Malcolm X movie Questions Multiple Choice



Download 255.77 Kb.
Date31.05.2016
Size255.77 Kb.
Malcolm X Movie Questions
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1. The movie opens in what city and era?

a.

Omaha, “The Great Depression”

b.

New York City, “The Harlem Renaissance”

c.

Boston, “The War Years”

d.

Cairo, “The Post-War Boom”

2. At the beginning of the movie, what is the main reason for Malcolm to go the barber shop?



a.

to get his hair cut

b.

to get his hair straightened

c.

to find his girlfriend

d.

to collect some money that the barber owed him

3. Who “conks” Malcolm’s hair?



a.

his girlfriend, Sophia

b.

his friend, Shorty

c.

West Indian Archie

d.

Mr. Charlie

4. The movie shows Malcolm and Shorty having fun ---.



a.

dancing.

b.

playing “cops and robbers” in the park.

c.

strutting in their fancy suits.

d.

all of the above

5. What sorts of clothes does Malcolm like to wear during the war years?



a.

wildly colored suits with long coats and baggy pants

b.

conservative tailored suits in shades of gray

c.

soldier’s fatigues to show his sympathy with the war effort

d.

black shirts and trousers to represent the death of hope in America

6. The railroad workers are letting something distract them from their jobs. What is it?



a.

the Brooklyn Yankees game on T.V.

b.

the heavyweight championship on the radio

c.

the beautiful women waiting for them on the train platform

d.

the racism they had to deal with on a daily basis

7. Why do the workers on the train yell at Malcolm?



a.

He isn’t careful enough about how he speaks to the white man who is their boss.

b.

He shoves a piece of lemon pie into a customer’s face.

c.

He lets the soup boil over and it ended up baked on all over the stove.

d.

He didn’t buy a ticket.

8. The heavyweight championship causes huge rejoicing in Harlem because --- won the boxing match.



a.

Muhammad Ali

b.

Malcolm X

c.

Joe Louis

d.

West Indian Archie

9. Before going to prison, Malcolm works ---.



a.

on the railroad.

b.

in Harlem.

c.

collecting numbers from people.

d.

all of the above

10. Where do people get the numbers they are telling Malcolm?



a.

from their paychecks

b.

from their scales

c.

from the Bible

d.

They go the numbers from all over the place.

11. What happened to Malcolm X’s father?



a.

He died in World War II.

b.

He was shot by police during a prison riot.

c.

He was killed because of his political views.

d.

He went insane from racism he experienced.

12. Malcolm works as a numbers runner in ______, a black neighborhood of New York City.



a.

Long Island

b.

Brooklyn

c.

Harlem

d.

the Bronx

13. When Malcolm’s mother was pregnant with him, where did the family live?



a.

Harlem, New York

b.

Omaha, Nebraska

c.

Chicago, Illinois

d.

Miami, Florida

14. What did Malcolm X say he wanted to be when he grew up?



a.

teacher

b.

fireman

c.

lawyer

d.

policeman

15. Who told Malcolm blacks couldn’t be lawyers?



a.

his teacher

b.

his mother

c.

his father

d.

a judge

16. What job did Malcolm’s teacher suggest he do instead?



a.

railroad waiter

b.

train engineer

c.

plumber

d.

carpenter

17. What sort of job did Malcolm’s father have?



a.

preacher

b.

gambler

c.

farmer

d.

writer

18. The main political message that Malcolm’s father attempted to spread thorugh the black communities where he preached involved



a.

obedience to lawful authority.

b.

a return to Africa.

c.

using lawsuits to force an end to white racism.

d.

job training so blacks could “prove” themselves worthy of civil rights.

19. From Malcolm’s comments about his mother, we can deduce that



a.

she was half white.

b.

she used to be a teacher.

c.

she had married a minister but was not religious herself.

d.

she did not care very much about her children.

20. In terms of family, Malcolm ______.



a.

was an only child

b.

never knew his mother

c.

had a lot of siblings

d.

had only one brother

21. How did Malcolm’s mother end up very poor?



a.

Her husband refused to pay his child support.

b.

She did not know how to follow a budget.

c.

She was an alcoholic and a gambler.

d.

The insurance company refused to pay when her husband died.

