The first couple of pages explain why it was a mistake that John Hobbs Jr.'s second wife was Elizabeth Hammond. She wasn't. Just to simplify it, he had two wives named Elizabeth, but the surname of neither is known



Download 0.55 Mb.
Page1/10
Date19.05.2016
Size0.55 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10
Back to the Hobbs page: http://stithvalley.com/ancestry/hobbs/hobbs.htm

Back to the Stith Valley front page: http://stithvalley.com/




The first couple of pages explain why it was a mistake that John Hobbs Jr.'s second wife was Elizabeth Hammond. She wasn't. Just to simplify it, he had two wives named Elizabeth, but the surname of neither is known. The reasoning behind one being Elizabeth Hammond is flawed, especially in terms of dates. For more information and more on credits contact Jess Scott, jscott@stithvalley.com.
Robert Moore now has some information that John Hobbs back in Md DID have children by his second wife Dorothy (Clary).

JOSHUA AND JOSEPH HOBBS,

SONS OF JOHN HOBBS AND ELIZABETH

compiled by Robert P. Moore
Joshua and Joseph Hobbs were the sons of John Hobbs, d. ca. 1768, Frederick Co. Md. (Will Book 36, p. 616). They were

almost certainly by his first and, possibly, only wife Elizabeth. (In his correspondence with Mrs. Benjamin Buckley, George N.

Hobbs of Covington, Ky., suggested that the "first" Elizabeth was either a Dorsey or the daughter of John Brice and Sarah Howard,

widow of John Worthington and that this Sarah Howard was the daughter of Matthew Howard and Sarah Dorsey, dau. of the

immigrant Edward Dorsey. There seems to have been an Elizabeth Brice with this ancestry, but neither she nor any other Elizabeth

is recorded in Dorsey family history as marrying a John Hobbs.) John Hobbs is thought by some to have m. secondly Elizabeth

Hammond, b. 17 August 1725, St. Margaret's Westminster Parish, and thus too young to be the one on a deed with him in 1736 (Anne

Arundel Co. Deeds, Liber RD#2, folio 442), dau. of Thomas John Hammond. The basis for this theory is that a John Hobbs was listed

in 1777 as representative of Thomas John Hammond in one of the documents involving the settlement of Hammond's estate

(Administration Accounts, Anne Arundel Co., Liber ED#1, folio 18). There is no proof, however, that it was this John, or, more

likely, one of his heirs, since he had been dead since 1768. On the other hand, if one assumes that the children mentioned in his will

were by a different wife from the ones not mentioned, then those mentioned in the will, because of the names Nicholas and

Greenberry, could conceivably be by a Hammond wife, since these particular Hammonds were descendants of Col. Nicholas

Greenberry. Joseph and Joshua had full brothers William and John and , perhaps, half-brothers (those mentioned in John Hobbs's

will) Leonard, Nicholas (m. Elizabeth Cummings), Greenberry, and Charles (m. Elizabeth Ogle). Joshua and John "Jr." were deeded

land by their father John on 19 June 1765, and the deed to Joshua (184 acres of "Hobbs Purchase" for only œ5, Frederick Co. Deed

Book J, p. 1208) specifically calls him the son of John. Some research on the Hobbs family has alluded to a family Bible that says

the John Hobbs who was Joseph and Joshua's brother was born in 1734. Land records in Anne Arundel Co. and Frederick Co. would

indicate that the John Hobbs who died in 1768 moved to Frederick Co. in the 1740s or 1750s.
Joshua Hobbs's father John Hobbs's inventory was taken on 29 Nov. 1768 (Frederick Co. Inventories, Liber 100, folio 345-46,

recorded 13 Aug. 1769) by William Duvall and Joseph Beall and personal property was appraised at œ141/10/1. His nearest kin were

Joseph Hobbs and William Hobbs and the document was witnessed by John Hobbs son of John and by Leonard Hobbs. The original

paper is in Box 6, folder 46 at the Maryland Archives.
This John Hobbs, d. 1768, was the son of John Hobbs, d. 1731, Anne Arundel Co., Md. (Will Book 20, p. 279), in the part that

is now Howard Co. (The original of this will is in Box 4, Folder 7, Frederick 1768 and is also in Frederick Co. Will Book 36, p. 616.)

