Student visa general



Download 44.17 Kb.
Date conversion19.05.2016
Size44.17 Kb.




STUDENT VISA – GENERAL
Immigration New Zealand reserves the right to request additional information in the course of assessing an application and to retain information and documents on file.
If you provide false or misleading information your application may be declined.
You do not have to provide original documents when you lodge your application, but if you choose to, please provide a copy along with the original.
IMPORTANT; Please do not contact the visa office within 14 days of lodging your application, as this will result in your application taking longer to process. You will be contacted if there are any issues with your application proceeding, or if your application is not able to be processed within 14 days.
Note that the application fee is a processing fee and is not refundable if your application is not approved and/or a visa is not issued.


FORM AND FEE

Applicant check


VAC check

INZ check

Student Visa application form - INZ 1012 PDF











Application fee:

More information about fees can be found on the office and fees calculator.


Note: There is no INZ Visa Application fee for persons holding passports issued by the following countries:
USA, Finland, Iceland, Japan and Mexico











When applying through a VAC:


  • TT Services Visa Service Fee, which can be found here: Local Fee finder




  • Credit card Authorisation form for deduction of Visa Service Fee and Courier Fee













PERSONAL DOCUMENTS










Your current Passport











2 recent passport sized photos of passport quality











Evidence of qualifications held (if any)











Birth Certificate











SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS










A plan outlining your intentions, both short term and long term, for study in New Zealand.











An unconditional offer of place from a New Zealand educational provider detailing:

  • the name of the course and the minimum time required for completing it; and

  • evidence that the course and education provider meet foreign student requirements; and

  • the amount of the fee for the complete course, or, if the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and

  • whether or not you have to pay course fees and whether the fees are domestic or foreign fees; and

  • whether you are a full-time or part-time student.










Fee-paying students who are under the age of 18 must provide evidence of accommodation in New Zealand










FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS










Evidence of funds for maintenance and tuition for the period of intended study in New Zealand, which could include:


  • A completed Financial Undertaking for a Student form - INZ 1014 PDF; or,

Other supporting financial evidence can be:



  • Bank statement from yourself, or your supporter for the past 6 months










Letter from parents or the person responsible for your financial support detailing:

  • Annual income (including bonuses and commission earned)

  • Length of employment and position held

  • Personal tax records

For self employed supporters:



  • Business license with capital verification report

  • Recent business tax returns with income statement

  • Recent stamped bank documents showing daily business transactions













CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS










If you are coming to New Zealand for 24 months or longer you must provide a police certificates as evidence of your good character. See how to obtain a Police Certificate for information on what to do











MEDICAL REQUIREMENTS










If you intend to be in New Zealand for more than six months but less than one year, you may be required to submit a chest x-ray certificate. See Health Requirements for details.

If you intend to be in New Zealand for more than one year, you must provide a completed Medical and X-ray Certificate.


Note: All medical certificates must be completed by an INZ appointed panel doctor: www.immigration.govt.nz/paneldoctors
Note:
Foreign fee-paying students (excluding PhD and New Zealand Aid Programme-supported students) will generally not be required to provide a medical certificate. Where there are identified TB risk factors, applicants will be required to provide a chest X-ray certificate.  (To check if this is a requirement for you, please download our leaflet Health Requirements (INZ 1121)

Foreign fee-paying students (excluding PhD and New Zealand Aid Programme-supported students) must hold acceptable insurance as a condition of their student visa.














ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR RETURNING STUDENTS










Evidence that you made satisfactory progress previously, which could include:


  • Academic transcripts

  • Letter from Institution









For instructions refer to: Student visa

Declaration by Applicant:
I confirm that I have only supplied the documents listed above & I acknowledge that failure to submit all necessary documents may result in my application being refused or may result in a delay in the processing of my application, if further documents need to be requested by INZ.
I have chosen to proceed with the application.

Date:



Name of Applicant


Passport No.


Signature









Signature of the Processing Officer:









The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page