Resident visas for religious work requirements



Download 15.86 Kb.
Date conversion29.04.2016
Size15.86 Kb.

RESIDENT VISAS FOR RELIGIOUS WORK

REQUIREMENTS

DESCRIPTION

1. Application form

Go to website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ .  Fill out the application form online and print it out.  Make sure the application form shows a bar code on it.  Sign the application form. 

2. Two color passport-size photos

Paste on the application form two color passport-size photos with a white background taken within 6 months.

3. Passport and one  photocopy of the  passport

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months and there are blank pages left in it.  One photocopy of the passport bio-page including the holder’s picture is required. 

4.Birth Certificate

Issued by NSO

5. Original and one photocopy of  health certificate

 

 



1.Authenticated by DFA and TECO.

 2.The health certificate should be issued within 3 months by one of the local hospitals designated by the Centers for Disease Control of  Ministry of Health and Welfare of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) or a foreign hospital. 

2. List of accredited hospitals and clinics:

a.) Arguelles Medical Clinic, Inc.

b.) Good Health Diagnostic Center, Inc.

c.) Manila Doctors Hospital

d.) Our Lady of Fatima Clinic

e.) Philippine Medical Test System

f.) Physicians’ Diagnostic Center (Manila and Cebu)

g.) Ruben C. Bartolome M.D. Clinic, Inc.

h.) San Marcelino Medical Clinic

i.) S.M. Lazo Medical Clinic

j.) St. Martin Polyclinic, Inc.

k.) St. Peter Paul Medical ClinicList of accredited hospitals and clinics



6. (Theology Graduate) Diploma and Transcript of Records

Authenticated by DFA and TECO


7. One photocopy of  the certificate of  registration of the   inviting religious  organization or corporation

Religious organizations refer to temples, churches or institutes which are legally registered in the R.O.C. (Taiwan).

8. Original and one  photocopy of letter of invitation

The letter of invitation should be issued by the inviting religious organization, with person-in-charge’s signature and the organization’s seal, and contain the following:

1. proof that the inviting organization is a legally registered, non-profit and properly operational entity;

2. the reason for inviting the visa applicant;

3. the visa applicant’s name, nationality, date of birth, religion, intended period of stay as well as religious activities and activity dates in the R.O.C. (Taiwan);

4. the list of foreign religious personnel who are invited by the same religious organization and still stay in the R.O.C. (Taiwan) as well as the types of visas they hold;

5. Affidavit pertaining to the content of the letter of invitation.



9. Original and one  photocopy of  the applicant’s certificate in religious work

1. Authenticated by DFA and TECO.

2. Applicants must posses an official capacity as religious personnel such as Pastor, Father, Brother, Sister, Monk, Nun, Imam, etc.  In the event that according to a religion’s administrative practice, no certificate is issued to its personnel, proof provided by the highest administration where the applicant serves or by the organization to which the applicant belongs is required.

3.  The certificate should contain the applicant’s name, nationality, religion, date of induction, and attests to the applicant’s capacity as a religious worker at the time of visa application.

3. Buddhism Monks and Nuns are required to present also the original and one photocopy of the certificate of vow.  



10. Original and one  photocopy of the  applicant’s credentials

1. Authenticated by DFA and TECO.

2. The credentials should be issued by the religious organization to which the applicant belongs, signed by the person-in-charge, and contain the following:

1. the applicant’s name, nationality and religion.

2. the chronicle of more than 2 years of religious work prior to the time of visa application.



9. Other supporting documents

To be decided on a case-by-case basis. 


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page