22. Malcolm’s views toward the government were likely influenced by his childhood memories of



a.

the judge who sentenced his father to prison.

b.

the social worker who broke up his family.

c.

the police chief who charged him with truancy.

d.

the Senator who denied him entrance to the University of Nebraska.

23. What does Malcolm do to impress West Indian Archie?



a.

He never wrote down a single number.

b.

He bashed a rude man over the head.

c.

He rescued his girlfriend from a life of prostitution.

d.

He wrote to political leaders and explained the Nation of Islam to them.

24. What does West Indian Archie change about Malcolm?



a.

the way he dressed

b.

the way he spoke to people

c.

the kinds of women he dated

d.

the kind of music he listened to

25. Malcolm believed that Archie could have been a mathematical genius. His reason for thinking this was the fact that



a.

Archie always knew what number was going to hit.

b.

Archie had been forced by hard times to abandon his college math studies.

c.

Archie knew the multiplication tables up through 42.

d.

Archie never wrote down a number.

26. What causes the argument between Malcolm and Archie?



a.

Malcolm started dating Archie’s wife.

b.

Cadillac kept telling Archie that Malcolm was writing numbers down.

c.

Malcolm made a bet that Archie forgot about.

d.

Malcolm gave the police inside information about Archie.

27. To what city does Malcolm go after he escapes from Archie?



a.

back to Omaha

b.

back to Boston

c.

to San Francisco to make a new start

d.

He didn’t go anywhere -- he stayed in Harlem

28. How does Malcolm establish his control of the crime gang he helps form?



a.

He shows them that he has the longest criminal record.

b.

He demonstrates to the others that he is the one with the most education.

c.

He plays Russian Roulette to prove he isn’t afraid to die.

d.

He pushes the people who disagree with him out of windows.

29. When Malcolm goes to prison, it’s because he’s been convicted of ---.



a.

arson

b.

burglary

c.

battery

d.

rape

30. Malcolm claims that his “real” crime, however, was ---.



a.

calling the judge a “white devil”

b.

converting to Islam

c.

sleeping with white women

d.

refusing to bribe the prosecutor

31. Why does Shorty faint during sentencing?



a.

He doesn’t know what concurrent means.

b.

He recognizes that the judge is his long-lost brother.

c.

He didn’t expected to get any prison time.

d.

He’d been on a hunger strike for several days.

32. Why is Malcolm put in solitary confinement?



a.

He refused to eat the prison’s “unclean” food.

b.

He got in a fight.

c.

He refused to say his prisoner number.

d.

He called the guard “Whitey.”

33. Who visits Malcolm’s cell when he has troubles adjusting to prison life?



a.

Baines

b.

his mother

c.

the prison chaplain

d.

the judge

34. What is Malcolm’s nickname in prison?



a.

Satan

b.

Blackie

c.

Big X

d.

Joe

35. What did Baines do with the nutmeg?



a.

He uses it to make himself sneeze so he can go to the prison infirmary.

b.

He gives it to Malcolm as a sort of drug substitute.

c.

He puts it in the banana bread he makes for Malcolm as a “welcome to the Nation of Islam” present.

d.

He sprinkles it over his shoulder because he is superstitious.

36. What is Baines’ attitude towards white people?



a.

A few of them are evil.

b.

Most of them are evil.

c.

Every single one of them is evil.

d.

None of them are evil.

37. What is the main source of the ideas that Baines taught Malcolm while they were both in prison?



a.

the Koran

b.

the Bible and the Koran

c.

the newspaper Muhammad Speaks

d.

the Honorable Elijah Muhammad

38. What is Baines’ attitude toward Jackie Robinson, the black baseball player hired by the Brooklyn Dodgers?



a.

He hates the press Robinson is getting because Robinson isn’t a Muslim.

b.

He thinks it was a huge step forward for the black man in America.

c.

He doesn’t believe that the news was even true.

d.

He thinks it hardly makes up for hundreds of years of racism.

39. Which Muslim teaching reminds Malcolm of things he learned from his mother?



a.

the prohibition against pork

b.

the warnings against drugs and alcohol

c.

the prohibition against white women

d.

the warnings against cigarettes

40. What does Baines claim about pigs?



a.

They are forbidden because the animal is of European origin.

b.

They are a mixture of cat, dog, and rat.

c.

