The Swaim Family of Indiana and Oklahoma



Download 2.34 Mb.
Page44/44
Date31.05.2016
Size2.34 Mb.
1   ...   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44
The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1479 Edgar Robinson date of birth is based on the 1900 but the handwriting is barely legible. It appears to read Dec 1899 and his age is listed as 5/12 which would be correct as the census was taken in April, 1900. This is validated by his listed age of 30 in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 151, Image 25 of 108 and the 1910 Census, TX, Grayson, All Townships, ED 73, Image 9 of 36 which listed his age as 10..

1480 Edgar Robinson married ~ 1827 based on 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 151, Image 25 of 108, which shows his age as 30 and that he was first married at age 27.

1481 Information about Ed Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1482 John Robinson born Dec 21, 1901 in Sherman, Texas based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985. This is also supported by derived birth as 1903 based on his listed age of 27 in 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 64, Image 19 of 47. Validated by 1910 Census, TX, Grayson, All Townships, ED 73, Image 9 of 36 which listed his age as 8.

1483 John Robinson died Aug 1987 based on Social Security Death Indiex. He was listed as being born 21 Jan 1902 (my other records show he was born 21 Dec 1902 – I am not sure of the descrepancy) and his last residence was in 74115, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

1484 Marriage date of John and Grace Robinson derived as 1925 based on Grace’s listed age of 19 when 1st married as shown in 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 64, Image 19 of 47.

1485 Grace L. Robinson’s date of birth derived as 1906 based on her listed age of 24 in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 64, Image 19 of 47.

1486 Information about John Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1487 Virginia Robinson known as “Tootsie” based on a labeled photograph my mother had.

1488 Virginia L. Robinson’s born Nov 11, 1925 based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985. This is supported by her date of birth derived as ~ 1926 based on her listed age of 4 3/12 as shown in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 64, Image 19 of 47.

1489 Mary Robinson Head date of birth 8 Aug 1904 based on Social Security Death Index for SSN issued in OK. This is validated by 1910 Census, TX, Grayson, All Townships, ED 73, Image 9 of 36 which listed her age as 5.

1490 Mary R. Head date of death based on Social Security Death Index for SSN issued in OK, born 8 Aug 1904, died 25 Mar 1999, last residence 74134, Tulsa, OK (Tulsa County). I believe I have found the right Mary R. (Robinson) Head in SSDI. She is listed as having been born between John Robinson (b 1903) and Maude Robinson (b 1907). So the 1904 birth seems reasonable. Most of this family stayed in Tulsa. The odds of another Mary Head with this same birth date does not seem likely.

1491 Information about Mary Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1492 Maude R. Hodges date of birth 9 May 1907 based on Social Security Death Index for SSN issued in OK. Validated by 1910 Census, TX, Grayson, All Townships, ED 73, Image 9 of 36 which listed her age as 2.

1493 Maude R. Hodges date of death 9 Aug 1998 based on Social Security Death Index for SSN issued in OK, Last residence is 74112, Tulsa, OK (Tulsa County). This is validated by her listed age of 22 in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 89, Image 15 of 23 since this census was taken April 7, 1930. Her marriage date and the derived date of birth of her husband, Ted Hodges, are also based on the 1930 census.

1494 Ted Hodges died on March 30, 1973 based on Information about Mary Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985. His date of death also listed as Mar 1973 based on Social Security Death Index for SSN issued in OK, born 4 Oct 1902, last residence is 74112, Tulsa, OK (Tulsa County). This is validated by the listed age of 27 in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 89, Image 15 of 23 since this census was taken April 7, 1930.

1495 Information about Maude Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1496 Comment about Maude Hodges’ complexion based on a photograph I have of Maude and Mildred (I believe) on May 5, 1936 that I keep in the brown family album my mother made up for me in 1984.

1497 Eula Robinson’s date of birth derived as 1912 based on her listed age of 18 in the 1930 Census, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, District 151, Image 25 of 108.

1498 Eula M. Robinson date of birth (9-15-1911) and death (2-8-1992) based on Social Security Death Index, last residence, Tulsa County, Tulsa, OK, 74134.

1499 Information about Eula Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1500 Lee A. Robinson was the father of Daniel Stuart Robinson based on Dan Robinson’s death certificate.

1501 Information regarding Dan Robinson’s ancestry based on Robinson family genealogy information passed down from my mother, Olly Robinson Swaim, and Synopsis, Robinson Family. Information on Dan’s brothers matches my recollection, i.e., Aunt Arletha and Delia, Cherokee Chief’s daughter.

1502 Dan Robinson was born in Belcherville, Texas on December 27, 1892 based on his death certificate.

1503 Story about Dan Robinson owning a motorcycle based on the Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1504 Information regarding Dan Robinson and his brothers in WWI based on a postcard provided by my mother that displays a photograph of the three brothers in their uniforms in France near the English Channel during WWI.

