Chapter 14 Investment Banking, Insurance, and Other Sources of Fee Income Fill in the Blank Questions



Download 94.99 Kb.
Date conversion20.05.2016
Size94.99 Kb.

Chapter 14


Investment Banking, Insurance, and Other Sources of Fee Income

Fill in the Blank Questions



  1. When bank customers purchase stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and annuities through the bank, these products are referred to as ________________________.

Answer: investment products



  1. A(n) __________________ mutual fund is a mutual fund offered through a bank's affiliated company. The bank acts as a transfer agent, custodian and offers investment advise in this type of mutual fund.

Answer: proprietary


  1. When a financial institution offers a(n) __________________ mutual fund, it acts as broker for an unaffiliated mutual fund or group of funds and does not act as an investment advisor.

Answer: nonproprietary



  1. A(n) _________________________ promises a customer who deposits a lump sum a guaranteed rate of return over the life of the contract. This type of investment generates a continuous, level income stream over the life of the contract.

Answer: fixed rate annuity



  1. A(n) _________________________ gives the bank the right to manage the estate of a living person without a court order. This can be amended by the customer as desired.

Answer: living(or revocable) trust



  1. A(n) _________________________ is a savings instrument in which the customer makes cash payments to an investment manager who invests them in an earning asset. Later the purchaser receives a stream of income from those assets.

Answer: annuity



  1. _________________________ is the bringing together of two or more firms from different industries in order to create a conglomerate offering multiple services.

Answer: Convergence



  1. The _________________________ _________________________brings more than one product or service together to reduce the overall risk of the revenue flows through the company.

Answer: product line diversification effect



  1. _______________________ emerge when financial organization grows in size and is able to reduce its cost of production per unit of output.

Answer: Economies of scale


  1. _________________________ are the potential cost savings that result from being able to use the same management, employees and physical resources to offer multiple products.

Answer: Economies of scope



  1. A(n) _________________________ is a contract that promises to pay a cash payment to the beneficiary in the event of the death of the policy holder.

Answer: life insurance policy



  1. A(n) _________________________ _________________________ is a contract that promises to reimburse policy holders for personal injury, property damage and other losses in exchange for the policy holder's premium payments.

Answer: property-casualty insurance policy



  1. The most rapidly growing source of income for banks is ________ income.

Answer: fee



  1. __________________ are one of the earliest services provided by banks and involves the management of customer’s property and other assets.

Answer: trust services



  1. Trust department activities usually center upon establishing a ____________ relationship with a customer.

Answer: fiduciary



  1. The trust department can be a significant source of ____________ for a bank or financial holding company.

Answer: deposits



  1. _______________ are financial advisors to corporations, governments and other large institutions and their clients raise new capital, enter new markets, merger or acquire other firms and sell their firm to other firms.

Answer: Investment bankers



  1. _________________ is the purchase for resale of new stocks, bonds and other financial instruments in the money and capital markets on behalf of clients who need to raise new money.

Answer: Security underwriting



  1. Under law and industry practice a is supposed to be set up between an IB’s security underwriting and client advising divisions and the internal unit where proprietary trading of stocks and bonds take place to prevent the transfer of insider information about clients.

Answer: Chinese wall



  1. Passage of the of 1999 granted banks, securities firms and insurance companies the right to apply to the Federal Reserve Board to become a financial holding company (FHC).

Answer: Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB Act)



  1. ________________ is the value of a share in a mutual fund . It is the value of the assets held by the mutual fund less any liabilities divided by the number of mutual fund shares outstanding.

Answer: Net asset value



  1. A(n) behaves like an index tracking mutual fund but unlike traditional mutual funds trade all day long on stock exchanges. This allows mutual fund oriented investors to ‘play the market’.

Answer: exchange traded funds (ETFs)


  1. ______________ are private investment partnerships whose shares are offered primarily to wealthy individuals and major institutions that often use high stakes bets on the direction the market will take.

Answer: Hedge funds



  1. One of the advantages offered by mutual funds is having a ____________ who monitors the performance of each security held by the fund.

Answer: Professional money manager


  1. According to the textbook, one likely outcome of the current financial crisis for both commercial and investment banks is __________________.

Answer: Greater regulation or regulatory scrutiny


True/False Questions

T F 26. A bank's nondeposit investment products include IRAs, Keoghs and MMDAs.

Answer: False

T F 27. A nonproprietary mutual fund is where the bank acts as a broker for a nonaffiliated mutual fund but does not act as an investment advisor.

Answer: True

T F 28. Trust services have no impact on the deposits of the bank.

Answer: False

T F 29. Trust services are a relatively new service for banks.

Answer: False

T F 30. The product line diversification effect occurs when a traditional banking service and a nontraditional banking service are not very correlated with each other and reduce the overall risk of the bank.