Muslims and Jews agree about not eating them.

d.

In actual fact, eating them is not completely forbidden for Muslims.

41. What book does Malcolm devote himself to copying out in full?



a.

I Was Once as You Are Now, by Elijah Muhammad

b.

the Bible

c.

the encyclopedia

d.

the dictionary

42. What does Malcolm find to be the hardest part of becoming a Muslim?



a.

giving up drugs and alcohol

b.

sexual purity

c.

kneeling in prayer

d.

washing his feet several times a day

43. When does Malcolm convert to Islam?



a.

while in prison

b.

before he goes to prison

c.

immediately after being released from prison

d.

on his deathbed

44. What does the Bible-study class demonstrate about Malcolm?



a.

He has become a skilled debater.

b.

He is serious about his Christian faith.

c.

He has become friends with the pastor.

d.

He will only attend social activities with black people.

45. How does Malcolm’s hair change after he joined the Nation of Islam?



a.

He let it grow long.

b.

He had it cut off very short.

c.

He applied treatments to it to get rid of the “conk” (straightening) he’d previously applied.

d.

By that time, he was completely bald.

46. What was Malcolm X’s original last name?



a.

Stuart

b.

Little

c.

King

d.

Anderson

47. Why does Malcolm adopt an X for his last name?



a.

He was so severly beaten in prison that he couldn’t remember his own name.

b.

All prison inmates were known as first name + X.

c.

It was the closest he could come to adopting the symbol of the cross for his last name.

d.

X represents the fact that he cannot know his original African family name.

48. Who does Malcolm X claim to see in a vision?



a.

the apostle Paul

b.

Jesus Christ

c.

Elijah Muhammad

d.

Allah

49. When Malcolm gets out of prison and meets Elijah Muhammad, he is told a story about a man who had the “fences” protecting him removed, but remained faithful to God. Who is the story about?



a.

Baines

b.

Job

c.

Elijah Muhammad himself

d.

Adam

50. The movie shows Malcolm talking to people, trying to convert them to Islam, when they leave



a.

church.

b.

supermarkets.

c.

gas stations.

d.

police stations.

51. What does Betty say that Harriet Tubman did in between escorting escaped slaves North “to the promised land?”



a.

pray

b.

eat

c.

read the Bible

d.

hide

52. How does Malcolm propose marriage to Betty?



a.

in person

b.

by letter

c.

by having a friend ask for him

d.

on the phone

53. Malcolm is busy planting new temples, but he takes time off for his wedding. How long is his honeymoon?



a.

less than one day

b.

three days

c.

almost a week

d.

two weeks

54. What does Malcolm X say about Plymouth Rock?



a.

“Better to be dashed on the sea and scattered than land at Plymouth Rock as the pilgrims did!”

b.

“The day the Mayflower landed on Plymouth Rock was a sad, sad day for our people.”

c.

“We didn’t land on Plymouth Rock; Plymouth Rock landed on us!”

d.

He made no mention of Plymouth Rock in his speeches.

55. What does Malcolm X say about the seals on liquor bottles?



a.

That there is no point to them as they don’t keep people from opening the bottle.

b.

That they are government seals.

c.

That they are there to remind Muslims to leave liquor alone.

d.

That it is Muslim tradition to save the seals and offer them to Allah.

56. Malcolm X talked mainly about what in his speeches?



a.

blacks being racist

b.

black nationalism

c.

becoming the first black president

d.

the white power movement

57. What disturbing news does Malcolm learn about Elijah Muhammad?



a.

He is actually a white man.

b.

He has been stealing money from the Nation of Islam.

c.

He is a secret alcoholic.

d.

He is involved in sexual scandals.

58. What reaction does Malcolm have to the disturbing revelations about Elijah Muhammad?



a.

He researches the lives of other great men who sinned.

b.

He goes to talk to Baines.

c.

He goes to talk to the women making accusations against Muhammad.

d.

Malcolm does all of the above.

59. What does Baines’ son tell Malcolm he was asked to do?



a.

put a bomb in Malcolm’s car

b.

set fire to Malcolm’s house

c.

get Malcolm drunk

d.

bug Malcolm’s phone

60. What finally happened to Malcolm’s mother?



a.

She was killed in a race riot.

b.

She was committed to an insane asylum.

c.

