U. S. History Ch. 6 New Industrial Age Matching: Match the innovator to their contribution(s)



Download 58.93 Kb.
Date conversion20.04.2016
Size58.93 Kb.
U.S. History Ch. 6 New Industrial Age
Matching: Match the innovator to their contribution(s).


a.

Thomas Edison

f.

Andrew Carnegie

b.

George Westinghouse

g.

John D. Rockefeller

c.

Milton Hershey

h.

Christopher Sholes

d.

E.I Dupont

i.

George Pullman

e.

Cornelius Vanderbilt

j.

J.P. Morgan

____ 1. lightbulb; DC power


____ 2. affordable chocolate; theme park
____ 3. invented the typewriter
____ 4. steel industry; philanthropist; Captain of Industry; robber baron
____ 5. steamships and railroads; “Commodore”; Captain of Industry; robber baron
____ 6. Standard Oil; first American billionaire; philanthropist; Captain of Industry; robber baron
____ 7. gunpowder and explosives; leading chemical company today
____ 8. Railcars and “company town”
____ 9. Financier and banker; “If you have to ask the price, you can’t afford it.”
____ 10. air brakes for trains; AC power
____ 11. Which of the following most allowed manufacturers to build their factories away from rivers?

a.

electricity

b.

steel beams

c.

railroads

d.

the telephone

____ 12. Why was Pullman, Illinois, an unusual town?



a.

It had one main industry.

b.

It specialized in a regional product.

c.

It owed its prosperity to the railroads.

d.

It was built by a company to house its workers.

____ 13. Which of the following did Social Darwinism discourage?



a.

hard work

b.

Industrialization

c.

government regulation

d.

the accumulation of wealth

____ 14. What city was a main producer of steel in the post-Civil War era?



a.

Boston, MA

b.

San Franscisco, CA

c.

New York, NY

d.

Pittsburgh, PA

____ 15. What made it possible to construct skyscrapers in the 1800s?



a.

cheap electric power

b.

fire safety standards

c.

the invention of the elevator

d.

new methods of making steel

____ 16. What did industrial consolidation and trusts reduce during the late 1800s?



a.

corruption

b.

Monopolies

c.

competition

d.

interstate commerce

____ 17. Who organized the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.)?



a.

radical unionists and socialists

b.

female workers in the dressmaking trade

c.

railroad workers, both skilled and unskilled

d.

African-American workers, both skilled and unskilled

____ 18. Which of the following resulted from the investigation of the Triangle Shirtwaist fire?



a.

the imprisonment of company officials

b.

the passage of the Sherman Antitrust Act

c.

the adoption of equal wages for men and women

d.

changes in local labor laws for women and children

____ 19. What was the goal of the Interstate Commerce Act?



a.

to build new railroads

b.

to destroy the railroad industry

c.

to lower excessive railroad rates

d.

to increase the power of railroads

____ 20. The Credit Mobilier company was created in order for its officials to



a.

build the transcontinental railroad.

b.

steal railroad money for its shareholders.

c.

obtain a monopoly of the railroad industry.

d.

obtain political positions for its shareholders.

____ 21. Andrew Carnegie gained control of a large percentage of the steel industry by doing all of the following except



a.

buying out his suppliers.

b.

cutting the quality of his products.

c.

buying out his competitors.

d.

underselling his competitors.

____ 22. The Sherman Antitrust Act



a.

outlawed the formation of trusts that interfered with free trade.

b.

was supported by millionaire industrialists.

c.

was used by labor unions to fight for workers' rights.

d.

encouraged the establishment of large-scale businesses.

U.S. History Ch. 6 New Industrial Age

Answer Section
1. ANS: A PTS: 1
2. ANS: C PTS: 1
3. ANS: H PTS: 1
4. ANS: F PTS: 1
5. ANS: E PTS: 1
6. ANS: G PTS: 1
7. ANS: D PTS: 1
8. ANS: I PTS: 1
9. ANS: J PTS: 1
10. ANS: B PTS: 1
11. ANS: A PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1489

STA: TN.TNPI.SST.05.9-12.6.8 | TN.TNPI.SST.05.9-12.6.13 TOP: Test: Form B

NOT: amerrecon_2006
12. ANS: D PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1490

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


13. ANS: C PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1491

STA: TN.TNPI.SST.05.9-12.6.10 TOP: Test: Form B

NOT: amerrecon_2006
14. ANS: D PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1493

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


15. ANS: D PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1494

STA: TN.TNPI.SST.05.9-12.6.8 TOP: Test: Form B

NOT: amerrecon_2006
16. ANS: C PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1495

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


17. ANS: A PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1496

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


18. ANS: D PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1497

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


19. ANS: C PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1498

TOP: Test: Form B NOT: amerrecon_2006


20. ANS: B PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1516

TOP: Test: Form C NOT: amerrecon_2006


21. ANS: B PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1518

STA: TN.TNPI.SST.05.9-12.6.9 TOP: Test: Form C



NOT: amerrecon_2006
22. ANS: A PTS: 4 REF: TheAmericans-2005-TestGen-1-1519

TOP: Test: Form C NOT: amerrecon_2006


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page