Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology



Download 1.22 Mb.
Page1/10
Date29.01.2021
Size1.22 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10

Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology



Session:

Section:


Class Location:

Days / Time: Instructor:



Spring 2011

51569 3 Units

NVC 2240

W 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM

RIDDELL


Mid Term Exam 1 MTX 1


1. Environmental Science and Sustainability


  1. As the 21st century began, the global human population reached _____ billion.

a) 3

b) 5


c) 6

d) 8


e) 11
Ans: c


  1. The interdisciplinary study of humanity’s relationship with other organisms and the non-living physical environment is termed:

a) ecology.

b) sociology.

c) political science.

d) risk analysis.

e) environmental science.
Ans: e


  1. Highly developed countries are characterized by:

a) high rates of population growth

b) high per capita incomes

c) simple agricultural bases

d) 50% of the world’s population

e) Thailand, Mexico and South Africa
Ans: b


  1. The ability to meet humanity’s current needs without compromising the ability of future generations to

meet their needs is termed:

a) ecology.

b) environmental sustainability.

c) natural balance.

d) synergism.

e) environmental science.


Ans: b


  1. Examples of non-sustainable human activities or behaviors include:

a) recycling.

b) attempts to limit human population growth.

c) using technology to improve car mileage.

d) use of nonrenewable resources as if they were present in unlimited quantities.

e) conservation practices.
Ans: d


  1. What activity/activities contribute(s) to making the human species the most significant agent of environmental change on Earth?

a) continued population growth

b) consuming non-renewable resources

c) eradicating unique species

d) ignoring the environment

e) All of the above.
Ans: e


  1. Inductive reasoning begins with

a) generalities and draws conclusions on the basis of similarities to a general rule

b) political action to convince others of specific conclusions

c) public education applied in a democratic manner

d) statement of hypothesis, an educated guess

e) specific examples and seeks to draw a conclusion or discover a unifying rule on the basis of those examples
Ans: e


  1. Deductive reasoning:

a) is not particularly useful within the field of science.

b) produces conclusions that are true.

c) provides new insight into possible relationships between data that already exist.

d) reveals general principles from careful examination of specific cases.

e) is used in experimental design to identify the appropriate variables.
Ans: c


  1. Non-renewable resource IS TO renewable resource AS;

a) living is to non-living

b) limited supply is to sustainable supply

c) tree is to coal

d) wind energy is to fossil fuel energy

e) conservation is to overexploitation
Ans: b


  1. Which of the following represents an idea associated with environmental sustainability?

a) The capacity of the environment to absorb toxins is unlimited.

b) The human population continues to grow.

c) We are using fossil fuels as if they were present in unlimited supply.

d) The Earth's resources are not present in infinite supply

e) None of the above
Ans: d




Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page