Identifying main ideas



Download 54.95 Kb.
Date conversion15.02.2016
Size54.95 Kb.
Ch. 9 Religion and Reform
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
IDENTIFYING MAIN IDEAS
____ 1. Which of the following best describes the ideology of transcendentalists?

a. Humans are naturally bad. b. Individuals should rely on outward rituals and group worship. c. People’s lives have been predetermined by God. d. Humans should be self-reliant and act on their beliefs.


____ 2. Temperance societies worked to

a. eliminate the consumption of alcohol. b. reform education. c. end slavery. d. promote women’s suffrage.


____ 3. What happened to most utopian communities in the early 1800s?

a. They were dissolved by the federal government. b. They became permanent models of American democracy. c. They fell prey to crime, poverty, and disease. d. They fell victim to laziness, selfishness, and infighting.


____ 4. Abolitionists all agreed about

a. the importance of women’s participation. b. the need to work within the political system. c. what tactics to use in their struggle. d. the need to end slavery.


____ 5. What was the purpose of the gag rule?

a. to prevent the reading of antislavery petitions in Congress b. to stop the activities of temperance supporters c. to discredit the women’s rights movement d. to expose the Underground Railroad


____ 6. By working in reform movements, many women

a. received higher-paying jobs. b. gained experience in seeking social and political change. c. became powerful politicians. d. won the right to vote by the mid-1800s.


____ 7. Which reform movement caused the greatest tension between North and South?

a. the drive for temperance b. abolitionism c. women’s rights d. discrimination against immigrants


____ 8. Transcendentalists encouraged people to

a. involve themselves in reforming society. b. reject all social legislation. c. become less self-reliant. d. look to formal religions for profound truths.


____ 9. The American Colonization Society favored returning enslaved African Americans to Africa because of a belief that

a. African Americans desperately wanted to go there. b. American society would never allow African Americans equal treatment. c. leaders in Africa wanted enslaved Africans returned there. d. the United States should begin colonizing throughout the world.


____ 10. Supporters of the abolitionist movement were divided over

a. whether slavery should be ended in the United States. b. which enslaved African Americans should be freed. c. how great a role women should be allowed to take in the movement. d. whether they should urge people to take a pledge to practice abstinence.


____ 11. Southern members of Congress resisted antislavery efforts by

a. passing the gag rule. b. establishing the Underground Railroad. c. abolishing utopian communities. d. promoting education for enslaved African Americans.


____ 12. The Seneca Falls Convention was important because it

a. united various antislavery societies into a single movement. b. petitioned Congress for a constitutional amendment for emancipation. c. established a public school system throughout the North. d. was the first women’s rights convention in American history.


____ 13. Most immigrants to the United States from 1820 to 1860 came from

a. Asia. b. Africa. c. northern Europe. d. the Caribbean.


____ 14. In the 1830s and 1840s, most southern whites

a. were beginning to oppose slavery. b. saw no need to reform their society. c. promoted prison and public school reforms. d. encouraged industrial development in the South.


____ 15. What message did Protestant revivalists preach in the early 1800s?

a. God places individuals in predetermined and rigid social ranks. b. The power of individuals is equal to the power of God. c. People are capable of shaping their own destinies. d. Society should encourage selfishness and sectional hatred.


____ 16. What was the impact of the temperance movement?

a. Most states raised taxes on gambling. b. Most states passed laws banning the manufacture and sale of alcohol. c. Alcohol consumption dropped dramatically. d. The Maine state government took over the sale of alcohol.


____ 17. What was the main goal of public education reformers?

a. to provide job training for the young b. to train the young to be informed, responsible citizens c. to teach young people to read the Bible d. to make public schools coeducational


____ 18. Why were utopian communities established?

a. to manufacture appliances b. to provide decent housing for low-income people c. to create places for the mentally ill to live and work d. to create places that were free from the ill effects of urban growth


____ 19. The earliest known protest against slavery came from

a. a member of Congress. b. a religious group. c. a southern planter. d. a northern merchant.


____ 20. Radical abolitionists demanded immediate

a. emancipation of slaves. b. imprisonment of slaveholders. c. colonization of Liberia. d. jobs for free blacks.


____ 21. One main source of division in the abolitionist movement was

a. ending the slave trade. b. the right of women to speak at meetings. c. the role of American Indians. d. job training for African Americans.


____ 22. The escaped slave who started an abolitionist newspaper was

a. Frederick Douglass. b. Harriet Tubman. c. William Lloyd Garrison. d. David Walker.


____ 23. Some northern workers opposed the antislavery movement because

a. Congress had imposed the gag rule. b. women were not allowed to speak at antislavery meetings. c. free blacks accepted lower wages than whites. d. the Constitution supported slavery.


____ 24. Industrialization brought freedom from time-consuming chores mainly for

a. lower-class men. b. middle-class men. c. lower-class women. d. middle-class women.


____ 25. Catharine Beecher believed that women should spend their energy

a. protesting against slavery. b. running for Congress. c. speaking out for equal rights. d. improving their families.


____ 26. The World Anti-Slavery Convention in 1840

a. was organized by Lucretia Mott. b. encouraged women to participate. c. prohibited women from participating. d. gave an award to Harriet Beecher Stowe.


____ 27. The women’s movement compared the status of women with that of

a. recent immigrants. b. oppressed factory workers. c. enslaved African Americans. d. Native Americans.


____ 28. As a result of the early women’s movement, women began to

a. own property and make wills. b. join religious revivals. c. vote in local elections. d. graduate from college.


