The need to strengthen diplomatic ties with Britain



Download 215.57 Kb.
Page2/2
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size215.57 Kb.
1   2



32.

Arrange these events in chronological order: (A) Louisiana Purchase, (B) Chesapeake incident, (C) Burr's trial for treason, and (D) Embargo Act.

A)

A, B, D, C

B)

C, D, A, B

C)

A, C, B, D

D)

D, B, C, A

E)

B, D, C, A

Ans:

C



33.

Thomas Jefferson sent two envoys to France in 1803 with the essential goal of

A)

preventing Napoleon from handing Louisiana back to Spain.

B)

purchasing as much territory west of the Mississippi as they could get.

C)

preventing Napoleon from fortifying New Orleans and St. Louis.

D)

bribing the French foreign ministry into permitting Americans to deposit grain in New Orleans.

E)

purchasing New Orleans to make it secure for American shippers.

Ans:

E



34.

In order to purchase New Orleans from France, if Monroe and Livingston failed in their negotiations, Thomas Jefferson

A)

threatened to form an alliance with France's enemy, Spain.

B)

was unwilling to go to war.

C)

proposed to break away from all alliances to prove our neutrality.

D)

was willing to use funds from private individuals if Congress would not authorize enough money for the purchase.

E)

decided to make an alliance with his old enemy, Britain.

Ans:

E



35.

Napoleon chose to sell Louisiana to the United States for all of the following reasons except

A)

he had suffered misfortunes in Santo Domingo.

B)

he hoped that the territory would one day help America to thwart the ambitions of the British.

C)

he did not want to drive America into the arms of the British.

D)

yellow fever killed many French troops.

E)

he was afraid that the Spanish might seize Louisiana in a new war.

Ans:

E



36.

The difference in price between what Jefferson had authorized his negotiators to pay for New Orleans and West Florida and what they actually paid for all of Louisiana was

A)

$5 million.

B)

$15 million.

C)

$25 million.

D)

$100 million.

E)

nothing.

Ans:

A



37.

Jefferson had authorized American negotiators to purchase only ____________________ from France.

A)

New Orleans and the Floridas

B)

New Orleans and St. Louis

C)

Santo Domingo

D)

the Missouri River basin

E)

the entire Louisiana Territory

Ans:

A



38.

Thomas Jefferson was conscience-stricken about the purchase of the Louisiana Territory from France because

A)

the Federalists supported his action.

B)

he believed that the purchase was unconstitutional.

C)

he felt that the purchase was not a fair deal for France.

D)

war with Spain might occur.

E)

he feared the British might use it as an excuse to declare war on the United States.

Ans:

B



39.

Lewis and Clark's expedition through the Louisiana Purchase territory yielded all of the following except

A)

a rich harvest of scientific observations.

B)

treaties with several Indian nations.

C)

geographical knowledge of the previously unknown region.

D)

a plausible American claim to the Oregon region.

E)

opening of the West to future exploration and trade.

Ans:

B



40.

Lewis and Clark demonstrated the viability of

A)

travel across the isthmus of Panama.

B)

an overland trail to the Pacific.

C)

settlement in the southern portion of the Louisiana territory.

D)

using Indian guides.

E)

developing harbors on the Pacific coast.

Ans:

B



41.

After killing Alexander Hamilton in a duel, Aaron Burr

A)

fled to France.

B)

fled to England.

C)

was arrested and found guilty of murder.

D)

was arrested and found innocent of murder.

E)

plotted to divide the United States.

Ans:

E



42.

The British policy of impressment was a kind of

A)

naval blockade.

B)

economic boycott.

C)

forced enlistment.

D)

diplomatic pressure.

E)

punishment for the United States.

Ans:

C



43.

The British impressed American sailors into the British navy because

A)

the Americans took the Chesapeake.

B)

they needed more men.

C)

Parliament passed a law.

D)

of the XYZ affair.

E)

they wanted to punish the United States.

Ans:

B



44.

The Chesapeake incident involved the flagrant use of

A)

patronage.

B)

impeachment.

C)

judicial review.

D)

impressment.

E)

naval blockades.

Ans:

D



45.

To deal with British and French violations of America's neutrality, Thomas Jefferson

A)

declared war on Britain.

B)

enacted an economic embargo.

C)

declared war on France.

D)

did nothing.

E)

sought trade relations with Spain and Holland.

Ans:

B



46.

Thomas Jefferson's embargo failed for all of the following reasons except that

A)

he underestimated the determination of the British.

B)

he underestimated Britain's dependence on American trade.

C)

Britain produced a bumper grain crop.

D)

Latin America opened its ports for commerce.

E)

he miscalculated the difficulty of enforcing it.

Ans:

B



47.

