NS1U1test Multiple Choice



Download 84.77 Kb.
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size84.77 Kb.
NS1U1test
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. What legislation authorized the formation of the JROTC programs?


a.

National Defense Act of 1916

b.

Selective Service Act of 1917

c.

National Security Act of 1947

d.

JROTC Vitalization Act of 1964

____ 2. After World War I and World War II, the JROTC program was in a state of_______.




a.

revitalization

b.

reorganization

c.

prosperity

d.

stagnation

____ 3. How many NJROTC programs are there today?




a.

480

b.

575

c.

620

d.

702

____ 4. When was the first NJROTC program established?




a.

1964

b.

1966

c.

1968

d.

1971

____ 5. Which of these statements is accurate regarding Senior Naval Science Instructors?




a.

They are certified by the Navy and employed by the local schools.

b.

They are in charge of the individual NJROTC programs.

c.

They have active-duty leadership and management experience

d.

All the above

____ 6. What is the purpose of the Naval Service Training Command located in Pensacola, Florida?




a.

To serve as a liaison between the Naval Science programs and the local communities

b.

To handle the selection of students to the Naval Academy and NROTC scholarships

c.

To oversee the funding and management of the NJROTC programs

d.

To research, write, and publish inspirational and educational books about Naval history

____ 7. The purpose of JROTC is “To _______ in students the value of citizenship, service to the United States, personal responsibility, and a sense of accomplishment.”




a.

inspire

b.

create

c.

instill

d.

clarify

____ 8. What NJROTC goal is being promoted when cadets participate in community service?




a.

Healthy living

b.

Patriotism

c.

Leadership

d.

Citizenship

____ 9. The Navy’s core values are Honor, Courage, and _______.




a.

Patriotism

b.

Commitment

c.

Discipline

d.

Leadership

____ 10. What word is used to refer to a strong sense of ethical behavior?




a.

Courage

b.

Honor

c.

Commitment

d.

Values

____ 11. What word is used to refer to the moral or mental strength to face and deal with anything dangerous or difficult?




a.

Courage

b.

Honor

c.

Commitment

d.

Dedication

____ 12. What word is used to refer to a sense of being bound to a person or course of action emotionally or intellectually?




a.

Patriotism

b.

Honor

c.

Commitment

d.

Valor

____ 13. The NJROTC program puts a strong emphasis on core values so that cadets may avoid the pitfalls of _______ (a lack of interest or feeling) about their beliefs and behavior.




a.

apathy

b.

ignorance

c.

insincerity

d.

contempt

____ 14. What acronym will help you remember the process of internalizing the core values?




a.

LATAR

b.

LATER

c.

MORAL

d.

MOREL

____ 15. In what book would cadets find information about military customs, uniform wear and care, and ranks, rates, and ribbons?




a.

Cadet Training Guide

b.

Naval Science I textbook

c.

Cadet Corps Organization, Operations, and Support

d.

Cadet Field Manual

____ 16. A background in _______ is valuable to sailors because of their need for reliable weather information.




a.

meteorology

b.

oceanography

c.

astronomy

d.

topography

____ 17. Maritime studies involve what type of topics?




a.

Pertaining to military events

b.

Affecting economy and trade

c.

Comparing historical events of different eras

d.

Relating to the sea

____ 18. What did Alfred Thayer Mahan believe was the key to a nation’s international political strength?




a.

Sea power

b.

Disciplined and ethical youth

c.

Elected leaders with a military background

d.

Solid financial base and trade agreements

____ 19. What team usually represents the NJROTC unit at events like football games or patriotic programs?




a.

Marksmanship team

b.

Color guard

c.

Basic drill team

d.

Exhibition drill team

____ 20. What NJROTC team competes in postal matches?




a.

Marksmanship team

b.

Color guard

c.

Drill team

d.

Academic team

____ 21. Cadets may compete in a team activity called _______, which tests their land navigation skills through unfamiliar territory.




a.

orientation

b.

orienteering

c.

pioneering

d.

survival

____ 22. Some military events require special forms of ceremony and etiquette called _______.




a.

courtesies

b.

customs

c.

protocols

d.

diplomacies

____ 23. When cadets go on trips to military bases, ships, or air stations, they are participating in activities called _______ trips.




a.

expedition

b.

excursion

c.

orienteering

d.

orientation

____ 24. For NJROTC graduates, the greatest benefit of the program derives from the _______ training.




a.

leadership

b.

academic

c.

citizenship

d.

physical

____ 25. What is the NJROTC’s use of the word “discipline,” which it holds as one of the program’s values?




a.

Control achieved by demanding order or obedience

b.

Training that develops orderliness and self-control

c.

A branch of knowledge or field of study

d.

Punishment for bad behavior, or correction of weakness

NS1U1test

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
3. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1
4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1
5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1
7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1
8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1
10. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1
11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
12. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1
13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
15. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
17. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1
20. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1
22. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1
23. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1
24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1
25. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page