____ 29. What were the guides that supported runaway slaves on their journey to freedom called?

a. Engineers b. Pilots c. Conductors d. None of the Above


____ 30. Which of the following general routes of the Underground Railroad was easy to travel, but filled with slave hunters?

a. Eastern Swamps b. River route c. Mountain Route d. None of the above


____ 31. Which of the following people was called “the Black Moses” because they helped free over 300 slaves while assisting in the Underground Railroad?

a. William Lloyd Garrsion b. Frederick Douglass c. Harriet Beecher Stowe d. Harriet Tubman


____ 32. Which of the following immigrant groups became a political force in New York City during the 1850s?

a. French b. German c. Irish d. Dutch


____ 33. Which of the following was a reason for tension among Americans and immigrants in the 1800s?

a. Immigrants worked for less b. Protestant dislike of Catholicism c. Catholic resentment of the Protestant Bible in school d. All of the above



Ch. 9 Religion and Reform

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 311

OBJ: 9.1.2 TOP: Transcendentalism

NOT: 9.1.2—Discover who the transcendentalists were.
2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 312

OBJ: 9.1.3 TOP: Temperance movement

NOT: 9.1.3—Find out why reformers launched a temperance movement.
3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 316

OBJ: 9.1.6 TOP: Utopian communities

NOT: 9.1.6—Understand why many reformers worked to establish utopian communities.
4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 318

OBJ: 9.2.1 TOP: Abolition movement

NOT: 9.2.1—Learn how the antislavery movement arose and grew.
5. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 325

OBJ: 9.2.5 TOP: Abolition movement | Gag rule

NOT: 9.2.5—Understand how some Americans demonstrated resistance to abolitionism.
6. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 327

OBJ: 9.3.2 TOP: Women’s rights movement

NOT: 9.3.2—Learn about the public roles gradually adopted by some women.
7. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 335

OBJ: 9.4.2 TOP: Reform movements | Abolition | North/South tensions

NOT: 9.4.2—See why reform movements heightened tensions between the North and the South.
8. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 311

OBJ: 9.1.2 TOP: Transcendentalism

NOT: 9.1.2—Discover who the transcendentalists were.
9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 319

OBJ: 9.2.1 TOP: Abolition movement | Liberia

NOT: 9.2.1—Learn how the antislavery movement arose and grew.
10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 321

OBJ: 9.2.3 TOP: Abolition movement

NOT: 9.2.3—See what caused divisions to arise among abolitionists.
11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 325

OBJ: 9.2.5 TOP: Abolition movement | Gag rule

NOT: 9.2.5—Understand how some Americans demonstrated resistance to abolitionism.
12. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 329

OBJ: 9.3.3 TOP: Women’s rights movement | Seneca Falls Convention

NOT: 9.3.3—Discover the significance of the Seneca Falls Convention.
13. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 332

OBJ: 9.4.1 TOP: Immigration influx | Europe

NOT: 9.4.1—Read about some causes of the huge rise in immigration to the United States in the 1830s and 1840s.
14. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 335

OBJ: 9.4.2 TOP: Southern opposition | Reform movements

NOT: 9.4.2—See why reform movements heightened tensions between the North and the South.
15. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 310

OBJ: 9.1.1 TOP: Protestant revivalism

NOT: 9.1.1—Learn the message preached by Protestant revivalists.
16. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 313

OBJ: 9.1.3 TOP: Temperance

NOT: 9.1.3—Find out why reformers launched a temperance movement.
17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 314

OBJ: 9.1.4 TOP: Education reform

NOT: 9.1.4—See why Horace Mann and others worked to reform public education.
18. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 315–316

OBJ: 9.1.6 TOP: Utopian communities

NOT: 9.1.6—Understand why many reformers worked to establish utopian communities.
19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 319

OBJ: 9.2.1 TOP: Abolition

NOT: 9.2.1—Learn how the antislavery movement arose and grew.
20. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 320

OBJ: 9.2.1 TOP: Abolition

NOT: 9.2.1—Learn how the antislavery movement arose and grew.
21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 321

OBJ: 9.2.3 TOP: Abolition divisions

NOT: 9.2.3—See what caused divisions to arise among abolitionists.
22. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 321

OBJ: 9.2.2 TOP: Frederick Douglass

NOT: 9.2.2—Find out about contributions made by Frederick Douglass to the antislavery movement.
23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 324

OBJ: 9.2.5 TOP: Abolition opposition

NOT: 9.2.5—Understand how some Americans demonstrated resistance to abolitionism.
24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 326

OBJ: 9.3.1 TOP: Private roles for women

NOT: 9.3.1—Find out what private roles women were expected to fulfill in the early 1800s.
25. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 326

OBJ: 9.3.1 TOP: Private roles for women

NOT: 9.3.1—Find out what private roles women were expected to fulfill in the early 1800s.
26. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 329

OBJ: 9.3.2 TOP: Abolition and women

NOT: 9.3.2—Learn about the public roles gradually adopted by some women.
27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 328

OBJ: 9.3.2 TOP: Abolition and women

NOT: 9.3.2—Learn about the public roles gradually adopted by some women.
28. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 330

OBJ: 9.3.3 TOP: Seneca Falls Convention



NOT: 9.3.3—Discover the significance of the Seneca Falls Convention.
29. ANS: C PTS: 1
30. ANS: B PTS: 1
31. ANS: D PTS: 1
32. ANS: C PTS: 1
33. ANS: D PTS: 1


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page