Chapter 1 Exam – Introduction to the Restaurant & Foodservice Industry



Download 181.92 Kb.
Date conversion19.05.2016
Size181.92 Kb.
Chapter 1 Exam Introduction to the Restaurant &

Foodservice Industry
True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
____ 1. Most people eat at restaurant and foodservice operations for enjoyment.
____ 2. The noncommercial foodservice segment represents about 80 percent of the restaurant and foodservice industry.
____ 3. The decline of national chains from the 1970s to today has changed the face of the restaurant and foodservice industry.
____ 4. The largest fully enclosed retail and family entertainment complex in the United States is the Mall of America.
____ 5. Leisure travelers go to a place for relaxation and entertainment.
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 6. In which type of restaurant do customers order and pay before eating?

a.

Quick service

b.

Fine-dining

c.

Casual dining full-service

d.

Family dining full-service

____ 7. Cafés became popular in Europe after coffee from ____________ was introduced.



a.

Asia

b.

Africa

c.

North America

d.

the Middle East

____ 8. In which commercial segment does the event host choose the menu for a specific number of people?



a.

Retail

b.

Airline

c.

Catering

d.

Restaurant

____ 9. A business that operates foodservice for companies in the manufacturing or service industry is called a



a.

contract feeding

b.

self-operator.

c.

vending service.


____ 10. Today the travel and tourism industry averages annual sales of more than



a.

$1 billion.

b.

$1 trillion.

c.

$10 billion.

d.

$100 million.

____ 11. Services that people use and receive when they are away from home are referred to as __________ services.



a.

travel

b.

tourism

c.

hospitality

d.

foodservice

____ 12. All of the services that people will need and pay for when they are away from home are called



a.

lodging.

b.

hospitality.

d. foodservice.



c.

travel and tourism.

____ 13. Production and manufacturing markedly increased during which historical period?



a.

Renaissance

b.

Middle Ages

c.

Enlightenment

d.

Industrial Revolution

____ 14. In ancient Greece, the private clubs that offered food to members were known as



a.

guilds.

b.

lesche.

c.

resorts.

d.

phatnai.

____ 15. Establishments that catered to travelers, traders, and visiting diplomats in ancient Greece were called



a.

guilds.

b. lesche.



c.

phatnai.

d.

restorantes.

____ 16. Who wrote De Re Coquinaria (On Cooking)?



a.

Louis Pasteur

b.

Marcus Apicius

c.

Georges Escoffier

d.

Marie-Antoine Carême

____ 17. What elaborate and refined system of food preparation was brought from Italy to France in the 1500s?



a.

Grand cuisine

b.

Haute cuisine

c.

Nouvelle cuisine

d.

Classical cuisine

____ 18. Where did the first café open?



a.

Paris, France

b.

Dublin, Ireland

c.

Oxford, England

d.

New York, New York

____ 19. What developed during the Middle Ages to organize members with similar interests or professions?

a.

Guilds

b.

Phatnai

c.

Trade shows

d.

Convention centers

____ 20. An assembly-line process of serving food quickly and cheaply without the need for servers is called ___________ service.



a.

quick

b.

retail

c.

cafeteria

d.

stadium

____ 21. Who defined the art of the grand cuisine?



a.

Louis Pasteur

b.

Marcus Apicius

c.

Georges Escoffier

d.

Marie-Antoine Carême

____ 22. Who is credited with establishing the exact rules of conduct and dress for chefs?



a.

Boulanger

b.

Marcus Apicius

c.

Georges Escoffier

d.

Marie-Antoine Carême

____ 23. Who is responsible for popularizing French cuisines and techniques in the United States?



a.

Julia Child

b.

Paul Bocuse

c.

Fernand Point

d.

Ferdinand Metz

____ 24. Who is known as the father of modern French cuisine, or nouvelle cuisine?



a.

Paul Bocuse

b.

Fernand Point

c.

Ferdinand Metz

d.

