Name: Hour Chapter 14-a nation Divided (1820-1860) Multiple Choice



Download 105.13 Kb.
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size105.13 Kb.
Name:______________________________________________________________ Hour___________
Chapter 14-A Nation Divided (1820-1860)
Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Where did most Southerners live by the mid-1850s?



a.

cities and large towns

b.

cities and plantations

c.

farms and small towns

d.

farms and plantations

____ 2. In what region of the United States were most of the nation’s cities located by the 1850s?



a.

North

b.

South

c.

East

d.

West

____ 3. What was the North’s point of view on slavery by the 1850s?



a.

Most Northern states had outlawed slavery.

b.

Most Northern states supported slavery.

c.

Most Northern factories hired slaves for workers.

d.

Slaves were found only on farms in the North.

____ 4. Which of the following describes slavery’s role in the Southern economy?



a.

Slavery was expensive.

b.

Slavery was forbidden.

c.

Slavery was a luxury.

d.

Slavery was profitable.

____ 5. Which of the following describes what slaves were doing when they resisted slavery?



a.

fighting their families

b.

fighting against rules

c.

being stubborn

d.

fighting for their freedom

____ 6. Which of the following is one way in which slaves resisted slavery?



a.

telling family stories

b.

meeting with owners

c.

singing in the fields

d.

holding back on work

____ 7. Which of the following was a slave rebellion that ended in the slaves returning to Africa?



a.

New Haven rebellion

b.

Amistad rebellion

c.

slave rebellion

d.

abolitionists’ rebellion


____ 8. What means did Harriet Tubman and others use to help slaves reach freedom in the North?



a.

Underground Railroad

b.

churches

c.

schools

d.

Amistad rebellion

____ 9. Which of the following describes the lifestyle of free African Americans?



a.

They lived in fear of losing their freedom.

b.

They lived the same as white citizens.

c.

They lived as paid slaves.

d.

They received many benefits.

____ 10. What problem did the Missouri Compromise solve?



a.

Southern states wanted to admit a free state.

b.

Northerners did not want more slave states than free states.

c.

Missouri had to choose to be a free state or a slave state.

d.

Missouri wanted to join the United States as a free state.

____ 11. What led to violence in Kansas in 1854?



a.

Northerners and Southerners disagreed over the results of the slavery vote.

b.

People voted for Kansas to be a slave state.

c.

People voted for Kansas to be a free state.

d.

Nebraska was split into Kansas and Nebraska.

____ 12. Why were people outraged at the Supreme Court’s decision in the Dred Scott case?



a.

They believed it would solve many problems.

b.

They agreed with the decision.

c.

The Court said African Americans had no rights.

d.

The Court ruled in favor of Scott.

____ 13. How did John Brown’s raid at Harper’s Ferry affect the nation?



a.

John Brown became a hero in the South.

b.

The North made John Brown a Union general.

c.

It further divided the North and South.

d.

It drew the North and South together.

____ 14. Which statement represents Lincoln’s and Douglas’s views on slavery?



a.

They agreed on slavery.

b.

Neither one cared about slavery.

c.

Douglas opposed slavery, but Lincoln believed slavery had its place.

d.

Lincoln opposed slavery, but Douglas thought slavery had its place.

____ 15. Which of the following is a reason Southern states seceded from the Union?



a.

They wanted to support the Union.

b.

They wanted to abolish slavery.

c.

They wanted their own flag.

d.

They wanted to keep slavery.

____ 16. What officially started the Civil War?



a.

battle at Fort Sumter

b.

disagreements between the North and the South

c.

disagreements between Lincoln and Davis

d.

disagreements between abolitionists and slave owners



____ 17. What did the North hope to achieve by fighting the Civil War?



a.

preservation of states’ rights

b.

an end to slavery

c.

equality for all

d.

preservation of the slave system



Essay
18. Point of View Why did the Southern states prefer to buy manufactured goods from Britain rather than from the Northern states here at home?

19. Main Idea and Details Why did Southern states fear the outlawing of slavery?

20. Main Idea and Details What details explain how the Underground Railroad was able to be so successful in its fight against slavery?

