Fourth maryland regiment



Download 27.29 Kb.
Date conversion03.05.2016
Size27.29 Kb.
This compilation came to us from Mr. Tucker Hentz of Austin, Texas. Tucker is a descendant of Lieutenant Adamson Tannehill and an avid researcher. The basis of this annotated muster list came from the Maryland State Archives and is supplemented by Tucker’s outstanding research. Thanks Tucker!

FOURTH MARYLAND REGIMENT

Muster Roll of Capt. Alexander Lawson Smith's Company,* including

part of the Companies belonging to the Regiment of Lt. Col. Moses

Rawlings, being a part of the 11th Virginia Regiment commanded by

Col. Daniel Morgan, Lt. Col. Febiger, and Lt. Col. Nicholas during

1777, and afterward being a part of the 4th Maryland Regiment commanded

by Col. Josias Carvel Hall.


From Rolls for June and July, 1777, Col. Morgan; Sept., 1777, Lt. Col.

Febiger; Oct., 1777, Lt. Col. Nicholas; Jan., 1778 to Jan., 1779 inclusive,

Col. Hall.

Capt. Alex. Lawson Smith Commissd. On furlough June and July ‘77,

July 13th ‘76 Feb ‘78 and Nov 15th ‘78, Dec

‘78, Jan ‘79

Lieut. Wm. Bradford** On furlough Jan and Feb ‘78,

resigned April 3rd ’78

" Adamson Tannahill (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

" Elijah Evans** (Last appears on Roll of Oct ‘77)



RANK NAME TIME DATE OF REMARKS

ENLISTMENT

Serjt. John Thompson 3 yrs 15 July ‘76 (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

" Matthew Alexander " 28 July ‘76 Deserted Oct 7th ‘77

" Joshua Saunders " 17 July ‘76 At Hospital Oct ‘77, (last ap-

pears on Roll of Oct ‘77)

" Isaac Rose " 1 Aug ‘76 Appt. 1 June ‘77, sick at New

Hackensack Oct ‘78

" John Stafford " 17 Sept ‘76 Corpl. until Jan ‘78, appt. Corpl.

1 June ‘77

" John Chinneth, " no data (First appears on Roll of Jan ‘78),

(Chineth) At Hospital Jan to March 15th '78,

at Hospital at Peeks Kill June

to July 18th ‘78

Corpl. John Howe, (How) " 22 July ’76 (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

" Wm. Andrews " 18 July ’76 Appt. 1 July ‘77, at Hospital June

and July ‘77, with Gen. Scott

Sept ‘78

" John Ford " Aug ‘76 With Baggage at Chads Ford

June 6th ‘78, sick at New Castle

June to July 24th ‘78

" James Ferguson " Aug ‘76 Capt. Thos. Bell's Company

" Arthur Chinneth, no data (First appears on Roll of Jan ‘78),

(Chineth) at Hospital Jan to 15 March

‘78, on detach. with Capt.

Lynch Apl ‘78

Fifer Thos. Lovely " 21 Aug ‘76 Promoted to Fife Major 10 Feb

‘78, reduced from Fife Major 1

July ‘78


Drummer John McBride " no data Capt. Richard Davis' Company

Private Reuben Ross " 20 July ‘76 Hosp. Sept ‘77 Oct ‘77

Thomas Smith " 29 July ‘76

Samuel Power " 17 Aug ‘76 Fur. March ‘78, at Hosp. Peeks

Kill July 18th and Aug ‘78

Abraham Watson " 26 Aug ‘76 Fur. Jan ‘78, deserted when on fur-

lough Feb 1st ‘78

John Callender " 17 July ‘76

James Dennison " 17 Aug ‘76 Hosp. Sept ‘77 to Feb ‘78

John Cooper " 17 Aug ‘76

John Debruler " no data Hosp. June & July ‘77

Chas. Baker " 29 Aug ‘76 Fur. March ‘78, detach. Col. Pope

Apl ‘78

Henry Rowland " 20 Sept ‘76 Fur. March ’78, waiter Sept'78, fur.



Nov 15th ‘78—Feb ‘79

Wm. Cooper " 15 July ‘76 Hosp. June & July ‘77

Wm. Cattrill,(Cattrell)

John Irons " 24 Aug ‘76 Hosp. June & July ‘77

Josias Kimble, " 2 Oct ‘76 Black River Hosp. June & July

(Kimbal) ‘77, Hosp. Nov, Dec '78, died

Jan 1st ‘79

Patk. Quinn " 15 Oct ‘76 Sick and present July ‘78

John Leviston " no data

David Knight " 28 Aug ‘77 Hosp. Sep & Oct ‘77, with Bag-

gage Chad's Ford June 6th ‘78

Thos. Harris " 21 Aug ‘77 Missing 11 Sept ‘77

John Collins " 25 Aug ‘77 Hosp. Jan ‘78, (last appears on

Roll of Jan ‘78)