Georges Escoffier

____ 25. During the Gilded Age, who served dinners from a horse-drawn wagon to workers outside their factories?



a.

Ray Kroc

b.

Walter Scott

c.

Fred Harvey

d.

Frank Carney

____ 26. Roy Allen and Frank Wright created the first franchise company called



a.

A&W.

b.

7-11.

c.

McDonald’s.

d.

Delmonico’s.

____ 27. What was the name of the first chain of quick-service hamburger restaurants?



a.

Harvey’s

b.

McDonald’s

c.

Burger King

d.

White Castle

____ 28. Who opened one of the first quick-service franchises to focus on a menu other than hamburgers?



a.

Bill Darden

b.

Frank Carney

c.

Norman Brinker

d.

Howard Johnson

____ 29. One of the first national fine-dining chains was



a.

Red Lobster.

b.

The Capital Grille.

c.

Howard Johnson’s.

d.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House.

____ 30. A company that allows another to use its name, sell its products, and receive services is a(n)



a.

chain.

b.

franchise.

c.

independent entrepreneur.

d.

corporate restaurant group.

____ 31. What is the name of the consumer-based guide that rates restaurants on four qualities—food, décor, service, and cost?



a.

AAA

b.

Zagat Survey

c.

Michelin Guide

d.

Mobil Travel Guide

____ 32. Catherine de Medici brought what custom to France?



a.

Eating from trenchers

b.

Drinking from goblets

c.

Using silverware to eat

d.

Wearing napkins at banquets

____ 33. A large show open to the public that highlights a particular type of product or service is a(n)



a.

exposition.

b.

exhibition.

c.

trade show.

d.

convention.

____ 34. What is it called when a manufacturer rents space to exhibit, advertise, or demonstrate its products or services to people interested in that specific field?



a.

Exhibition

b.

Exposition

c.

Trade show

d.

Convention

____ 35. Which employee would you find in the front of the house?



a.

Buser

b.

Dietitian

c.

Line chef

d.

Menu planner

____ 36. Which is an entry-level job in the foodservice industry?



a.

Chef

b.

Server

c.

Supplier

d.

Menu planner

____ 37. Which front-of-the-house employee usually makes the first impression with guests?



a.

Buser

b.

Server

c.

Host

d.

Manager

____ 38. Who is the highest ranking member of the culinary team?



a.

Prep chef

b.

Line chef

c.

Sous chef

d.

Executive chef

____ 39. Which back-of-the-house employee is responsible for creating recipes and preparing meals?



a.

Executive chef

b.

Sous chef

c.

Line chef

d.

Pastry chef

____ 40. What type of tourism includes visiting a place to enjoy its natural beauty?



a.

Cultural

b.

Historic

c.

Recreational

d.

Environmental

____ 41. What type of tourism includes swimming or skiing?



a.

Cultural

b.

Historic

c.

Recreational

d.

Environmental

____ 42. What type of property offers top-of-the line comfort and elegance?



a.

Luxury

b.

Resort

c.

Economy

d.

Full-service

____ 43. Travelers who want comfort and moderately priced accommodations should stay at a(n)



a.

mid-priced facility.

b.

economy lodging.

c.

all-suite property.

d.

bed and breakfast.

____ 44. Vacationers who are looking for recreational activities and entertainment should stay at what type of property?



a.

Luxury

b.

All-suite

c.

Resort

d.

Economy

____ 45. Which organization rates a facility by looking at the quality of the building and its furnishings, maintenance, housekeeping, and overall service?



a.

AAA

b.

Zagat Survey

c.

Michelin Guide

d.

Mobil Travel Guide

____ 46. Which organization distinguishes one lodging property from another using a diamond system to judge overall quality?



a.

AAA

b.

Zagat Survey

c.

Michelin Guide

d.

Mobil Travel Guide

____ 47. The employee who takes orders from servers and calls out the orders to the various production areas in the kitchen is called a(n)



a.

chef.

b.

host.

c.

expediter.

d.

epicurean.

