OnlineTest10(ch7) Multiple Choice



Download 79.55 Kb.
Date conversion19.05.2016
Size79.55 Kb.
OnlineTest10(ch7)
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. Anemia can be the result of a deficiency in

a.

cobalt.

b.

iodine.

c.

iron.

d.

calcium.

e.

potassium.

____ 2. All of the following factors contributed to major increases of U.S. food productivity since 1960 except



a.

increased use of fossil fuels and water.

b.

increased amount of cultivated land.

c.

increased use of pesticides and inorganic fertilizers.

d.

factory farming.

e.

advances in technology.

____ 3. Which of the following types of agriculture is most characteristic of developed countries?



a.

plantation agriculture

b.

traditional intensive agriculture

c.

traditional subsistence agriculture

d.

industrialized agriculture

e.

sustainable agriculture

____ 4. A monoculture crop is a



a.

cloned plant species.

b.

large crop of a single species.

c.

cultural identity of a species.

d.

large farm that grows many varieties of crops.

e.

crop that has been severely stricken by disease or drought.

____ 5. The plants of the second green revolution



a.

are dwarf varieties.

b.

are fast-growing.

c.

are high-yield varieties.

d.

allow multiple cropping.

e.

all of these answers

____ 6. Genetic engineering is described by all of the following except



a.

gene splicing.

b.

new crops can be formed from different species.

c.

evolve naturally.

d.

tailored to meet human needs.

e.

higher yields.

____ 7. Waterlogging is the result of



a.

desertification.

b.

salination.

c.

wind storms.

d.

erosion.

e.

a rise in the water table.

____ 8. Disadvantages to genetically engineered crops include all but



a.

harm to beneficial insects.

b.

loss of genetic diversity.

c.

spread of genetic pollen.

d.

higher yields.

e.

increased insect resistance.

____ 9. Cattle and dairy cows are responsible for producing around 16% of the world's annual emissions of which greenhouse gas?



a.

carbon dioxide

b.

nitrogen dioxide

c.

carbon monoxide

d.

chlorofluorocarbon

e.

methane

____ 10. Problems associated with feedlots include all of the following except



a.

higher water consumption.

b.

increased use of energy and fossil fuels.

c.

overgrazing.

d.

higher waste output.

e.

increased need for grain and fish feed.

____ 11. Problems with aquaculture include all but which one?



a.

Destruction of mangrove forests and estuaries.

b.

Uses large amounts of feed and water.

c.

Waste contamination of nearby surface water and groundwater.

d.

Dense populations being prone to disease.

e.

Smaller yields.

____ 12. Pesticides kill



a.

rodents.

b.

weeds.

c.

insects.

d.

fungi.

e.

all of these answers

____ 13. If an aphid is an example of a crop-eating pest, a lady bird beetle (lady bug) that eats the aphid is called a(n)



a.

natural enemy.

b.

pesticide.

c.

parasite.

d.

invasive species.

e.

nematode.

____ 14. The scientist responsible for alerting the public and scientific community to the threats of pesticides is



a.

Rhonda Stavinski.

b.

Rachel Carson.

c.

Helen Keller.

d.

Linda Applebaum.

e.

Tracy Lee.

____ 15. A pheromone is



a.

a new form of chemical insecticide waiting approval by the EPA.

b.

a strong herbicide.

c.

a species-specific chemical sex attractant.

d.

a chemical that travels in the bloodstream and controls an organism's growth and development.

e.

a safe, natural pesticide.

____ 16. Integrated pest management ____ than pesticides.



a.

is more labor intensive

b.

is faster acting

c.

requires more fertilizer and irrigation

d.

is less environmentally sound

e.

is easier to use

____ 17. Which of the following is not one of the three major types of organic fertilizer?



a.

Green manure

b.

Sewage sludge

c.

Compost

d.

Animal manure

e.

None of these answers

____ 18. Governments can influence the food supply by



a.

keeping food prices artificially low.

b.

giving farmers subsidies.

c.

eliminating price controls.

d.

encouraging an increase of food production.

e.

all of these answers

____ 19. Planting crops in alternating rows of close-growing plants



a.

creates windbreaks.

b.

is called strip cropping.

c.

is called crop rotation.

d.

increases erosion rates.

e.

decreases soil's water holding capacity.

____ 20. Sustainable agriculture is characterized by the major use of



a.

massive irrigation projects.

b.

fossil fuels.

c.

pesticides.

d.

organic fertilizers.

e.

inorganic fertilizers.

OnlineTest10(ch7)

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-1 What Is Food Security and Why Is It Difficult to Attain?


2. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult TOP: 7-2 How Is Food Produced?
3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate TOP: 7-2 How Is Food Produced?
4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy TOP: 7-2 How Is Food Produced?
5. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate TOP: 7-2 How Is Food Produced?
6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate TOP: 7-2 How Is Food Produced?
7. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-3 What Environmental Problems Arise from Food Production?


8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-3 What Environmental Problems Arise from Food Production?


9. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-3 What Environmental Problems Arise from Food Production?


10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-3 What Environmental Problems Arise from Food Production?


11. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-3 What Environmental Problems Arise from Food Production?


12. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-4 How Can We Protect Crops from Pests More Sustainably?


13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-4 How Can We Protect Crops from Pests More Sustainably?


14. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-4 How Can We Protect Crops from Pests More Sustainably?


15. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-4 How Can We Protect Crops from Pests More Sustainably?


16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-4 How Can We Protect Crops from Pests More Sustainably?


17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-5 How Can We Improve Food Security and Produce Food More Sustainably?


18. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-5 How Can We Improve Food Security and Produce Food More Sustainably?


19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

TOP: 7-5 How Can We Improve Food Security and Produce Food More Sustainably?


20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

TOP: 7-5 How Can We Improve Food Security and Produce Food More Sustainably?


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page