Psychology 11 Module 1 and 2 Multiple Choice



Download 139.2 Kb.
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size139.2 Kb.
Psychology 11 Module 1 and 2

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. One thing that was different about Donna in school was that



a.

when she made a friend, she tried to avoid getting a friendly hug

b.

when the teacher asked a question, she always had her hand up first

c.

when a student seemed sad, she was sympathetic and understanding

d.

when the school day ended, she always found a friend to walk home with

____ 2. The disorder characterized by impaired development in social behavior, communication, and motor behavior is:



a.

childhood depression

b.

attention deficit disorder

c.

autism

d.

Down syndrome

____ 3. With only a couple of moments left in class, your professor says, "Next class meeting we will discuss a condition found in very few autistic people where they possess some unusual ability." Since you keep up on the textbook reading, you know that the professor is referring to:



a.

metacognition

b.

savants

c.

ritual behavior

d.

ADHD

____ 4. You are trying to convince your friend, who is the mother of an autistic child, that psychology is a worthwhile field of study. Which statement would be most effective?



a.

Introduction to Psychology is a required course.

b.

Most employers expect a class in psychology.

c.

Psychology can provide insights into the causes of behavior.

d.

The unconscious mind is the focus of study in psychology.

____ 5. Who is least likely to have taken a psychology course?



a.

Kevin believes that behavior refers to observable actions.

b.

Kyle argues that thinking and dreaming are examples of behaviors.

c.

Karen who says, "Psychology is the systematic, scientific study of behaviors and mental processes."

d.

Kesha believes that "Psychology is the study of how to analyze people."

____ 6. Professor Yates is lecturing on the definition of psychology. Which example of "behavior" should he use to most effectively communicate the definition?



a.

"Behavior consists of activities such as thinking, forgetting, and problem- solving."

b.

"Acts like eating, walking, and running are examples of behavior."

c.

"Behavior is synonymous with internal processes like memory and learning."

d.

"We make no distinction between the observable and the unobservable - anything that a person does is behavior."

____ 7. As Professor Gilpin is lecturing on the definition of psychology, he asks a student, Rita, to think about an example of a mental process. After thinking about it, Rita is still confused by the term mental processes. To clarify the term, Professor Gilpin should:



a.

ask a brighter student to define mental processes

b.

point out to Rita that mental processes are emphasized by the cognitive approach

c.

suggest that Rita use the SQ3R approach described in her text

d.

suggest that Rita, in her attempt to think about mental processes, was in fact giving an example of a mental process

____ 8. The biological approach to psychology focuses on:



a.

the workings of our genes, hormones, and nervous system

b.

conscious processes like perception and memory

c.

the effects of reward and punishment on behavior

d.

unconscious processes

____ 9. Rob has taught his dog to roll over on command by rewarding the dog with food whenever she exhibits the appropriate action. Rob's approach to teaching his dog tricks is similar to which psychological perspective?



a.

biological

b.

behavioral

c.

cognitive

d.

psychoanalytic

____ 10. "Our understanding of behavior must include an understanding of observable behavior as well as cognitive processes." Which theorist might have said that?



a.

Albert Bandura

b.

Sigmund Freud

c.

Abraham Maslow

d.

Carl Rogers

____ 11. Self-management is based on ______ principles.



a.

humanistic

b.

behavioral

c.

structural

d.

biological

____ 12. About sixty years ago, a prevailing explanation of autism was:



a.

cold parents

b.

threatening unconscious feelings

c.

biological causes

d.

a lack of reinforcement in the child's school setting

____ 13. There may be a number of plausible psychological explanations for one behavior because:



a.

many of the perspectives within psychology are really the same

b.

each approach provides additional information regarding the same behavior

c.

no one perspective has been sufficiently developed

d.

the advancement of any academic discipline depends on controversy

____ 14. To remedy past discrimination in psychology and in higher education:



a.

standards for program completion are lowered for minority students

b.

the American Psychological Association actively recruits minority members

c.

the American Psychological Association has formed special interest groups for white males

d.

membership fees for minorities in all professional associations have been lowered

____ 15. Of the following subject groups, which did not appear in the study on taking lecture notes described in your textbook?



a.

note-taking plus preview

b.

note-taking plus review

c.

note-taking plus answering questions about notes

d.

note-taking plus writing summary of notes

____ 16. If you are interested in the effects of stress on the body, what area of psychology is best to study?



a.

psychometrics

b.

social psychology

c.

personality psychology

d.

biological psychology

____ 17. Your next door neighbor has a son named James. James, who is seven, has problems with attention and excessively fidgets. Based upon your interactions with James, you notice that he talks much of the time and has difficulty following instructions. What is James' most likely diagnosis?



a.