21. Compare and Contrast What is one similarity and one difference in the lifestyles of free African Americans in the North and slaves in the South?


22. Draw Conclusions What was the underlying issue the Missouri Compromise was intended to address? Was it successful or not?

23. Main Idea and Details Before the outbreak of the Civil War, how did President Lincoln balance his views on slavery and his goal for the nation?

24. Hypothesize Why do you think Jefferson Davis thought it was important to capture Fort Sumter?

25. Main Idea and Details How did differing goals among people in the United States lead to the Civil War?
Matching



a.

sectionalism

f.

secede

b.

Confederacy

g.

Fugitive Slave Law

c.

slave codes (laws)

h.

free state

d.

Underground railroad

i.

Dred Scott

e.

Union

j.

Jefferson Davis

____ 26. President of the Confederacy during the Civil War


____ 27. loyalty to a certain section or part of the country rather than the whole country
____ 28. state in which slavery was not allowed
____ 29. to break away from or leave
____ 30. slave who sued for his freedom after visiting a free state
____ 31. law which said that a runaway slave had to be returned to his master even if he had reached a northern free state

____ 32. organized secret system to take slaves to the north or Canada to freedom

____ 33. government formed by the seven seceding states, it was also known as the Confederate States of America

____ 34. states that remained loyal to the United States

____ 35. laws to control the behavior of slaves

Chapter 14-A Nation Divided (1820-1860)

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C

Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–1:1)


2. ANS: A

Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–1:1)
3. ANS: A

Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–1:3)
4. ANS: D

Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–1:2)
5. ANS: D

Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–2:1)
6. ANS: D

Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–2:1)
7. ANS: B

Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–2:2)
8. ANS: A

Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–2:3)
9. ANS: A

Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–2:4)
10. ANS: B

Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–3:1)
11. ANS: A

Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–3:2)
12. ANS: C

Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–3:3)
13. ANS: C

Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–3:3)
14. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–3:4)
15. ANS: D

Understands that eleven southern states seceded from the union resulting in Civil War

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–4:1)
16. ANS: A

Understands that eleven southern states seceded from the union resulting in Civil War

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–4:2)
17. ANS: B

Understands that eleven southern states seceded from the union resulting in Civil War

OBJ: Lesson Objective (14–4:3)
ESSAY
18. ANS:

British goods were cheaper than Northern goods.


Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South

19. ANS:

Possible answers: Slavery was profitable to the Southern economy. The goods an enslaved person produced brought in at least twice as much money as the cost of owning a slave.


Understands that differences regarding slavery and other issues caused division between the North and the South
20. ANS:

The Underground Railroad was an organized, secret system. Both whites and African Americans helped slaves escape to the North or to Canada.


Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways
21. ANS:

Possible answers: Different: Many free African Americans in the North found jobs and bought property. Slaves were not paid for their work. Alike: Both slaves and free African Americans struggled for their freedom.


Understands that enslaved African Americans resisted slavery in many ways
22. ANS:

Possible answers: The Missouri Compromise was intended to address the issue of balance of power between free and slave states; it was successful for a while because it maintained the balance by allowing one free state and one slave state to join the Union at the same time.


Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war
23. ANS:

Lincoln put his goal of keeping the nation united above his goal to end slavery. He announced that he did not want to split the country and that he did not want the North and the South to be enemies.


Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war
24. ANS:

Possible answer: Jefferson Davis knew that the Northern forces would be a “powerful opposition” to the Confederacy. The Confederacy had already taken control of most forts and military property in the South, but Fort Sumter was still under Union control and could be used as a threat.


Understands that eleven southern states seceded from the union resulting in Civil War
25. ANS:

Possible answer: People fought hoping to achieve different goals. In the Civil War some people were fighting to end slavery, some to preserve slavery, and some to preserve the Union.


Understands that even valiant attempts at compromise could not keep the US from civil war
MATCHING
26. ANS: J PTS: 1
27. ANS: A PTS: 1
28. ANS: H PTS: 1
29. ANS: F PTS: 1
30. ANS: I PTS: 1
31. ANS: G PTS: 1
32. ANS: D PTS: 1
33. ANS: B PTS: 1
34. ANS: E PTS: 1
35. ANS: C PTS: 1





The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page