President Jefferson's foreign policy of economic coercion

A)

underestimated British dependence on American trade.

B)

adversely affected France's economy more than Britain's.

C)

stimulated manufacturing in the United States.

D)

destroyed the Federalist party in New England.

E)

succeeded in its goal of forcing the British to halt its impressment of American sailors.

Ans:

C



48.

Macon's Bill No. 2

A)

forbade American ships from leaving port.

B)

permitted trade with all nations but promised that if either Britain or France lifted its commercial restrictions on American trade, the United States would stop trading with the other.

C)

forbade American trade with Britain and France but promised to open trade with either country if it would cease its violations of American neutrality rights.

D)

repealed the Embargo Act of 1807.

E)

halted trade with Britain.

Ans:

B



49.

President James Madison made a major foreign-policy mistake when he

A)

accepted Napoleon's promise to repeal its trade restrictions.

B)

failed to suppress the war hawks in his own party.

C)

permitted Napoleon to offer financial aid to the United States.

D)

began compromising away America's neutral rights.

E)

tried to use Russia as a counterweight to Britain and France.

Ans:

A



50.

By 1810, the most insistent demand for a declaration of war against Britain came from

A)

New England merchants.

B)

the West and South.

C)

Federalists.

D)

the middle Atlantic states.

E)

southern states.

Ans:

B



51.

The war hawks demanded war with Britain because they wanted to do all of the following except

A)

wipe out renewed Indian resistance.

B)

defend American rights.

C)

gain more territory.

D)

retaliate for the British burning of Washington, D.C.

E)

revenge the manhandling of American sailors.

Ans:

D



52.

Of the following, the only argument not put forward by the war hawks as a justification for a declaration of war against Britain was that

A)

the British armed Indians and incited them to raid frontier settlements.

B)

British impressment policies were an affront to American nationalism.

C)

Britain's commercial restrictions had come close to destroying America's profitable New England shipping business.

D)

British Canada and Spanish Florida were attractive and easily obtainable prizes of war.

E)

the orders in council stopped the flow of Western farm products to Europe.

Ans:

C



53.

Arrange the following events in chronological order: (A) war hawks enter Congress, (B) declaration of war on Britain, (C) Embargo Act, and (D) Battle of Tippecanoe.

A)

A, B, C, D

B)

C, A, D, B

C)

B, C, A, D

D)

B, A, D, C

E)

B, C, D, A

Ans:

B



54.

Tecumseh argued that Indians should

A)

never give control of their land to the whites.

B)

move west of the Mississippi River.

C)

not cede control of land to whites unless all Indians agreed.

D)

exchange traditional buckskin clothing for cloth garments.

E)

fight as individual tribes and not as a confederacy.

Ans:

C



55.

Native American leader Tecumseh was killed in 1813 at the Battle of

A)

Tippecanoe.

B)

the Thames.

C)

Horseshoe Bend.

D)

New Orleans.

E)

Fallen Timbers.

Ans:

B



56.

The battle of Tippecanoe resulted in

A)

defeat of the British by the hands of the Indian confederacy.

B)

a Shawnee loss and a Creek victory.

C)

a declaration of war by the United States against Great Britain.

D)

the expulsion of the British from Florida.

E)

the death of the dream of an Indian confederacy.

Ans:

E



57.

In 1812, James Madison turned to war

A)

to help him win re-election.

B)

due to his hatred of Great Britain.

C)

to fulfill alliance obligations with France.

D)

to fulfill alliance obligations with Spain.

E)

to restore confidence in the republican experiment.

Ans:

E



58.

Seafaring New England opposed the War of 1812 because of all of the following except

A)

the Northeast Federalists sympathized with England.

B)

it resented the Republican's sympathy with Napoleon.

C)

Federalists opposed the acquisition of Canada.

D)

it could result in more agrarian states.

E)

their strong trade ties with France.

Ans:

E



59.

Once begun, the War of 1812 was supported strongly by

A)

practically all Americans.

B)

New England and the seaboard states.

C)

very few people.

D)

the West and South.

E)

Native Americans.

Ans:

D



60.

Federalists opposed the acquisition of Canada because

A)

there were too many French there.

B)

Canadian business would prove too competitive.

C)

it was too agrarian and would give more votes to the Democratic-Republicans.

D)

they believed that the Canadians could never become Americanized.

E)

too many Indians lived there.

Ans:

C



61.

During the War of 1812, the New England states

A)

supported the United States' war effort.

B)

lent more money and sent more food to the British army than to the American army.

C)

gave no support to either the Americans or the British.

D)

allowed their militias to fight wherever the federal government requested.

E)

declared their independence from the United States.

Ans:

B



Page
1   2


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page