Answer: True
T F 31. While the trust department performs a variety of roles their activities center on establishing a fiduciary relationship with the customer.

Answer: True

T F 32. A proprietary mutual fund is where the bank sells a mutual fund through one of their affiliated companies and where the bank can act as an investment advisor.

Answer: True

T F 33. An annuity is a company that offers shares in a pool of securities (stocks, bonds, etc.) and flows through any earnings generated to the shareholding customer.

Answer: False

T F 34. A mutual fund is a savings instrument where the customer makes cash payments to an investment manager who invests them in earning assets. Later the purchaser receives a stream of income from these assets.

Answer: False

T F 35. Customers have no rights to opt out of having their private information collected by banks and other financial-service firms shared with other financial-services firms.

Answer: False

T F 36. One attractive feature of investment banking is that it is generally less risky than commercial banking.

Answer: False

T F 37. The first mutual fund was offered in France.

Answer: False

T F 38. State Street Bank in Boston is a good example of a fee-focused banking company.

Answer: True

T F 39. An insurance product or annuity sold by a depository institution is NOT insured by the FDIC.

Answer: True

T F 40. As a consequence of recent legislation, banks cannot offer insurance products or services.

Answer: False

T F 41. As a consequence of recent legislation, securities firms and insurance companies have the right to apply to the Federal Reserve Board to become a financial holding company.

Answer: True





  1. Investment bankers are financial advisors to individuals and act as brokers and dealers for those individuals.

Answer: False



  1. Traditionally the most profitable and best known investment banking activity is providing client advice.

Answer: False



  1. The prohibition against combining investment banking and commercial banking activity during the Depression centered on possibly forcing customers seeking loans to buy securities the IB was trying to sell and increasing the risk exposure of commercial banking firms.

Answer: True



  1. A ‘Chinese wall’ is supposed to prevent the transfer of insider information about clients between the investment banker’s security underwriter division and the internal unit where proprietary trading of stocks and bonds takes place.

Answer: True

Multiple Choice Questions



  1. Customers purchasing nondeposit investment accounts sold by a bank operating in the United States must be told in writing:

A) Investment accounts are not federally insured

B) Investment accounts are not deposits in nor guaranteed by a depository institution

C) Investment accounts could suffer loss of principal

D) All of the above.

E) None of the above.

Answer: D





  1. A trust department's activities often center around establishing:

A) An independent relationship with the customer

B) A partnership relationship with the customer

C) A fiduciary relationship with the customer

D) A subservient relationship with the customer

E) None of the above

Answer: C




  1. A bank would offer insurance services in addition to traditional banking services if it believed in the potential the benefits of:

A) Reputation

B) Economies of scale

C) Economies of scope

D) Investment services

E) None of the above

Answer: C





  1. Which of the following is an example of a nondeposit investment product of the bank?

A) Time deposit

B) NOW account

C) Passbook savings account

D) Proprietary mutual fund

E) All of the above

Answer: D





  1. Which of the following trust agreements allows wealth to be passed free of gift and estate tax to heirs?

A) Revocable trust

B) Irrevocable trust

C) Charitable trust

D) Indenture trusts

E) None of the above

Answer: B





  1. Which of the following trust agreements allows the bank trust officer to act on behalf of a living customer?

A) Revocable trust

B) Irrevocable trust

C) Charitable trust

D) Indenture trusts

E) None of the above

Answer: A





  1. Which of the following trust agreements is used to back the issue of securities by a corporation?

A) Revocable trust

B) Irrevocable trust

C) Charitable trust

D) Indenture trusts

E) None of the above

Answer: D





  1. A bank is considering adding life insurance underwriting to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional services are 12 percent and 6 percent respectively. It has also estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new underwriting services are 18 percent and 10 percent respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be +.10 and the bank estimates that 90 percent of its business will be from traditional services and 10 percent from the new underwriting services. What is the expected return of the new combination of services?

A) 17.40%

B) 12.60%

C) 5.59%

D) 15.00

E) None of the above

Answer: B





  1. A bank is considering adding life insurance underwriting to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional services are 12 percent and 6 percent respectively. It has also estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new underwriting services are 18 percent and 10 percent respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be +.10 and the bank estimates that 90 percent of its business will be from traditional services and 10 percent from the new underwriting services. What is the expected standard deviation of the new combination of services?

A) 6.40%

B) 12.60%

C) 5.59%

D) 9.08%

E) None of the above

Answer: C





  1. A bank is considering adding life insurance underwriting to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional services are 12 percent and 6 percent respectively. It has also estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new underwriting services are 18 percent and 10 percent respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be +.10 and the bank estimates that 90 percent of its business will be from traditional services and 10 percent from the new underwriting services. If the bank is expecting that the overall risk of the bank will be reduced from adding the life insurance underwriting to the bank, what type of effect are they expecting?