1505 Information about Dan Robinson including his first marriage to Lucille Smithson and her death from a tubule pregnancy is based on family history information passed down from Olly Swaim. This Robinson family history information is a two page typed list of families referred to as the Synopsis, Robinson Family apparently written by Wesley W. Robinson.

1506 Information pertaining to Dan Robinson based on letter from Jane Best dated August 24, 2003.

1507 Information on Dan Robinson’s injury around 1930 based on letter from Jane Best dated September 30, 2003.

1508 Dan Robinson died of “generalized carcinomatosis” and the onset of cancer occurred one month before he died based on his death certificate. His father is listed as “Lee A. Robinson” and mother as “Mary Stephens” and birthplace as Belcherville, Texas.

1509 Information about Dan Robinson and Mildred Robinson based on The Robinsons by Eula May Robinson dated April, 1985.

1510 Mildred (Mundy) Robinson died April 26, 1984 based on our headstone at Memorial Cemetery, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

1511 First name of Ganga’s husband was Fred based on recollection of Jane Best in a letter dated August 24, 2003. The 1930 Census, AZ, Maricopa County, Mesa, Dist 104, Image 40 of 48 lists him as Frederick H. Mundy.

1512 Ganga’s full name is based on a combination of family and census sources: family information from Jane Best lists her name as Elizabeth Marie Flammang. The 1880 Census lists her as Marie L. Flammang.

1513 Elizabeth Mundy’s father was a Flammang based on family information passed down through my Mother, Olly Robinson Swaim. Elizabeth’s father was Matthias Flammang based on her Certificate of Death and this is also validated by census data.

1514 Information pertaining to Ganga’s father being from Luxemburg and his two sisters is based on a letter from Jane Best dated September 30, 2003.

1515 Augusta Haines’ mother was named Elizabeth born in 1813 based on 1900 Census, NJ, Essex, Newark for Matthias Flammang.

1516 Information pertaining to Augusta Haines’ parents and ancestors based on Steven Paul Stymiest web site posted 8 Mar 2005.

1517 The Matthias Flammang family had 9 children based on the 1910 Federal census (NJ, Essex county, Newark, ED1, Image 3/39 – sheet 2A) which listed them as having 9 children.

1518 Mathias Flammang born in July 1822 based on 1900 Census. This census also lists Sarah Flammang born Feb 1837.

1519 Matthias and Sarah A. Flammang were married ~ 1853-1856 based on 1900 Census which shows they had been married for 43 years and the 1910 Federal census (NJ, Essex county, Newark, ED1, Image 3/39 – sheet 2A) listed them as having been married for 56 years. In the 1900 census the census taker rewrote the number of years and it is hard to make out whether the ‘43’ is correct or not. Victor H. Flammang was shown living with them in this census.

1520 Immigration record for Matthias Flammang based on Ancestry.com database for “New York Passenger Lists, 1851-1891”, 1875, August, France, Image 1 of 5.

1521 Information pertaining to Mathias Flammang’s Patent Revolving Back Camera from antiquewoodcameras.com

1522 Information regarding Mathias Flammang’s Panoramic camera patent from “Panaramic Cameras 1843-1994 by Bill McBride.”

1523 Listing for Matthias Flammang in 1891 Newark, NJ City Directory based on Ancestry.com database extract

1524 Mathias Flammang and Sarah Flammang information in 1910 based on 1910 Census, NJ, Essex County, Newark, ED#1, Image 3 of 39 (Series T624, Roll 876, Part 1, Sheet 2A) taken April 18, 1910.

1525 Mildred’s mother, Elizabeth Flammang, was born in New York based on the 1880 Census, NY, Essex County and the 1930 census, OK, Tulsa, Tulsa, Dist 87, Image 60 of 69. Jane Best’s recollection based on a letter dated September 30, 2003 is that Ganga was born in the U.S. and her family lived in New Jersey around 1880. It should be noted that 1920 NJ census lists her birth state as NJ.

1526 Mildred Mundy Robinson’s father, Fred Mundy, was born in New Jersey based on the 1930 census, OK, Tulsa, Tulsa, Dist 87, Image 60 of 69.

1527 Henry Cook Mundy and Lydia Dunham were the parents of Frederick Henry Mundy based on Nicholas Mundy and his descendants, Ezra F. Mundy.

1528 “Ganga” Elizabeth M Flammang married Fred Mundy around 1895 based on 1910 Census for Delaware, Kent District, Rep Dist 9 election Dist 2, Image 17 of 36 | Roll: T624_145_Part 2 taken 4/29/1910. This census states that as of 1910 they had been married 15 years.

1529 My mother Olly’s entry in a family album she gave me said that Mildred Mundy lived at the Maine farm from 1905 – 1912. Jane Best said in a letter dated Sept 30, 2003 that they lived at Highmore Farm from 1904 – 1913 which may be more accurate.