The senior John Hobbs's wife at his death was Dorothy, who m. then Thomas Higgins. (In July 1736, Thomas Higgins, Samuel

Hobbs, and John Hobbs occupied pew 13 in Christ [Episcopal] Church, Anne Arundel Co. John Hobbs was sexton of Christ Church

in 1728. These facts do not fit genealogist Harry Wright Newman's theory that the Hobbses were Quakers.) John Hobbs Sr. had a

previous wife Susannah, who was probably the mother of his children. He advertised on 8 March 1725 that he would not be

responsible for Susannah's debts, she having "separated herself from him four or five years past," i.e., ca. 1720-21. (This fact is stated

on p. 330 in Robert Barnes's Baltimore County Families, published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore. From Barnes's system

of references, it appears that it was in Maryland Land Records for Baltimore Co., Liber IS#H, p. 225.) Six years later in his will he

refers to Susannah's children that she had in her "inlopement by a certain William Powell." The following children are named in the

will of John Sr.: [1] Margaret (m. William Phillips); [2] Samuel (m. Sarah); [3] John; [4] Joseph (m. first, Elizabeth Higgins, dau.

of Thomas Higgins and Elizabeth Howard, and second widow Jemima Dorsey Elder); and [5] William (m. first Mary Ridgely and

second ______ Dorsey). He also mentions the children Susannah had by William Powell. Records of the Maryland Land Office

show that John Hobbs Sr.'s first recorded acquisition of land was in 1722 in (then) Baltimore Co. from Caleb Dorsey. It was a part

of the Dorsey tract called "New Year's Gift" (Maryland Land Office, Liber IL#A, folio 552). The records of St. John's and St.

George's Parish, Md., give the birth in Dec. 1724 of a son Josias for John and Susannah Hobbs. According to John's will, this Josias

was actually one of the four children that Susannah had by William Powell. Since these four were legally his heirs, he left each of

them a shilling in his will. The other three by Powell were Henry, James, and Elizabeth.
There was a large Hobbs family quite early in Somerset Co., Md., but there has not yet been found anything to connect them

with the Hobbses of Anne Arundel and Frederick Cos. Interestingly, though, there was also a large Powell family in early Somerset

Co. Robert Barnes of Md. reports that at Christ Church, Calvert Co., Md., on 20 Aug. 1704 a John Hobbs m. Mary Wilde. No

connection has been found between this John Hobbs and the one in question.
Most of the information to follow is based on the research of the late Harry Wright Newman in a study he did for Mrs. Benjamin

Buckley of Lexington, Ky., a descendant of Joseph Hobbs. While it is a thorough and well-documented study, Newman made several

crucial mistaken judgments, partly because he did not have access to certain facts since discovered. John Hobbs was, indeed, a

member of the Church of England and thus not a Quaker. His wife Susannah was not a widow of William Powell. Rather she ran

away with Powell while she was John Hobbs's wife. This latter fact is revealed in the March 1725 Baltimore Co. notice in which

Hobbs explains why he will not be responsible for her debts. This date is important in revealing how many children Susannah had

borne by John Hobbs and by what date and whether she was likely to have been the mother of the Hobbs children. In assuming that

she married John Hobbs as Powell's widow and would have had to have given birth to the Powell children no earlier than 1720 (still

minors when John Hobbs died), Newman thus judged that it was very unlikely that she could also be the mother of the Hobbs

children, who were also minors when John Hobbs died in 1731. She would have had to have borne four Powell children and then

five Hobbs children between 1720 and 1731. This, coupled with the fact that John Hobbs's son John was already married and selling

land in 1736 (Anne Arundel Co. Deeds, Liber RD#2, folio 442) means that the Hobbs children had to have been born before those

by Powell. It is clear that Newman had the order of Susannah's marriages reversed. We know from John Hobbs's will that Josias

"Hobbs," whose Dec. 1724 birth record calls him the son of John and Susannah, was actually her child by Powell and that thus the

five Hobbs children were born first and before 1724. This means that, whether she was or not, Susannah could have been their

mother. Finally, there is one more point of judgment where one may disagree with a Newman conclusion. He says that Joseph