A) Product Line Diversification Effect

B) Economies of Scope Effect

C) Economies of Scale Effect

D) Geographic Diversification Effect

E) None of the above

Answer: A





  1. When a bank is expecting that the overall risk of FHC will be reduced when they combine investment banking services with the traditional banking services, what type of effect are they expecting?

A) Product Line Diversification Effect

B) Economies of Scope Effect

C) Economies of Scale Effect

D) Geographic Diversification Effect

E) None of the above

Answer: A





  1. When a bank is expecting to be able to employ the same managers, employees and physical resources to offer multiple products and generate costs savings they are expecting which of the following effects?

A) Product Line Diversification Effect

B) Economies of Scope Effect

C) Economies of Scale Effect

D) Geographic Diversification Effect

E) None of the above

Answer: B





  1. Trust Department activities include all of the following except:

A) safeguarding

B) asset management

C) generate large deposits

D) lending

E) source of new deposits

Answer: D





  1. A financial holding company may include all of the following services except:

A) IPO

B) Consumer lending

C) Trust services

D) Investment banking

E) Insurance

Answer: A





  1. Historically, what has prevented universal banks from operating in the United States?

  1. The Universal Bank Prohibition Act

  2. The Glass-Stegall Act

  3. Sarbanes-Oxley Act

  4. Universal banks have less risk diversification capabilities than traditional U.S. based banks.

  5. A and C

Answer: B


  1. Among potential advantages of combining various financial services activities in one FHC are all of the following except:

  1. Supplementing traditional sources of funds with new funds

  2. Supplementing traditional revenue with new revenue sources

  3. Lowering the cost of service production through economies of scale and scope

  4. Reducing the risk of failure

  5. Increasing earnings fluctuations

Answer: E



  1. If the correlation between revenues from traditional banking and nontraditional services offered by a bank rises, potential diversification benefits:

  1. Will rise

  2. Will fall

  3. Will remain the same

  4. Will remain the same but only under certain conditions

  5. Cannot be determined

Answer: B


  1. A company that offers shares in a pool of securities and flows through any earnings generated to the shareholders is called:

A) A mutual fund

B) An annuity

C) The net asset value

D) A hedge fund

E) None of the above

Answer: A





  1. A savings instrument where the customer makes a lump sum payment to the investment manager who invests the payment in earning assets and later receives a stream of income from the assets is called:

A) A mutual fund

B) An annuity

C) The net asset value

D) A hedge fund

E) None of the above

Answer: B




  1. A customer’s pro rata value of a share in a mutual fund if the assets of the fund were liquidated and liabilities paid off is called:

A) A mutual fund

B) An annuity

C) The net asset value

D) A hedge fund

E) None of the above

Answer: C





  1. A private partnership whose shares are primarily offered to wealthy individuals and large institutions and which often makes high-stakes bets on the direction of the market is called:

A) A mutual fund

B) An annuity

C) The net asset value

D) A hedge fund

E) None of the above

Answer: D





  1. A bank is considering adding security underwriting services to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional service are 8% and 10% respectively. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new securities underwriting services are 16% and 20% respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be -0.3 and the bank estimates that 80% of its business will be from traditional services and 20% from the new services. What is the expected return of the new combined firm?

A) 8.0%

B) 9.6%


C) 12.0%

D) 14.4%


E) 16%

Answer: B





  1. A bank is considering adding security underwriting services to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional service are 8% and 10% respectively. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new securities underwriting services are 16% and 20% respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be -.3 and the bank estimates that 80% of its business will be from traditional services and 20% from the new services. What is the standard deviation of the new combined firm?

A) 7.8%

B) 10.0%


C) 12.0%

D) 15.5%


E) 20.0%

Answer: A




  1. A bank is considering adding security brokerage services to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional service are 6% and 14% respectively. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new securities brokerage services are 14% and 24% respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be -.4 and the bank estimates that 60% of its business will be from traditional services and 40% from the new services. What is the expected return of the new combined firm?

A) 14.0%

B) 10.8%


C) 10.0%

D) 9.2%


E) 6.0%

Answer: D





  1. A bank is considering adding security brokerage services to the services it offers. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its traditional service are 6% and 14% respectively. It has estimated that the expected return and standard deviation of its new securities brokerage services are 14% and 24% respectively. The correlation between these services has been estimated to be -.4 and the bank estimates that 60% of its business will be from traditional services and 40% from the new services. What is the standard deviation of the new combined firm?

A) 24.00%

B) 18.00%

C) 15.07%

D) 14.00%

E) 9.91%

Answer: E







Rose/Hudgins, Bank Management and Financial Services, 8/e


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page