Ec 102. 07-08-09 Exercises for Chapter 31 spring 2006



Download 54.8 Kb.
Date conversion12.05.2016
Size54.8 Kb.
EC 102.07-08-09 Exercises for Chapter 31 SPRING 2006

  1. A Japanese firm buys lumber from the United States and pays for it with yen. Other things the same, Japanese

a. net exports increase, and U.S. net capital outflow increases.

b. net exports increase, and U.S. net capital outflow decreases.

c. net exports decrease, and U.S. net capital outflow increases.

d. net exports decrease, and U.S. net capital outflow decreases.

ANSWER: c. net exports decrease, and U.S. net capital outflow increases.


  1. Jill, a U.S. citizen, uses some previously obtained euros to purchase a bond issued by a French vineyard. This transaction

a. increases U.S. net capital outflow by more than the value of the bond.

b. increases U.S. net capital outflow by the value of the bond.

c. does not change U.S. net capital outflow.

d. decreases U.S. net capital outflow.

ANSWER: c. does not change U.S. net capital outflow.


  1. A U.S. firm buys apples from New Zealand with U.S. currency. The New Zealand firm then uses this money to buy packaging equipment from a U.S. firm. Which of the following increases?

a. New Zealand net capital outflow and New Zealand net exports

b. only New Zealand net exports

c. only New Zealand net capital outflow

d. neither New Zealand net exports nor New Zealand capital outflow

ANSWER: d. neither New Zealand net exports nor New Zealand capital outflow


  1. The country of Sylvania has a GDP of $1,000, investment of $200, government purchases of $200, and net capital outflow of negative $100. This means that

a. consumption equals $700.

b. consumption equals $600.

c. consumption equals $500.

d. saving equals $300.

ANSWER: a. consumption equals $700.


  1. Suppose the real exchange rate is 4/5 kgs of Chilean beef per kg of U.S. beef, a kg of U.S. beef costs $2 and the nominal exchange rate is 600 Chilean pesos per dollar. It follows that Chilean beef costs

a. 960 pesos per kg.

b. 1,200 pesos per kg.

c. 1,500 pesos per kg.

d. None of the above is correct.

ANSWER: c. 1,500 pesos per kg.


  1. The introduction of the euro has

a. eliminated the possibility of arbitrage within Europe.

b. eliminated the possibility of arbitrage based on exchange-rate differences within Europe.

c. increased the possibilities for arbitrage within Europe.

d. not affected the possibilities for arbitrage within Europe.

ANSWER: b. eliminated the possibility of arbitrage based on exchange-rate differences within Europe.


  1. Suppose that the exchange rate is 50 Bangladesh taka per dollar, that a bushel of rice costs 200 taka in Bangladesh and $3 in the United States. Then the real exchange rate is

a. greater than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying rice in the United States and selling it in Bangladesh.

b. greater than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying rice in Bangladesh and selling it in the United States.

c. less than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying rice in the United States and selling it in Bangladesh.

d. less than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying rice in Bangladesh and selling it in the United States.

ANSWER: c. the real exchange rate is less than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying rice in the U.S. and selling it in Bangladesh.


  1. Suppose that the exchange rate is 10 Moroccan dirhams per U.S. dollar. Also suppose that you can buy a crate of oranges for 300 dirhams in the Moroccan capital of Rabat and can buy a similar crate of oranges in Miami for $35 dollars.

a. The real exchange rate is greater than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying oranges in the United States and selling them in Morocco.

b. The real exchange rate is greater than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying oranges in Morocco and selling them in the United States.

c. The real exchange rate is less than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying oranges in the United States and selling them in Morocco.

d. The real exchange rate is less than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying oranges in Morocco and selling them in the United States.

ANSWER: b. The real exchange rate is greater than one and arbitrageurs could profit by buying oranges in Morocco and selling them in the United States.
Use the (hypothetical) information in the following table to answer the next four questions.

Country

Currency


Currency per U.S. Dollar

U.S. Price Index


Country Price Index

Brazil

Real

4.00

200

800

Japan

Yen

125.00

200

50,000

Mexico

Peso

10.00

200

2,000

Sweden

Krona

9.00

200

2,000

Thailand

Baht

45.00

200

8,000




  1. For which country(ies) in the table does purchasing-power parity hold?

a. Brazil and Mexico

b. Japan, Sweden, and Thailand

c. Japan and Sweden

d. Thailand

ANSWER: a. Brazil and Mexico


  1. Which currency(ies) is(are) less valuable than predicted by the doctrine of purchasing-power parity?

a. real and peso

b. yen, krona and baht

c. yen and krona

d. baht.


ANSWER: d. baht.

  1. In real terms, U.S. goods are more expensive than goods in which country(ies)?

a. Brazil and Mexico

b. Japan, Sweden, and Thailand

c. Japan and Sweden

d. Thailand.

ANSWER: d. Thailand.


  1. Assume that there are no transportation costs or trade restrictions. Arbitrageurs could make money trading with which countries?

a. Brazil and Mexico

b. Japan, Sweden, and Thailand

c. Japan and Sweden

d. Thailand.

ANSWER: b. Japan, Sweden, and Thailand


  1. When a country's central bank increases the money supply, a unit of money

a. gains value both in terms of the domestic goods and services it can buy and in terms of the foreign currency it can buy.

b. gains value in terms of the domestic goods and services it can buy, but loses value in terms of the foreign currency it can buy.

c. loses value in terms of the domestic goods and services it can buy, but gains value in terms of the foreign currency it can buy.

d. loses value both in terms of the domestic goods and services it can buy and in terms of the foreign currency it can buy.