Hobbs, the son of the John Hobbs who died in 1768 in Frederick Co. was John's son by Elizabeth Hammond, b. 1725, his supposed

second wife. There is no actual proof of this, and it is just as reasonable to conclude that Joseph was not by Elizabeth Hammond,

if indeed John was married to this daughter of Thomas John Hammond. Joseph is one of several sons of this John Hobbs who are

not mentioned in John's will. It seems just as likely that the children not mentioned in the will are by a first wife and the ones in the

will are by a second wife, who may have been, but probably was not Elizabeth Hammond, dau. of Thomas John Hammond. This

matter will be discussed more fully below.
As was said above, the first John Hobbs in this line appeared first in Maryland records when the area in Elk Ridge Hundred

where he lived south of the Patapsco River was a part of Baltimore Co. (It later was placed under the jurisdiction of Anne Arundel

Co.) On 8 Dec. 1722 it was recorded in the Maryland Land Office records (Liber IL#A, folio 552) that Caleb Dorsey had assigned

90 acres of his tract "New Years Gift" to John Hobbs, also of Baltimore Co. On 24 Dec. 1722 (same Land Office document as above)

John Hobbs received a grant that combined this 90 acres with other land into a 200-acre tract called "Hobbs Park." On 13 Feb. 1723

he received a 100-acre patent for "Addition to Hobbs Park," which, by the way, adjoined "Cross' Forrest" of the Sellman family. Soon

after John Hobbs's death, his widow appeared on 28 Aug. 1731 and renounced administration of his estate and requested that Samuel

Cottrell replace her (Maryland Testamentary Proceedings, Liber 29, folios 150, 151). The total value of his personal estate was

œ141/3/6 (Inventories, Liber 16, folio 651, filed 20 May 1732). The greatest creditors were Phil. Hammond and Thos. Worthington.

On 4 Apr. 1732, Samuel Cottrell, carpenter, had recorded his acceptance of administration of the estate and stated that Dorothy Hobbs

was now the wife of Thomas Higgins. By 14 Oct. 1736, Cottrell had died and Thomas and Dorothy Higgins were administering the

John Hobbs estate (Testamentary Proceedings, Liber 30, folio 211, and Administration Accounts, Liber 15, folio 190). Payments

were made to "William Phillips who married Margaret Hobbs, daughter to the deceased, and to Samuel Hobbs, a son of the deceased,"

as well as to a son Joseph Hobbs. On 10 Aug. 1737 another account was rendered in which the one-shilling payments were made

to the four children Susannah had by William Powell (Administration Accounts, Liber 14, folio 322).
It may be assumed that John Hobbs, the son of the above John, was married by 1733, since the supposed family Bible (location

not known) says that his son, a third John Hobbs, was born in Sept. 1734. The second John Hobbs had a wife Elizabeth when, on

4 Oct. 1736, he and brothers Samuel and Joseph, all planters of Anne Arundel Co., conveyed to the physician Samuel Stringer

("Practitioner of Physick") all their rights and interests in the tract known as "Hobbs Park," lying at Elk Ridge (Anne Arundel Deeds,

Liber RD#2, folio 442). The sale was witnessed by Henry Ridgely and Joshua Dorsey. On 14 Aug. 1741, he bought 200 acres of

"Martin's Luck" from Thomas Worthington, merchant, the deed being witnessed by Henry Ridgely and Charles Griffith (Anne

Arundel Deeds, Liber RB#1, folio 88). He sold this tract on 4 Nov. 1742 to Dr. Joshua Warfield, as witnessed by John Howard and

Caleb Dorsey (Anne Arundel Deeds, Liber RB#3, folio 196). In 1745 he patented "Hobbs' Support" in that part of Anne Arundel

Co. that later became Howard Co. (Land Office, Liber LG#E, folio 732). John Hobbs was in Anne Arundel Co. as late as 5 March

1746, when he was called as a witness to the will of John Parr of Prince George's Co. (Testamentary Proceedings, Liber 32, folio 52).

