The need to strengthen diplomatic ties with Britain



Download 215.57 Kb.
Page1/2
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size215.57 Kb.
  1   2


Name: __________________________ Date: _____________



1.

One of the first lessons learned by the Jeffersonians after their victory in the 1800 presidential election was

A)

the need to strengthen diplomatic ties with Britain.

B)

to go off the gold standard.

C)

to decrease tariffs.

D)

to institute an excise tax.

E)

that it is easier to condemn from the stump than to govern consistently.

Ans:

E



2.

One of the greatest problems that John Adams and the Federalists faced in the election of 1800 was

A)

Adams's efforts to get America involved in a war with France.

B)

increased public debt brought on by war preparations.

C)

Adams's refusal to take the country to war against France.

D)

Alexander Hamilton's support of Adams.

E)

the stories circulating about Adams's relationship with a slave woman.

Ans:

C



3.

In the election of 1800, the Federalists accused Thomas Jefferson of all of the following except

A)

having robbed a widow of her trust fund.

B)

having fathered numerous mulatto children by his own slave women.

C)

being an atheist.

D)

secretly encouraging Aaron Burr to assassinate Alexander Hamilton.

E)

having robbed children of their trust funds.

Ans:

D



4.

In the 1800 election, Thomas Jefferson won the state of New York because

A)

of a reaction against Alexander Hamilton, Jefferson's enemy.

B)

Aaron Burr used his influence to turn the state to Jefferson.

C)

of the high taxes passed by the Adams administration.

D)

Napoleon promised to sell the Louisiana Territory only to Jefferson.

E)

Jefferson had a natural appeal for New York's urban ethnic voters.

Ans:

B



5.

The Jeffersonian Democratic-Republicans presented themselves as all of the following except

A)

believers in a strong central government.

B)

strict constructionists.

C)

protectors of agrarian purity.

D)

believers of political and economic liberty.

E)

strong supporters of state's rights.

Ans:

A



6.

Thomas Jefferson received the bulk of his support from the

A)

South and West.

B)

North.

C)

large cities.

D)

East.

E)

New England.

Ans:

A



7.

Though Jefferson won the popular and electoral vote, a strange deadlock led to the election being decided

A)

in the Senate.

B)

by the Electoral College.

C)

in the House of Representatives.

D)

by the Supreme Court.

E)

by the Electoral Commission.

Ans:

C



8.

Thomas Jefferson's “Revolution of 1800” was remarkable in that it

A)

moved the United States away from its democratic ideals.

B)

marked the peaceful and orderly transfer of power on the basis of election results accepted by all parties.

C)

occurred after he left the presidency.

D)

caused America to do what the British had been doing for a generation regarding the election of a legislative body.

E)

was in no way a revolution.

Ans:

B



9.

Thomas Jefferson was elected president by the House of Representatives when

A)

a few Federalists refrained from voting.

B)

Aaron Burr withdrew from the race.

C)

Jefferson agreed to appoint John Marshall to the Supreme Court.

D)

additional Jeffersonians became members of the House.

E)

the electoral college gave up its responsibility.

Ans:

A



10.

Thomas Jefferson saw his election and his mission as president to include all of the following except

A)

to return to the original spirit of the revolution.

B)

restore the republican experiment.

C)

check the growth of government power.

D)

halt the decay of virtue.

E)

support the establishment of a strong army.

Ans:

E



11.

As president, Thomas Jefferson's stand on several political issues that he had previously championed

A)

remained unchanged.

B)

was reversed.

C)

grew even more rigid.

D)

compelled him to repeal the Alien and Sedition Acts.

E)

caused him to reject slavery.

Ans:

B



12.

With Thomas Jefferson's election as president, the Democratic-Republican party

A)

grew stronger and more unified.

B)

removed many Federalists from government jobs.

C)

soon resented its leaders' lavish life-style.

D)

grew less unified as the Federalist party began to fade and lose power.

E)

sought to extend the Alien and Sedition Acts to punish their enemies.

Ans:

D



13.

Thomas Jefferson's presidency was characterized by his

A)

unswerving conformity to Republican party principles.

B)

rigid attention to formal protocol at White House gatherings.

C)

moderation in the administration of public policy.

D)

ruthless use of the patronage power to appoint Republicans to federal offices.

E)

inability to get legislation passed by Congress.

Ans:

C



14.

On becoming president, Thomas Jefferson and the Republicans in Congress immediately repealed

A)

the Alien and Sedition Acts.

B)

the charter of the National Bank.

C)

the excise tax on whiskey.

D)

the funding and assumption of the national debt.

E)

money to fund the naval build-up.

Ans:

C



15.

When it came to the major Federalist economic programs, Thomas Jefferson as president

A)

left practically all of them intact.

B)

quickly dismantled them.

C)

slowly undid everything the Federalists achieved.

D)

attacked only the Bank of the United States.

E)

vetoed any new tariffs.

Ans:

A



16.

Thomas Jefferson and his followers opposed John Adams's last-minute appointment of new federal judges mainly because

A)

the men appointed were of poor quality.

