Identifying main ideas



Download 67.13 Kb.
Date conversion16.04.2016
Size67.13 Kb.

Name _______________________________ Date ___________________ Block _________

Chapter 21 Study Guide/EQT Review

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

IDENTIFYING MAIN IDEAS

____ 1. To achieve victory in the struggle for civil rights, Martin Luther King, Jr., and other members of the SCLC encouraged a policy of

a. armed confrontation. b. nonviolent protest. c. lawsuits. d. national strikes.

____ 2. Martin Luther King, Jr., targeted Birmingham, Alabama, for demonstrations because he considered it

a. the most segregated city in the country. b. a city with very little segregation. c. a city that practiced de facto segregation. d. a city that would welcome an end to segregation.

____ 3. Participants in the 1963 March on Washington hoped to

a. get “Bull” Connor prosecuted for police brutality. b. convince Congress to pass civil rights legislation. c. prevent the reelection of President Kennedy. d. do battle with the police of Washington, D.C.

____ 4. After Congress passed the Voting Rights Act of 1965,

a. the civil rights movement slowly ended. b. white Southerners still prevented most African Americans from voting. c. many African Americans were elected to office at all levels. d. the Supreme Court declared the law unconstitutional.

____ 5. The black power movement taught that African Americans should

a. separate from white society and lead their own communities. b. strive to end segregation. c. emigrate to Africa. d. use nonviolent protest to bring about change.

____ 6. In which state did Freedom Riders encounter violent resistance?

a. Michigan b. California c. Alabama d. West Virginia

____ 7. What did Malcolm X encourage African Americans to do?

a. to fight for greater integration with white society b. to separate themselves from white society c. to love and pray for white people d. to abandon violent, militant tactics in favor of civil disobedience

____ 8. President Truman ordered an end to discrimination in

a. Arkansas. b. the armed forces. c. labor unions. d. the transportation industry.

____ 9. The Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Board of Education ended

a. the “separate but equal” doctrine. b. Jackie Robinson’s career in baseball. c. Eisenhower’s support of civil rights. d. discrimination in the hiring of federal employees.

____ 10. The Montgomery bus boycott introduced a new generation of African American

a. bus drivers. b. high school students. c. leaders. d. baseball players.

____ 11. In 1957, Eisenhower used the Arkansas National Guard to

a. enforce school integration. b. uphold the “separate but equal” doctrine. c. protect factories from striking workers. d. support the governor of Arkansas.

____ 12. The Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) was organized by

a. young African Americans. b. African American clergymen. c. pacifists. d. white businessmen and African American businessmen.

____ 13. Martin Luther King, Jr., influenced by Gandhi, believed in

a. “an eye for an eye.” b. violent revolution. c. nonviolent protest. d. fighting back only if struck first.

____ 14. For participants, the form of protest known as the sit-in often led to

a. free meals. b. debates with CORE activists. c. time spent in jail. d. long bus rides.

____ 15. James Meredith advanced the cause of civil rights when he

a. tried to enroll at Ole Miss. b. opened an integrated lunch counter. c. organized the Freedom Rides. d. became an air force officer.

____ 16. Civil rights leaders targeted Birmingham in 1963 because the city

a. was highly segregated. b. was almost bankrupt. c. had few African Americans. d. was the hometown of Martin Luther King, Jr.

____ 17. The person who wrote the famous “Letter from Birmingham Jail” was

a. Eugene “Bull” Connor. b. James Meredith. c. Martin Luther King, Jr. d. John Lewis.

____ 18. At first, President Kennedy moved slowly on civil rights issues to avoid

a. promoting the Freedom Rides. b. offending southern Democratic senators. c. upsetting Martin Luther King, Jr. d. embarrassing Soviet leader Nikita Khrushchev.

____ 19. The brutality against African Americans in Birmingham prompted Kennedy to

a. vote for a fair housing bill. b. propose a strong civil rights bill. c. jail several southern Democratic leaders. d. release Martin Luther King, Jr., on bail.