John Cotman " no data (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

John Crockett " 28 Aug ‘76 (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

Wm. McCullough " no data (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

Thos. Dearmott " no data (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

Patrick McCann " no data (Last appears on Roll of July ‘77)

Jesse Corbett, 15 Aug ’76 At Hospital June and July ’77 (last

(Corbit) " appears on Roll of July ‘77)

John Wilson " 20 March ‘78 Brunswick Hosp. July 6th ‘78-

Feb ‘79

Wm. Pritchard " 23 July ‘76 Dead June 18th ‘77



________________________________________
: Muster roll of Capt. Alexander Lawson Smith’s Company before the Battle of Fort Washington (Preston, W. W., 1901, History of Harford County, Maryland, from 1608 [the year of Smith’s expedition] to the close of the War of 1812: Baltimore, Press of Sun Book Office, p. 136). Only Private Patrick McCann is on the pre-battle muster roll and not on the post-battle roll above. Isaac Rose and William Andrews are listed as a Corporal and a Private, respectively, in November 1776. The spellings of some of the highlighted names vary slightly between the two muster rolls.

________________________________________


* Text modified from original muster roll in Archives of Maryland, 1900, Muster rolls and other records of service of Maryland troops in the American Revolution, 1775–1783: Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society, p. 300302.
** Steuart (1969) indicates that Lieutenants William Bradford and Elijah Evans were taken prisoner at the Battle of Fort Washington on 16 November 1776 (Steuart, Rieman, 1969, A history of the Maryland Line in the Revolutionary War, 1775–1783: Towson, Society of the Cincinnati of Maryland, p. 60 and 79). Their dates of exchange are not known. If William Bradford resigned 3 April 1778, he must have been released sometime prior to that date. Elijah Evans must have escaped or been exchanged before or during October 1777 to have been present for the October 1777 muster roll.
However, Smith (1910) indicates that Lt. William Bradford was in Harford County, Maryland, in February 1777, presumably either on furlough or recruiting riflemen in that county (Smith, A. L., 1910, Alex. Lawson Smith to Lieut. Michael Gilbert: Maryland Historical Magazine, v. 5, p. 131–134). This first-hand account of Lt. Bradford’s company commander written soon after the Battle of Fort Washington strongly suggests that the record in Steuart (1969) is erroneous. This explains away the odd situation wherein Lt. William Bradford was the only member of Capt. Alexander Lawson Smith's Company who was captured. Furthermore, although Steuart (1969) states that both Lieutenants William Bradford and Elijah Evans were taken prisoner at the Battle of Fort Washington, he does not list a date of exchange for either officer. This is unlike the records for all the other officers in the Maryland companies of Rawling’s Regiment, who Steuart either lists as having been captured and exchanged (with an exchange date given), or captured and wounded/died. Therefore, perhaps Lt. Elijah Evans’ record in Steuart (1969) is also erroneous, and Lt. Evans was also not captured. This would negate the need to infer a relatively rapid release for Lt. Elijah Evans as described in the previous paragraph.
All 1776 enlistment dates are from Archives of Maryland, 1900, Muster rolls and other records of service of Maryland troops in the American Revolution, 1775–1783: Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society, 736 p.

All riflemen with 1776 enlistment dates are listed in Archives of Maryland (1900) as having enlisted in “Rawlings’ Regiment.”


Privates who enlisted prior to 16 November 1776 (the date of the Battle of Fort Washington) would have had a very low chance of survival if they had been captured during the battle. Of the ~2,600 privates captured at the Battle of Fort Washington, ~1,900 died within about two months; some of those that survived were exchanged after about two months of imprisonment (Dandridge, Danske, 1911, American prisoners of the Revolution: Charlottesville, The Michie Company, p. 17, 67, and 81). Moreover, Ethan Allen’s first-hand account (of his experiences as a prisoner in New York City at the same time) in Dandridge (1911, p. 67 and 68) indicates that most of the exchanged privates died soon after release. Therefore, the privates on the list above were very probably among the riflemen of Rawlings’ Regiment that did not take part in the Battle of Fort Washington.
Comparison of the muster roll of Capt. Alexander Lawson Smith’s Company taken before the Battle of Fort Washington (Preston, W. W., 1901, History of Harford County, Maryland, from 1608 [the year of Smith’s expedition] to the close of the War of 1812: Baltimore, Press of Sun Book Office, p. 136) with the post-battle muster roll above also supports this conclusion. All the riflemen on the pre-battle muster roll (except one) appear on the post-battle muster roll above, therefore proving that Capt. Alexander Lawson Smith’s Company did not take part in the battle. This is supported by Smith (1910) who indicates that he, and presumably his entire company, took part in the Battle of Trenton on
26 December 1776, only 40 days after the Battle of Fort Washington.


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page