Childhood Schizophrenia

b.

Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

c.

Mental Retardation

d.

Autism

____ 18. Which of the following is not a commonly used method for answering questions?



a.

survey

b.

case study

c.

introspection

d.

experiment

____ 19. You are conducting a survey on racism. You have a group of well- trained assistants, about half white, half African American. Should you keep track of which subjects are questioned by white assistants and which by African Americans assistants?



a.

Yes - ethnicity of assistant may affect subjects' answers

b.

Yes - ethnicity of assistant may affect their ability to accurately record subjects' answers

c.

No - you might offend your assistants

d.

No - ethnicity has no effect one way or the other

____ 20. A person claims in a newspaper article that he has improved his memory by taking megavitamins. Psychologists would be skeptical of this finding because:



a.

the data were presented in the form of a testimonial

b.

megavitamins have been proven to have no effect on memory

c.

a great deal of what is printed in the newspaper is not true

d.

memory cannot be improved

____ 21. Calvin goes to Dr. Payne because of back pain. Dr. Payne is a grumpy, cold, and compassionless physician. He gives Calvin a placebo for the pain. Joyanne calls on Dr. Povich for the same problem. Joyanne's physician is warm and friendly. He, too, prescribes a placebo for Joyanne's pain. Which patient is most likely to report a decrease in pain and why?



a.

Both Calvin and Joyanne - the placebo effect works independent of the physician's bedside manner

b.

Calvin - the placebo effect is most effective for male patients

c.

Joyanne - her doctor is warm and friendly

d.

Neither patient - placebos rarely work for pain

____ 22. Your grandmother's cure for an upset stomach is to rub vinegar on your ear lobes. According to your relatives, the treatment works much of the time, but has no real medical effect. Placebos are often widely accepted because ____________ is (are) very influential.



a.

double blind effect

b.

testimonials

c.

placebo effect

d.

confounding effect

____ 23. A newspaper article reports that crime increases each month when the moon is full. This relationship is a(n):



a.

testimonial

b.

experiment

c.

survey

d.

correlation

____ 24. Tennis players who have a high percentage of successful first serves have a greater chance of winning tennis matches than players who are not as successful on their first serve. This is an example of a ______________ correlation.



a.

positive

b.

negative

c.

perfect

d.

zero

____ 25. Scientists have found a gene in mice that may provide clues as to the genetics of obesity. The research technique used by these scientists is the:



a.

case study

b.

testimonial

c.

naturalistic study

d.

animal model

____ 26. The best research setting is:



a.

a laboratory setting because we can control interference from the environment

b.

naturalistic setting since much of real life cannot be duplicated in the laboratory

c.

case study in a natural environment - much information about an individual is obtained

d.

impossible to say since each has advantages and disadvantages

____ 27. If an experiment could "talk" what would it say about itself?



a.

"If you want to know how variables correlate with each other, I'm your research method."

b.

"Don't worry about random selection or independent variables with me...they're a waste of time."

c.

"Suggesting cause and effect is my specialty."

d.

"I specialize in revealing in-depth information about a person."

____ 28. In her research, Professor Marrs is following a set of rules and guidelines: determine cause and effect relationships. What is Professor Marrs doing?



a.

she's conducting an experiment

b.

Professor Marrs is calculating a correlation coefficient

c.

she's using a standardized test

d.

conducting research in a naturalistic setting

____ 29. Shyla conducted an experiment. She went to the student union and asked people if they would like to be subjects in her study. She decided to ask only those people who smiled at her. Is this an appropriate way to select subjects?



a.

Yes - since these individuals smiled and are likely to be cooperative and friendly subjects

b.

Yes - the student union has a diverse group of people

c.

No - it is not random selection

d.