She moved to Paris.

d.

She became a Muslim.

61. The press made claims that Malcolm X was happy when ___ was assassinated.



a.

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

b.

JFK

c.

FDR

d.

RFK

62. When Malcolm commented on Kennedy’s assassination, he was suspended for how many days?



a.

30

b.

60

c.

90

d.

120

63. Where does Malcolm travel in order to learn more about Islam as it is practiced by hundreds of millions of Muslims worldwide?



a.

Paris

b.

Istanbul

c.

Mecca

d.

Tehran

64. What does Malcolm tell his Arab guides that he wanted to see?



a.

the pyramids

b.

Cleopatra’s tomb

c.

mummies

d.

the places where Mohammad walked

65. What is Malcolm’s comment about racism after he had gone on pilgrimage?



a.

He said that racism did not exist.

b.

He said that he was not a racist.

c.

He said that world Islam was a racist religion.

d.

He made no comment about racism.

66. When the car-bombing plan doesn’t work out, what sort of attack on Malcolm is carried out?



a.

His house was set on fire.

b.

He was run over by a car.

c.

He was shoved in front of a subway train.

d.

He had acid thrown in his face.

67. How does Malcolm X die?



a.

suicide

b.

flu

c.

old age

d.

assassination

68. Malcolm X is shot by ______.



a.

a white senator outraged by the militancy of the Nation of Islam

b.

his own father

c.

members of a black Muslim group

d.

athiests trying to make a point about religion

69. Who is there when Malcolm gets killed?



a.

Shorty

b.

Betty

c.

Sophia

d.

West Indian Archie

70. Which civil rights leader said that they would make improvements “by any means necessary?”



a.

Dr. King

b.

Malcolm X

c.

Mohammad Ali

d.

A. Philip Randolph

Malcolm X Movie Questions

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1
2. ANS: B PTS: 1
3. ANS: B PTS: 1
4. ANS: D PTS: 1
5. ANS: A PTS: 1
6. ANS: B PTS: 1
7. ANS: A PTS: 1
8. ANS: C PTS: 1
9. ANS: D PTS: 1
10. ANS: D PTS: 1
11. ANS: C PTS: 1
12. ANS: C PTS: 1
13. ANS: B PTS: 1
14. ANS: C PTS: 1
15. ANS: A PTS: 1
16. ANS: D PTS: 1
17. ANS: A PTS: 1
18. ANS: B PTS: 1
19. ANS: A PTS: 1
20. ANS: C PTS: 1
21. ANS: D PTS: 1
22. ANS: B PTS: 1
23. ANS: B PTS: 1
24. ANS: A PTS: 1
25. ANS: D PTS: 1
26. ANS: C PTS: 1
27. ANS: B PTS: 1
28. ANS: C PTS: 1
29. ANS: B PTS: 1
30. ANS: C PTS: 1
31. ANS: B PTS: 1
32. ANS: C PTS: 1
33. ANS: C PTS: 1
34. ANS: A PTS: 1
35. ANS: B PTS: 1
36. ANS: C PTS: 1
37. ANS: D PTS: 1
38. ANS: D PTS: 1
39. ANS: A PTS: 1
40. ANS: B PTS: 1
41. ANS: D PTS: 1
42. ANS: C PTS: 1
43. ANS: A PTS: 1
44. ANS: A PTS: 1
45. ANS: B PTS: 1
46. ANS: B PTS: 1
47. ANS: D PTS: 1
48. ANS: C PTS: 1
49. ANS: B PTS: 1
50. ANS: A PTS: 1
51. ANS: B PTS: 1
52. ANS: D PTS: 1
53. ANS: A PTS: 1
54. ANS: C PTS: 1
55. ANS: B PTS: 1
56. ANS: B PTS: 1
57. ANS: D PTS: 1
58. ANS: D PTS: 1
59. ANS: A PTS: 1
60. ANS: B PTS: 1
61. ANS: B PTS: 1
62. ANS: C PTS: 1
63. ANS: C PTS: 1
64. ANS: A PTS: 1
65. ANS: B PTS: 1
66. ANS: A PTS: 1
67. ANS: D PTS: 1
68. ANS: C PTS: 1
69. ANS: B PTS: 1
70. ANS: B PTS: 1


Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2020
send message

    Main page