SS8 Chapter 7 Aztec and Spanish Geography and History Exam True/False



Download 57.39 Kb.
Date conversion25.04.2016
Size57.39 Kb.
SS8 Chapter 7 Aztec and Spanish Geography and History Exam
True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
____ 1. Regionalism was a fundamental factor in shaping the history and culture of the Spanish nation.
____ 2. The semi-nomadic nature of the Aztec can be attributed to their belief that life was not constant and one had to always seek new things.
____ 3. The Reconquista was a Spanish mission to retake the Iberian land under Muslim control.
____ 4. The Spanish desire for exploration grew after the government was assured that all their citizens were Roman Catholic and had one national identity.
____ 5. The legacy left by the Moors in Spain influenced later learning and expansion.
____ 6. The Teotihuacans are known as the mother culture of the Meso-American civilization.
____ 7. The goal of a battle for the Aztec people was to capture enemy soldiers to sacrifice to their god.
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. The center of the Aztec civilization was established in

A.

the desert of Mexico

B.

the valley of Mexico

C.

the mountain region

D.

near the coast of the Gulf of Mexico

____ 2. The long migration was characteristic of Aztec culture. They were nomadic because they believed



A.

the gods did not want them to live in the same place all the time

B.

they needed to find all the riches they could in Mexico

C.

a true Aztec never settles

D.

that their god Huitzilopochtli would let them know of their true place of destiny

____ 3. The Aztec people knew that the island in Lake Texcoco was their destination to settle as they had received a sign from their God which had taken the form of a/an



A.

bear eating fish off the coast

B.

fox chasing a rabbit

C.

eagle holding a snake in its beak

D.

rooster sitting on a cactus tree

____ 4. The underlying purpose of the Reconquista was to



A.

invade all monarchies in Spain

B.

develop strong armies by recruiting all young men

C.

deliver Christianity to all

D.

ensure Spanish was the only language spoken

____ 5. The main purpose of the Spanish Inquisition was to



A.

ensure all citizens were Christian

B.

eliminate all non-Christians

C.

ensure loyalty to the King and Queen

D.

ensure loyalty to the aristocrats

____ 6. The Moors left a lasting impact on Spain through their contributions to



A.

trade and market economy

B.

architecture, design,and science

C.

defense and military strategy

D.

religious freedom and individuality

____ 7. When the Aztec’s came into contact with all the other Meso-American nations they



A.

retreated

B.

learned and adopted many new skills and values

C.

fought to maintain their freedom and individuality

D.

became pluralistic in nature through this contact

____ 8. The Aztec emperors became very powerful because they



A.

established alliances with other powerful rulers

B.

married rich women

C.

conquered most of Mexico

D.

had explorers venturing and bringing back goods for trade

____ 9. Life in Aztec society developed around the concept of



A.

religion

B.

tradition

C.

war

D.

sacrifice

____ 10. The factor that helped King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella the most in developing the power of the Spanish monarchy was



A.

reducing the power of the church

B.

reducing the power of the Cortes

C.

ensuring the only religion would be Roman Catholic

D.

reducing the power of the merchants



Matching
Match the following words or terms to their correct description below.

A.

codex

E.

obsidian

B.

regionalism

F.

pipiltin

C.

oral traditions

G.

saline

D.

incarnation

H.

Pyrenees

____ 1. The soil around the Mexican valley was not __________, which means it was not suitable for farming.


____ 2. The __________ is the largest mountain range that separates Spain from France
____ 3. For much of it’s history Spain was characterized by __________, which means it was made up of many small kingdoms.
____ 4. A __________ is an ancient manuscript in book form.
____ 5. The Aztec believed that their main god was an __________ of the sun.
____ 6. The __________ were the most important people governing the Aztec empire.
____ 7. __________ is a dark natural glass formed from the cooling of lava.
____ 8. __________ are often depicted through art and sculptures.

SS8 Chapter 7 Aztec and Spanish Geography and History Exam

Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: K/U | Th/H OBJ: p. 231

LOC: 8.S.3.4


2. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: K/U | Th/C OBJ: p. 232

LOC: 8.3.1


3. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Th/H OBJ: p. 237

LOC: 8.3.1 | 8.S.2.1


4. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Th/DM OBJ: p. 238

LOC: 8.3.1 | 8.3.4.5


5. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | Th/C OBJ: p. 243

LOC: 8.3.2


6. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | K/U OBJ: p. 245

LOC: 8.3.2


7. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Th/H OBJ: p. 251

LOC: 8.3.1 | 8.3.2


MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: K/U | Th/H OBJ: p. 229

LOC: 8.S.3.4


2. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Th/G | Th/H OBJ: p. 232

LOC: 8.3.1


3. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Th/H OBJ: p. 234

LOC: 8.3.1 | 8.3.4.1


4. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | Th/DM

OBJ: p. 237 LOC: 8.3.2


5. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Th/DM | Th/C

OBJ: p. 238 LOC: 8.3.2 | 8.S.2.3


6. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | Th/C OBJ: p. 242

LOC: 8.S.2.3 | 8.3.2


7. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | Th/C OBJ: p. 244

LOC: 8.S.2.3 | 8.3.4.5 | 8.3.4.2


8. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: K/U | Th/H OBJ: p. 249

LOC: 8.S.2.3 | 8.S.2.1 | 8.3.4.5


9. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: K/U | Th/H OBJ: p. 251

LOC: 8.3.1


10. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | Th/DM

OBJ: p. 255 LOC: 8.3.4.3


MATCHING
1. ANS: G PTS: 1 REF: Th/G OBJ: p. 229

LOC: 8.S.2.1 | 8.3.1


2. ANS: H PTS: 1 REF: Th/G OBJ: p. 230

LOC: 8.S.3.3


3. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Th/G OBJ: p. 231

LOC: 8.S.3.4


4. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: K/U OBJ: p. 232

LOC: 8.3.2.4


5. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Th/H | K/U OBJ: p. 233

LOC: 8.3.1


6. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Th/H OBJ: p. 253

LOC: 8.3.2


7. ANS: E PTS: 1 REF: K/U OBJ: p. 253

LOC: 8.3.1


8. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Th/C OBJ: p. 258

LOC: 8.3.4.2


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page