In late 1753 he patented "Hobbs Purchase" of 1927 acres, then lying in Anne Arundel, Frederick, and Baltimore Counties, but today

in Howard, Frederick, and Carroll, according to Maryland records (Liber BC&GS#1, folio 193, and Liber BY&GS#1, folio 571).

This land adjoined "Long Bottom" and "Bush Creek Hill." It should also be noted that in 1750 John Hobbs patented 319 acres of

"Hobbs Purchase" in what is now Montgomery Co. This would indicate that at one time John owned land in four counties: Howard,

Carroll, Frederick, and Montgomery. He ("John Hobbs, Planter, of Frederick Co.") sold a portion of this tract in Frederick Co. on

17 June 1756 for œ7 to Ann Hammond and Henry Griffith (Frederick Co. Deeds, Liber F, folio 139). John Hobbs patented a 50-acre

tract called "Here I Begin" in Frederick Co. in 1760 (Liber BC&GS#2, folio 528). The deeds that John and Elizabeth made in 1765

could possibly indicate that he is providing for his children by his first wife and that this Elizabeth is his second wife. On 19 June

1765 for œ5 (obviously not a real sale) he conveyed a 155-acre portion of "Hobbs' Purchase" to John Hobbs Jr. of Frederick, and on

the same date for œ5 he deeded 184 acres of "Hobbs' Purchase" to "Joshua Hobbs, son of John" (Frederick Co. Deeds, Liber J, pp.

1207 and 1208).
Although it is very questionable whether Elizabeth Hammond, b. 17 Aug. 1725 (parish register of St. Margaret's Westminster,

Anne Arundel Co.), daughter of Thomas John Hammond (and Ann Cockey, whom he m. 28 June 1721), was a wife of the John Hobbs

who died in 1768, we do know that John's wife was named Elizabeth and that a John Hobbs was a representative of Thomas John

Hammond when his estate was being administered, so it would be interesting to investigate this family at least from the point of view

of observing associates of the Hobbs family. Thomas John Hammond was the son of John Hammond and Anne Greenberry, dau.

of Col. Nicholas Greenberry. He died intestate sometime in early 1767. His inventory was filed by John Davidge and Nicholas

Worthington on 3 Apr. 1767, with an appraisal of over œ663 (Inventory, Liber 103, folio 81). No next of kin signed the inventory.

For some reason, there are no periodic accounts of the administration of this estate. Finally, on 13 Oct. 1777, the administrator John

Hammond filed a final account, in which the balance of the estate was divided equally among the representatives of Thomas John

Hammond: John Hammond, James Nichols, John Hobbs, Caleb Floyd, Rebecca Maynard, Ann Rodwell, Thomas Worthington

(Administration Accounts, Anne Arundel Co., Liber ED#1, folio 18). Either "John Hobbs" should have read "heirs of John Hobbs"

or this was some other John Hobbs. There is another study of this family by Harry Wright Newman, a copy of which is in the library

of the Daughters of the American Revolution. This study is almost verbatim identical to that done for Mrs. Benjamin Buckley, except

that the final section concerns the John Hobbs who was the son of the John who died in 1768. Newman this time does not specifically

claim that Joseph Hobbs was a son of Elizabeth Hammond as he had done in the study for Mrs. Buckley, a descendant of Joseph.

Here he suggests that only those named in the 1766 will are children by a second wife. His conclusion here is that this third John

Hobbs was married second to Rachel Maynard. She may have been the sister of Rebecca Maynard above and thus the daughter of

Henry Maynard who married 7 May 1741, Laraday Hammond, dau. of Thomas John Hammond. If this be the case, the third John

Hobbs, not the one who had been dead 11 years, was the one who was the representative (as husband of a granddaughter of Thomas

John Hammond) and there is no reason for descendants of Joseph and Joshua Hobbs to look for their ancestors among those of

Thomas John Hammond. It thus also brings into doubt the question of whether John Hobbs had more than one wife named Elizabeth.