No - Shyla failed to assign her subjects to groups first

____ 30. To get subjects who are representative of the population, experimenters use:



a.

random selection

b.

random assignment

c.

naturalistic selection

d.

double-blind procedure

____ 31. Experimental group is to treatment as control group is to:



a.

subject

b.

random selection

c.

manipulate

d.

placebo

____ 32. Which of the following does the double-blind procedure control for?



a.

wording effects

b.

self-fulfilling prophecy

c.

counterbalancing

d.

random selection

____ 33. In Professor's Walsh's experiment, she finds a significant difference at the .05 level between two strains of rats in eating behavior. What this really means is that Professor Walsh is:



a.

100% sure that the difference is due to some unknown error

b.

5% sure that the independent variable had some effect on eating

c.

100% sure that the difference is due to the independent variable

d.

95% sure that the difference observed is due to the independent variable

____ 34. What organization has published a code of ethics of conduct for psychologists to follow when conducting research?



a.

American Psychological Association

b.

American Psychiatric Institute

c.

Big Ten Conference

d.

National Education Association

____ 35. Dr. Rose conducts a study to determine if caffeine can aid memory. Her three groups of subjects receive either a high dose, a low dose, or no caffeine. They all receive identical-looking pills so that they are unaware of how much caffeine they take. In addition, when the researcher tests the memory of each subject, she is not aware of what group each subject is in. This research design utilizes which of the following?



a.

random assignment

b.

single-blind technique

c.

double-blind technique

d.

self-selection bias


True/False

Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

____ 36. The cognitive approach focuses on how information is stored, learned, and remembered.

____ 37. Rewards and punishment play an important role in the psychoanalytic approach.

____ 38. Test anxiety from the humanistic perspective is seen as being related to problems in developing potential.

____ 39. A researcher in the United States believed that autism was caused by "cold" parents.

____ 40. The Gestalt psychologists were interested in how biology and behavior interact.

____ 41. George Sanchez played an important role in the development of psychoanalysis.

____ 42. A psychologist and a psychiatrist have the same training.

____ 43. Ritalin, which is commonly used for ADHD, is a depressant.

____ 44. An educated guess about a phenomenon is called a hypothesis.

____ 45. The experimental group consists of those individuals who receive the treatment.

Short Answer

46. Compare and contrast structural, functional, gestalt, and behavioral approaches.

47. Describe time goal, general goal, and specific performance goal. Which one appears to be better with regard to grades?

48. What advantage is there for a researcher to use a combination of research methods to answer questions about ADHD?

49. What role does debriefing play in an experiment?

Psychology 11 Module 1 and 2

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: PS/SG 1-2 TYPE: Factual

TOP: Introduction

2. ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Introduction

3. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Introduction

4. ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Introduction

5. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 4 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Definition & Goals

6. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 4 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Definition & Goals

7. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: 4 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Definition & Goals

8. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 6 OBJ: PS/SG 1-5 TYPE: Factual

TOP: Modern Approaches

9. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 8 OBJ: www TYPE: Applied

TOP: Modern Approaches

10. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 8 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Modern Approaches

11. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 8 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Modern Approaches

12. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 11 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Modern Approaches

13. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 11 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Modern Approaches

14. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 14 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Cultural Diversity: Early Discrimination

15. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 16 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Research Focus: Taking Class Notes

16. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 19 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Research Areas

17. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 27 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Introduction

18. ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: 28 OBJ: www TYPE: Factual

TOP: Answering Questions

19. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 29 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Surveys

20. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 30 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Case Study

21. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 31 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Cultural Diversity: Use of Placebos

22. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 31 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Cultural Diversity: Use of Placebos

23. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 32 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Correlation

24. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 32 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Correlation

25. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 34 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Decisions about Doing Research

26. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 35 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Decisions about Doing Research

27. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 36 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiment

28. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 36 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiment

29. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 36 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiment

30. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 36 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiment

31. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: 37 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiment

32. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 37 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiments

33. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: 37 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Scientific Method: Experiments

34. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 40 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

TOP: Application: Research Concerns

35. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 40 OBJ: TYPE: Applied

TOP: Application: Research Concerns

TRUE/FALSE

36. ANS: T OBJ: www

37. ANS: F OBJ: www

38. ANS: T OBJ: www

39. ANS: T

40. ANS: F

41. ANS: F

42. ANS: F OBJ: www

43. ANS: F

44. ANS: T

45. ANS: T

SHORT ANSWER

46. ANS:

Answer not provided.

47. ANS:

Answer not provided.

OBJ: www


48. ANS:

Answer not provided.

49. ANS:

Answer not provided.



OBJ: www


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page