____ 20. To gain passage of his civil rights legislation, Johnson had to

a. accept weaker versions of the bills. b. appoint judges who favored civil rights. c. limit civil rights demonstrations. d. overcome Senate filibusters.

____ 21. The Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party was organized to send delegates to the

a. Democratic National Convention. b. March on Washington. c. United States Congress. d. Soviet Union.

____ 22. Freedom Summer and the Selma March both called attention to African Americans’ lack of

a. food. b. employment. c. voting rights. d. strong leaders.

____ 23. Unlike the early civil rights leaders, Malcolm X believed strongly that

a. the races should be separated. b. African Americans should copy whites. c. schools should be fully integrated. d. African Americans should move to Mecca.

____ 24. Under the leadership of Stokely Carmichael, SNCC became

a. somewhat more religious. b. more open to white Americans. c. increasingly militant. d. less violent.

____ 25. The Black Panthers wanted African Americans to

a. end the urban riots. b. lead their own communities. c. practice nonviolent protest. d. join interracial groups.

____ 26. Which of the following leaders were assassinated in 1968?

a. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Robert Kennedy b. Robert Kennedy and Malcolm X c. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X d. James Baldwin and Robert Kennedy

Chapter 21 Test

Answer Section

MATCHING

1. ANS: I DIF: Easy REF: 705 OBJ: 21.2.1

STO: 11.12.b TOP: CORE, Nonviolence, Civil rights

NOT: 21.2.1—Find out how early groups laid the foundation for the civil rights movement.

2. ANS: J DIF: Easy REF: 706 OBJ: 21.2.1

STO: 11.12.b TOP: Martin Luther King Jr., SCLC, Civil rights

NOT: 21.2.1—Find out how early groups laid the foundation for the civil rights movement.

3. ANS: M DIF: Easy REF: 707 OBJ: 21.2.3

STO: 11.12.b TOP: SNCC, Student activism, Civil rights

NOT: 21.2.3—Realize how SNCC gave students a voice in the civil rights movement.

4. ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: 709 OBJ: 21.3.1

STO: 11.12 TOP: Nonviolence, Sit-in, Freedom Rides

NOT: 21.3.1—Identify the goals of sit-ins and Freedom Rides.

5. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 710 OBJ: 21.3.1

STO: 11.12 TOP: Freedom Rides, Nonviolence, Sit-ins

NOT: 21.3.1—Identify the goals of sit-ins and Freedom Rides.

6. ANS: E DIF: Easy REF: 717 OBJ: 21.4.2

STO: 11.12 TOP: March on Washington

NOT: 21.4.2—Find out why civil rights leaders proposed a march on Washington.

7. ANS: G DIF: Easy REF: 719 OBJ: 21.4.3

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

8. ANS: K DIF: Easy REF: 727 OBJ: 21.4.3

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

9. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: 725 OBJ: 21.4.3

TOP: Segregation, Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

10. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 724 OBJ: 21.5.2

STO: 11.12.d TOP: Black nationalism, Black power movement

NOT: 21.5.2—Become familiar with the major goals of the black power movement.



MULTIPLE CHOICE

11. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 821 OBJ: 21.1.2

STO: 11.12.b TOP: Martin Luther King Jr., SCLC, Nonviolence

NOT: 21.2.2—Understand the philosophy of nonviolence.

12. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 713 OBJ: 21.3.3

STO: 11.12.b, 11.12.c TOP: Martin Luther King Jr., Segregation, Birmingham

NOT: 21.3.3—Understand how the events in Birmingham, Alabama, affected the nation’s attitudes toward the civil rights movement.

13. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 717 OBJ: 21.4.2

STO: 11.12 TOP: March on Washington

NOT: 21.4.2—Find out why civil rights leaders proposed a march on Washington.

14. ANS: C DIF: Challenging REF: 721 OBJ: 21.4.3

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Voting Rights Act of 1965

NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

15. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: 724 OBJ: 21.5.2

STO: 11.12.d TOP: Black nationalism

NOT: 21.5.2—Become familiar with the major goals of the black power movement.

16. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 711 OBJ: 21.3.1

STO: 11.12, 11.12.c TOP: Freedom Rides

NOT: 21.3.1—Identify the goals of sit-ins and Freedom Rides.

17. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 723 OBJ: 21.5.2

STO: 11.12.d TOP: Malcolm X, Black nationalism

NOT: 21.5.2—Become familiar with the major goals of the black power movement.

18. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 682 OBJ: 21.1.1

STO: 11.12.a TOP: African American civil rights

NOT: 21.1.1—Learn about events and cultural trends that led to a rise in African American influence in the twentieth century.

19. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 700 OBJ: 21.1.2

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Brown v. Board of Education

NOT: 21.1.2—Find out how Americans responded to the Supreme Court’s decision in Brown v. Board of Education.

20. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 702 OBJ: 21.1.3

STO: 11.12, 11.12.c TOP: Montgomery bus boycott, African American civil rights

NOT: 21.1.3—Discover how the Montgomery bus boycott affected the civil rights movement.

21. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 702 OBJ: 21.1.2

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Supreme Court decisions, Brown v. Board of Education

NOT: 21.1.2—Find out how Americans responded to the Supreme Court’s decision in Brown v. Board of Education.

22. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 706 OBJ: 21.2.1

STO: 11.12.b TOP: SCLC, Civil rights movement

NOT: 21.2.1—Find out how early groups laid the foundation for the civil rights movement.

23. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 706 OBJ: 21.2.2

STO: 11.12.b TOP: Martin Luther King Jr., Civil rights movement

NOT: 21.2.2—Understand the philosophy of nonviolence.

24. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 710 OBJ: 21.3.1

STO: 11.12 TOP: Sit-ins, Freedom Rides

NOT: 21.3.1—Identify the goals of sit-ins and Freedom Rides.

25. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 712 OBJ: 21.3.2

STO: 11.12.b TOP: James Meredith, University of Mississippi

NOT: 21.3.2—Find out the reaction to James Meredith’s integration at the University of Mississippi.

26. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 713 OBJ: 21.3.3

STO: 11.12.c TOP: Birmingham, Alabama, Civil rights movement

NOT: 21.3.3—Understand how the events in Birmingham, Alabama, affected the nation’s attitudes toward the civil rights movement.

27. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 713 OBJ: 21.3.3

STO: 11.12.b TOP: Birmingham, Alabama, Civil rights movement

NOT: 21.3.3—Understand how the events in Birmingham, Alabama, affected the nation’s attitudes toward the civil rights movement.

28. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 716 OBJ: 21.4.1

STO: 11.12.a TOP: President Kennedy, Civil rights

NOT: 21.4.1—Learn about President Kennedy’s approach to civil rights.

29. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 717 OBJ: 21.4.1

STO: 11.12.a, 11.12.c TOP: President Kennedy, Civil rights

NOT: 21.4.1—Learn about President Kennedy’s approach to civil rights.

30. ANS: D DIF: Average REF: 719 OBJ: 21.4.3

STO: 11.12.a TOP: Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

31. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 720 OBJ: 21.4.3

TOP: Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

32. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 720–721 OBJ: 21.4.3

STO: 11.12.c TOP: Civil rights NOT: 21.4.3—Learn the goals of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

33. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 723 OBJ: 21.5.1

STO: 11.12.d TOP: Malcolm X, Civil rights

NOT: 21.5.1—Learn about Malcolm X’s approach to gaining civil rights.

34. ANS: C DIF: Average REF: 724 OBJ: 21.5.2

STO: 11.12.b TOP: Black power movement

NOT: 21.5.2—Become familiar with the major goals of the black power movement.

35. ANS: B DIF: Average REF: 724 OBJ: 21.5.2

STO: 11.12.d TOP: Black power movement

NOT: 21.5.2—Become familiar with the major goals of the black power movement.

36. ANS: A DIF: Average REF: 725–726 OBJ: 21.5.4



STO: 11.12.b TOP: Assassination of 1968

NOT: 21.5.4—Find out how the tragic events of 1968 affected the nation.


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page