ANSWER: d. loses value both in terms of the domestic goods and services it can buy and in terms of the foreign currency it can buy.


  1. Paul, a U.S. citizen, builds a telescope factory in Israel. His expenditures

a. increase U.S. and Israeli net capital outflow.

b. increase U.S. net capital outflow, but decrease Israeli net capital outflow.

c. decrease U.S. net capital outflow, but increase Israeli net capital outflow.

d. None of the above is correct.

ANSWER: b. increase U.S. net capital outflow, but decrease Israeli net capital outflow.


  1. A U.S. firm opens a factory that produces camping equipment in Albania.

a. This increases U.S. net capital outflow and decreases Albanian net capital outflow.

b. This decreases U.S. net capital outflow and increases Albanian net capital outflow.

c. This increases only U.S. net capital outflow.

d. This increases only Albanian net capital outflow.

ANSWER: a. This increases U.S. net capital outflow and decreases Albanian net capital outflow.


  1. A Venezuelan firm purchases earth-moving equipment from a U.S. company and pays for it with domestic currency. This transaction

a. increases U.S. net exports, and increases Venezuelan net capital outflow.

b. increases U.S. net exports, and decreases Venezuelan net capital outflow.

c. decreases U.S. net exports, and increases Venezuelan net capital outflow.

d. decreases U.S. net exports, and decreases Venezuelan net capital outflow.

ANSWER: b. increases U.S. net exports, and decreases Venezuelan net capital outflow.


  1. Suppose that the real return from operating factories in Ghana rises relative to the real rate of return in the United States. Other things the same,

a. this will increases U.S. net capital outflow and decrease Ghanan net capital outflow.

b. this will decreases U.S. net capital outflow and increase Ghanan net capital outflow.

c. this will only increase U.S. net capital outflow.

d. this will only increase Ghanan net capital outflow.

ANSWER: a. this will increases U.S. net capital outflow and decrease Ghanan net capital outflow.


  1. In which of the following situations must national saving rise?

a. Both domestic investment and net capital outflow increase.

b. Domestic investment increases and net capital outflow decreases.

c. Domestic investment decreases and net capital outflow increases.

d. Net exports decrease and domestic investment is unchanged.

ANSWER: a. Both domestic investment and net capital outflow increase.


  1. A country has $100 million of net exports and $170 million of saving. Net capital outflow is

a. $70 million and domestic investment is $170 million.

b. $70 million and domestic investment is $270 million.

c. $100 million and domestic investment is $70 million.

d. None of the above is correct.

ANSWER: c. $100 million and domestic investment is $70 million.


  1. A country has $60 million of saving and domestic investment of $40 million. Net exports are

a. $20 million.

b. –$20 million.

c. $100 million.

d. –$100 million.

ANSWER: a. $20 million.


  1. If a country has business opportunities that are relatively attractive to other countries, we would expect it to have

a. both positive net exports and positive net capital outflow.

b. both negative net exports and negative net capital outflow.

c. positive net exports and negative net capital outflow.

d. negative net exports and positive net capital outflow.

ANSWER: b. both negative net exports and negative net capital outflow.


  1. Exchange rates are 150 yen per dollar, 0.8 euro per dollar, and 20 pesos per dollar. A bottle of beer in New York costs 6 dollars, 1,200 yen in Tokyo, 7 euro in Munich, and 100 pesos in Cancun. Where is the most expensive and the cheapest beer in that order?

a. Cancun, New York

b. New York, Toyko

c. Toyko, Munich

d. Munich, Cancun

ANSWER: d. Munich, Cancun


  1. If the U.S. real exchange rate appreciates, net exports

a. increase and net capital outflow decreases.

b. decrease and net capital outflow increases.

c. and net capital outflow increase.

d. and net capital outflow decrease.

ANSWER: d. and net capital outflow decrease.


  1. When the yen gets "stronger" relative to the dollar,

a. the U.S. trade deficit with Japan will rise.

b. the U.S. trade deficit with Japan will fall.

c. the U.S. trade deficit with Japan will be unchanged.

d. None of the above necessarily happens.

ANSWER: b. the U.S. trade deficit with Japan will fall.


  1. On behalf of your firm, you make frequent trips to Hong Kong. You notice that you always have to pay more YTLs to get enough local currency to get your hair styled than you have to pay to get your hair styled in Turkey. This is

a. inconsistent with purchasing-power parity, but might be explained by limited opportunities for arbitrage in hairstyling across international borders.

b. consistent with purchasing-power parity if prices in Hong Kong are rising more rapidly than prices in Turkey.

c. consistent with purchasing-power parity if prices in Hong Kong are rising less rapidly than prices in Turkey.

d. None of the above is correct.

ANSWER: a. inconsistent with purchasing-power parity, but might be explained by limited opportunities for arbitrage in hairstyling across international borders.


  1. Assuming all other things equal, what would happen to the U.S. dollar real exchange rate under each of the following circumstances?

a. The U.S. nominal exchange rate depreciates.

b. U.S. domestic prices increase.

c. Prices in the rest of the world rise.

ANSWER:


a. The U.S. dollar real exchange rate depreciates.

b. The U.S. dollar real exchange rate appreciates.



c. The U.S. dollar real exchange rate depreciates.

  1. Suppose that money supply growth continues to be higher in Turkey than it is in the United States. What does purchasing-power parity imply will happen to the real and to the nominal exchange rate?

ANSWER: Higher money growth leads to higher prices, so prices will rise more in Turkey than in the United States. Under purchasing-power parity, this has no affect on the real exchange rate. However, in order for a dollar to buy as many goods in Turkey as it buys in the United States when prices are rising faster in Turkey, the nominal exchange rate must be rising so that a dollar buys more Turkish lira.





The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page