Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800 Multiple Choice



Download 52.79 Kb.
Date conversion29.04.2016
Size52.79 Kb.
Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. (2 points) In medieval Europe, Bible stories were reenacted through

a)

mystery plays.

b)

miracle plays.

c)

morality plays.

d)

passion plays.



____ 2. (2 points) Everyman is an excellent example of a

a)

mystery play.

b)

miracle play.

c)

morality play.

d)

passion play.



____ 3. (2 points) In medieval Europe, actors presented the lives of the saints through

a)

mystery plays.

b)

miracle plays.

c)

morality plays.

d)

passion plays.



____ 4. (2 points) In medieval Europe, plays depicting the life of Christ were known as

a)

mystery plays.

b)

miracle plays.

c)

morality plays.

d)

passion plays.



____ 5. (2 points) Commedia dell’arte originated as part of

a)

Spanish Renaissance theatre.

b)

Italian Renaissance theatre.

c)

French Renaissance theatre.

d)

Elizabethan theatre.



____ 6. (2 points) The drama of Cervantes was part of

a)

Italian Renaissance theatre.

b)

Spanish Renaissance theatre.

c)

French Renaissance theatre.

d)

Elizabethan theatre.



____ 7. (2 points) Molière’s witty satires were part of

a)

Italian Renaissance theatre.

b)

British Renaissance theatre.

c)

French Renaissance theatre.

d)

Elizabethan theatre.



____ 8. (2 points) England’s age of literary enlightenment expressed itself through

a)

Italian Renaissance theatre.

b)

British Renaissance theatre.

c)

French Renaissance theatre.

d)

Elizabethan theatre.



____ 9. (2 points) Legitimate theatre was a concept of

a)

Elizabethan theatre.

b)

Restoration theatre.

c)

Colonial theatre.

d)

18th-century theatre.



____ 10. (2 points) Comedy of manners originated as part of part of

a)

Elizabethan theatre.

b)

Restoration theatre.

c)

Colonial theatre.

d)

18th-century theatre.



Short Answer
11. (5 points) What did the typical Elizabethan theatre look like?

12. (5 points) What was unique about Spanish theatre of the Renaissance?

Essay
13. (20 points) Who was William Shakespeare, and why is he considered the greatest playwright in the history of the English language?

Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: A PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
2. ANS: C PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
3. ANS: B PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
4. ANS: D PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
5. ANS: B PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
6. ANS: B PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
7. ANS: C PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
8. ANS: D PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
9. ANS: A PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
10. ANS: B PTS: 2 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
SHORT ANSWER
11. ANS:

Students should note at least some of the following: Elizabethan theatres were usually round or octagonal with tiers of thatched roof galleries surrounding an open court. They had a discovery space for interior scenes and a tiring house for costume changes. There was a second floor playing area and a third level for actors or musicians. The fourth level housed stage machinery.

PTS: 5 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
12. ANS:

Spanish theatre did not restrict itself to neo-classical unities, so writers were free to experiment. Many used beautiful flowing dialogue and centered the acting on romance, adventure, and chivalry.

PTS: 5 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800

KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800
ESSAY
13. ANS:

Answers may vary but should mention Shakespeare’s breadth of emotion and intellect and a use of language so apt that many of his phrases are still part of everyday speech.

PTS: 20 REF: Unit Seven: Exploring Theatre History

TOP: Unit Seven, Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800



KEY: Part Two: The Middle Ages to 1800


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page