B)

they believed that the appointments were unconstitutional.

C)

they did not want a showdown with the Supreme Court.

D)

it was an attempt by a defeated party to entrench itself in the government.

E)

these judges were not needed.

Ans:

D



17.

The chief justice who carried out, more than any other federal official, the ideas of Alexander Hamilton concerning a powerful federal government was

A)

James Madison.

B)

William Marbury.

C)

John Marshall.

D)

Samuel Chase.

E)

John Jay.

Ans:

C



18.

As chief justice, John Marshall was known for his

A)

pettiness and ambition.

B)

high regard for legal precedents.

C)

strong will and brilliant mind.

D)

commitment to the Bill of Rights.

E)

far-fetched interpretations of the Constitution.

Ans:

C



19.

Before he became chief justice of the Supreme Court, John Marshall's service at Valley Forge during the American Revolution convinced him

A)

to support Thomas Jefferson and his republican principles.

B)

to give up the life of a soldier and return to law school.

C)

of the drawbacks of feeble central authority.

D)

of the futility of opposing Britain.

E)

of the dangers of a strong central government.

Ans:

C



20.

As chief justice of the United States, John Marshall helped to ensure that

A)

states' rights were protected.

B)

the programs of Alexander Hamilton were overturned.

C)

the political and economic systems were based on a strong central government.

D)

both the Supreme Court and the president could rule a law unconstitutional.

E)

Aaron Burr was convicted of treason.

Ans:

C



21.

The legal precedent for judicial review was established when

A)

the House of Representatives impeached Justice Samuel Chase.

B)

the Supreme Court declared the Judiciary Act of 1789 unconstitutional.

C)

Congress repealed the Judiciary Act of 1801.

D)

President Adams appointed several “midnight judges” to the federal courts.

E)

the Judiciary Act of 1801 was passed.

Ans:

D



22.

The case of Marbury v. Madison involved the question of who had the right to

A)

commit the United States to entangling alliances.

B)

impeach federal officers for “high crimes and misdemeanors.”

C)

determine the meaning of the Constitution.

D)

purchase foreign territory for the United States.

E)

appoint Supreme Court justices.

Ans:

C



23.

John Marshall, as chief justice of the United States, helped to strengthen the judicial branch of government by

A)

applying Jeffersonian principles in all of his decisions.

B)

asserting the doctrine of judicial review of congressional legislation.

C)

overriding presidential vetoes.

D)

listening carefully to and heeding the advice of lawyers arguing cases before the Supreme Court.

E)

increasing the number of justices on the Supreme Court.

Ans:

B



24.

Thomas Jefferson's failed attempt to impeach and convict Supreme Court Justice Samuel Chase for “high crimes and misdemeanors” meant that

A)

no federal judge could ever be removed from office.

B)

judicial independence and the separation of powers had been preserved.

C)

Jefferson's effectiveness as president had been lost.

D)

an unfortunate precedent had been established.

E)

Aaron Burr would go free and unpunished.

Ans:

B



25.

Thomas Jefferson distrusted large standing armies because they

A)

were usually ineffective in battle.

B)

always developed a destructive rivalry with the navy.

C)

could be used to establish a dictatorship.

D)

were contrary to Article II of the Constitution.

E)

would be made up of citizen soldiers.

Ans:

C



26.

Thomas Jefferson saw navies as less dangerous than armies because they

A)

were generally smaller in numbers.

B)

had little chance of starting a war.

C)

were in less contact with foreign powers.

D)

could not march inland and endanger liberties.

E)

were more useful in protecting overseas trade.

Ans:

D



27.

Thomas Jefferson had strong misgivings about the wisdom of

A)

states' rights.

B)

maintaining a large standing army.

C)

having the presidency and Congress controlled by the same party.

D)

removing federal judges by the process of impeachment.

E)

judicial review.

Ans:

B



28.

Thomas Jefferson's first major foreign-policy decision was to

A)

purchase Louisiana from France.

B)

send a naval squadron to the Mediterranean.

C)

drive the British out of the northwest forts.

D)

purchase Florida from Spain.

E)

form an alliance with Spain.

Ans:

B



29.

Thomas Jefferson ceased his opposition to the expansion of the navy when the

A)

Pasha of Tripoli declared war on the United States.

B)

U.S. Marine Corps was established.

C)

mosquito fleet was defeated by the pirates at Tripoli.

D)

army was disbanded.

E)

British blockaded the east coast.

Ans:

A



30.

The American naval war with Tripoli ended with

A)

America's overthrow of the Tripoli government.

B)

a substantial defeat of the main American fleet.

C)

a peace treaty in 1805.

D)

the French colonial conquest of North Africa.

E)

the mediation of Islamic religious authorities.

Ans:

C



31.

To guard American shores, Thomas Jefferson

A)

built a fleet of frigates.

B)

constructed coastal fortifications.

C)

constructed two hundred tiny gunboats.

D)

signed a peace treaty with Great Britain.

E)

enlisted the aid of France.

Ans:

C
  1   2


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page