom?

a) Changes from punctuality to tardiness

b) Changes from diligent work to careless work

c) Changes from a positive attitude to a negative attitude

d) Changes from cooperation to hostility

e) Changes from a brooding personality to a pleasant personality
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Outcomes of Stress


  1. The best first-line strategy in the battle against stress is ____________.

a) stress prevention

b) stress avoidance

c) personal wellness

d) EAPS


e) stress management
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress


  1. Which of the following is not something an individual should do when learning to say no?

a) Focus on what matters most

b) Weigh the yes-to-stress ratio

c) Take guilt out of the equation

d) Sleep on it

e) Take a look at the situation from the other person’s perspective
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Easy

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress


  1. __________ involves the pursuit of one’s job and career goals with the support of a personal health promotion program.

a) Quality of work life programs

b) Stress prevention programs

c) Eustress management programs

d) Employee assistance programs

e) Personal wellness
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 3: How are Personality and Stress Related?

Section Reference: Approaches to Managing Stress


  1. Peoples’ __________ develop as a product of the learning and experience they encounter in the cultural setting in which they live.

a) wants

b) needs


c) stress

d) cognitions

e) values
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Sources of Values


  1. Terminal values include all of the following factors EXCEPT:

a) broad-mindedness

b) an exciting life

c) a world at peace

d) family security

e) pleasure
Ans: a

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. Which of the following is not considered a terminal value?

a) A sense of accomplishment

b) A world of beauty

c) Mature love

d) Forgiving

e) Freedom
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Page: 2-65

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values




  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of instrumental values?

a) Courage

b) Love


c) Wisdom

d) Logic


e) Independence
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Comprehension

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. _________ is NOT considered an instrumental value.

a) Self-control

b) Self-respect

c) Honesty

d) Ambition

e) Imagination
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the “work setting” values specifically identified by Meglino and associates?

a) Achievement

b) Economic values

c) Helping and concern for others

d) Honesty

d) Fairness
Ans: b

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. ___________ is an incorrect description of the workplace values schema developed by Bruce Meglino and his associates.

a) Getting things done and working hard to accomplish difficult things in life

b) Being concerned for other people and helping others

c) Telling the truth and doing what you feel is right

d) Discovering truth through reasoning and systematic thinking

e) Being impartial and doing what is fair for all concerned
Ans: d

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. __________ occurs when individuals express positive feelings upon encountering others who exhibit values similar to their own.

a) Personal consistency

b) Theoretical consistency

c) Theological congruence

d) Value performance

e) Value congruence
Ans: e

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Medium

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Personal Values


  1. Which of the following statements concerning dimensions of national culture is correct?

a) U.S. is a more long-term oriented country

b) Japan’s culture is considered to be feminine

c) U.S. has a highly individualistic culture

d) Hong Kong is considered to have a high uncertainty avoidance culture

e). Mexico is considered to have an individualistic culture
Ans: c

Bloom’s: Knowledge

Level: Difficult

Learning Objective 4: What are Individual and Cultural Values?

Section Reference: Cultural Values




Share with your friends:
  1   2




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page