It would appear that in the 1940s Mrs. Benjamin Buckley was attempting to obtain membership in some society that required

medieval ancestry and that Harry Wright Newman was doing the research for her and looking for ancestry in Maryland that would

fulfill that requirement. It was thought by some at that time (and since disproved) that one of the Howard ancestors of the Hammonds

was of the Howard family of the Earls of Arundel and Dukes of Norfolk. Thus Hammond ancestry was the route to this membership.

This would appear to be one of those examples of a risky approach in research, when the seeker is prejudiced by the result he desires.

The conclusion, then, is that John Hobbs Sr. m. (1) Susannah _____ and (2) Dorothy _____ and that John Jr.(father of Joseph and

Joshua) had either one or two wives, both named Elizabeth, and that neither of them is Elizabeth Hammond.
It may be interesting to students of some of the families with whom the Hobbses were associated that the tombstones of Col.

Nicholas Greenberry, Col. Nicholas Gassaway, and some of the Hammonds and Worthingtons are in the churchyard of St. Anne's

Episcopal Church. This church is in a circle in the old part of Annapolis.
Joshua Hobbs, b. 22 July 1742 or 23 July 1741, probably Anne Arundel Co., Md., may have d. in Henderson Co., Ky., where his

last wife is said to have died in 1818. He first appears on the tax lists of Nelson Co., Ky., in 1786, a year after his son Eli. In

November of that same year, one finds him, with his wife Elizabeth, selling large tracts of land in Frederick Co., Md., as recorded

in Deed Book 7. Family tradition has it that the mother of his children was Margaret Sellman, dau. of Charles Sellman and

Elizabeth Gassaway, and, indeed, in 1784 he and a wife Margaret sold land in Frederick Co. Deeds prove that the Sellmans lived

near the Hobbses in both Anne Arundel Co. and Frederick Co., Md., and one finds Sel(l)man as a first name among his descendants.

Some of the tracts that Joshua sold in 1785 and 1786 (totaling over 1000 acres) adjoined a John Sellman. (Joshua's son Eli named

his first two children Joshua and Margaret.) The tracts that Joshua sold in Frederick Co. from 1784 to 1786 were named "Hobbs

Purchase," "Resurvey on Hobbs Purchase," Hazard and Never Fear," "I Have Got It All," "Here I Begin," "Bush Creek Hills," and

"Red Oak Ridge." "Hobbs Purchase" and "Here I Begin" had been patented by John Hobbs, while "Red Oak Ridge," and "Hazard

and Never Fear" were patented by Joshua. The patent for "I Have Got It All" has not been located, but Joseph Hobbs had 196 acres

of it in 1766, and the Maryland Debt Books show that he paid "rent" on it to Lord Baltimore's proprietary sometime from 1763 to

1772. The patent for "Bush Creek Hills" also has not been located. It seems, however, to have been the previous name for the land

called "Hobbs Purchase."
Joshua's wife Elizabeth was Elizabeth (Compton?) Briscoe, to whose children some of his were married. Elizabeth died in

about 1797 and on 23 Dec. 1803, in Nelson Co., Ky., Joshua married Christian Brittingham (Hill) Aydelott, b. 22 Dec. 1752 (dau.

of Joshua Hill by a dau. of John Brittingham of Worcester Co., Md.) after Elizabeth's death (in about 1797). The will of her first

husband (George Howard Aydelott, prob. 9 Apr. 1804) had not been probated when she married Joshua Hobbs. In 1813 in Nelson

Co., Joshua and Christian were sued (John Aydelott vs. Hobbs and wife) by her son John Aydelott (she also had a younger son

Benjamin), who asserted that he had been denied a part of his inheritance from his father George, a claim which they denied. It was

in that same year that they moved to Henderson Co., Ky.
In a letter written on 25 June 1940 by George N. Hobbs, great grandson of Vachel, to Anna M. Grisez, he says that his

grandfather George W. Hobbs said that Vachel's mother was Ann Sellman and that she died at his birth in 1775 and that he then

married Margaret Sellman. (He also said that Joshua was 95 when he died and that Joseph was older than Joshua. The reliability

of George W. Hobbs's memory is put into question by the fact that he said the Hobbses came to Ky. in 1778, while tax records show

Eli to have been the first arrival in 1785.) If this were true, then one would expect that Eli, evidently the eldest son, would have


Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page