____ 48. Who developed the kitchen brigade system?



a.

Louis Pasteur

b.

Marcus Apicius

c.

Georges Escoffier

d.

Marie-Antoine Carême

____ 49. In 1765, who began serving hot soups called restaurers for their health-restoring properties?



a.

Louis Pasteur

b.

Marcus Apicius

c.

Georges Escoffier

d.

Boulanger


____ 50. What scientific technique related to food did Louis Pasteur develop?



a.

Irradiating food to remove disease

b.

Heating milk to remove harmful bacteria

c.

Canning foods to keep them fresh and safe to eat

d.

Wrapping food in vacuum-sealed plastic to preserve it

Name _____________________________ Period _______________


Chapter 1 Exam Introduction to the Restaurant &

Foodservice Industry - PART 2
Short Answer
51. ____________________ is the process of making milk safer to drink by heating it to a certain temperature to destroy harmful pathogens.
52. Employees who work outside the public space, such as chefs, are called _____________________ employees.
53. The _______________________ is a system that assigns certain responsibilities to kitchen staff.
54. _______________________ is when one kitchen prepares food that is then shipped to other locations to be served.
55. ____________________ kitchens allow the back-of-the-house staff to be more involved with the customers.
Essay
56. Compare the contributions made to foodservice by and Escoffier and their effects on the industry.

57. Analyze how the railroad system’s development in the United States affected the foodservice industry. Can you compare this development to any other in our history?

58. Compare and contrast the two different segments of the restaurant and foodservice industry. Which segment would you prefer to work in and why?

Chapter 1 Exam – Intro to the Restaurant & Foodservice Industry

Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: 7
2. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: 11
3. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: 26
4. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: 42
5. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: 54
MULTIPLE CHOICE
6. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 8
7. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 17
8. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 8
9. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 12
10. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 12
11. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 12
12. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 12
13. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 19–20
14. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 14
15. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 14
16. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 16
17. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 17
18. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 17
19. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 18
20. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 23
21. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 24
22. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 24
23. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 28
24. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 28
25. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 29
26. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 29
27. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 29
28. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 29
29. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 29
30. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 35
31. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 36
32. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 17
33. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 38
34. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 38
35. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 46
36. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 47
37. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 48
38. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 48–49
39. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 48–49
40. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 56
41. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 56
42. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 57
43. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 57
44. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 58
45. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 61
46. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 61
47. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 24
48. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 24
49. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 18
50. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 22
SHORT ANSWER
51. ANS:

Pasteurization

PTS: 1 REF: 22
52. ANS:

back-of-the-house

PTS: 1 REF: 46
53. ANS:

kitchen brigade system

PTS: 1 REF: 24
54. ANS:

Satellite/commissary feeding

PTS: 1 REF: 45
55. ANS:

Exhibition

PTS: 1 REF: 47
ESSAY
56. ANS:

perfected the art of the grand cuisine. He also perfected the recipes for many fine French sauces and dishes, such as consommé and pièces monuntèes. He trained and worked with many famous chefs.

Escoffier is credited with refining the grand cuisine of into classical cuisine. He believed fewer ingredients in a meal maintain balance and perfection. In addition, he established exact rules of conduct and dress for his chefs and defined the role of workers in the professional kitchen. He was the first to use the kitchen brigade system and introduce the aboyuer.

PTS: 1 REF: 24
57. ANS:

With the invention of the railroad in 1825, inns, taverns, and foodservice facilities located near railway stations began to grow. Travelers could now reach remote areas from coast to coast by rail.

PTS: 1 REF: 13 | 20
58. ANS:

The commercial segment makes up about 80 percent of the restaurant and foodservice industry and includes restaurants, catering and banquets, stadiums, retail, and airline and cruise ships.


The noncommercial segment makes up about 20 percent of the restaurant and foodservice industry and includes schools and universities, military, health care, business and industry, and clubs.

PTS: 1 REF: 7–12


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page