1530 The references to Frederick K. Mundy and Mrs. Mundy are from the Daily Kennebec Journal obtained via Ancestry.com.

1531 Directions to Highmoor Farm near Monmouth, Maine is as follows: “From Augusta to Highmoor Farm: From Exits 30A or 30B, take US Route 202 heading west towards Winthrop. Continue on Route 202 for about 15 miles. Highmoor Farm will be located at 52 US Route 202 on the left-hand side of the road. Telephone: 207 933-2100 or 800 924-5258 (toll free in Maine only).”

1532 Ganga’s separation ~ 1911 based on Olly Swaim’s recollection provided in 2003. She also thought that Ganga separated from Fred Mundy while they were still in Maine, however, the 1910 Census indicates they were still married and living in Delaware by 1910.

1533 Frederick H. Mundy born ~ 1869 based on 1930 Census, AZ, Maricopa County, Mesa, District 104, Image 40 of 48.

1534 Time period Mildred lived on the farm in Maine and other recollections about Ganga and Mildred were based on recollection of Olly Swaim in a conversation 8-3-2003.

1535 1920 information on Ganga, her brother, mother and daughters, Mildred and Leonie, based on 1920 Census, NJ, Essex County, Newark, ED 171, Image 27 of 29 [Image 619 Roll T625_1034] taken 1/21/1920.

1536 Information regarding Ganga and her husband Fred Mundy was based on recollection of Jane Best provided in a letter dated August 24, 2003. Elizabeth Mundy’s Certificate of Death does not list her as divorced but as a widow. The certificate could be in error or she may have been separated and never fully divorced.

1537 The 1930 Census is poorly indexed and identifies Dan Robinson as “Dan Robertson”, Ollie as “Allie”. Tulsa, OK, Dist 87, Image 60/69.

1538 Time period Mildred lived on the farm in Maine and other recollections about Ganga and Mildred were based on recollection of Olly Swaim in a conversation 8-3-2003.

1539 Information regarding Ganga and her husband Fred Mundy was based on recollection of Jane Best provided in a letter dated August 24, 2003. Elizabeth Mundy’s Certificate of Death does not list her as divorced but as a widow. The certificate could be in error or she may have been separated and never fully divorced.

1540 Year of birth for Frederick H. Mundy based on 1900 Federal Census (Metuchen, New Jersey – Middlesex County) which lists his month/year of birth as May 1868 and age as 32.

1541 Family information from my mother Olly Swaim indicates that Frederick H. Mundy moved from New Mexico to Florida. There is a death index record as follows which could be for Fred Mundy from Florida Death Index, 1936-1998: Frederick H. Mundy, Death Date 1945, County: Hillsborough, State: Florida.

1542 Note – family information listed Ganga Mundy’s birth as Jul 30, 1863 but her headstone read 9-30-1863 based on information from my father.

1543 Elizabeth (Ganga) Marie Flammang date of birth (July 30, 1863) and date of death (December 5, 1958) are based on her Certificate of Death. Her birth is validated by the 1930 census, OK, Tulsa, Tulsa, Dist 87, Image 60 of 69 which listed her as 66 (census taken April 24, 1930). The 1900 Census lists her Month/Year of birth as Aug 1866 and her age as 33. Jane Robinson Best (granddaughter) provided slightly different dates based on her recollection - date of birth (7-25-1863) and date of death (9-25-1958) - in a letter dated August 24, 2003.

1544 Leonie Mundy year of birth is October 1898 based on the 1900 Federal Census which lists her Month/Year of birth as Oct 1898 and her age as 1. Leonie’s year of birth would be derived as ~ 1900 based on her listed age of 20 in the 1920 Census, NJ, Essex County, Newark, ED171, Image 27 of 29 [image 619 roll T625_1034] taken 1/21/1900. My mother Olly Swaim’s photo album lists that she was born ~ 1900. I will list her birth as October, 1898 since the 1900 Census information is the most accurate information I have.

1545 Connection of Henry Cook Mundy to Frederick Mundy is based on census information and online genealogy book by Ezra Mundy entitled Nicholas Mundy and His Descendents by Ezra Mundy obtained via internet search on 4 Sep 2010. The 1880 Census (NJ, Middlesex County, Raritan taken June 22 1880) depicts Henry C. (43), Lydia (42), William (19), Theresa (18), Lucy (16), Frederick (12). The 1900 Census (Essex County, Newark City, NJ taken June 1 1900) describes Henry (60), Lydia (56), Henry (30) and Nellia (22) Mundy. However the 1900 census birth dates do not exactly match other information and Nellia was not liste din the 1880 census so I am not entirely sure if this is the correct family.

1546 Description of Melancthon Mundy based on Nicholas Mundy and His Descendents by Ezra Mundy obtained via internet search on 4 Sep 2010.

1547 Ezra F. Mundy, son of Melancthon Mundy, was a pastor in Long island based on History of Churches of Metuchen, page a18.

1548 Information regarding Hnery Cook Mundy’s ancestors based on Nicholas Mundy and His Descendents by Ezra Mundy obtained via internet search on 4 Sep 2010.




Share with your friends:
1   ...   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page