Chap 2 Quiz Version a multiple Choice



Download 179.83 Kb.
Date conversion29.04.2016
Size179.83 Kb.
Chap 2 Quiz Version A
Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. Which of the following was not discussed as a purpose of government in the Constitution’s preamble?

A.

to promote justice

B.

to maintain peace at home

C.

to guarantee an equal distribution of wealth for all citizens

D.

to defend the nation from foreign foes

E.

to secure the “blessings of liberty”

____ 2. What led the British to raise taxes on the American colonists during the 1760s?

A.

the French and Indian Wars

B.

the cost of war against Napoleon in Europe

C.

the expenses incurred in colonizing South Africa

D.

the extensive roads and canals built by the British in North America

E.

the desire to penalize the colonists for their actions during the Boston Tea Party

____ 3. The Stamp Act was a

A.

tax on commerce.

B.

prohibition on all unofficial mail.

C.

law permitting the Crown to open mail.

D.

prohibition on alcohol.

E.

tax on sugar, molasses, and other commodities.

____ 4. Colonial protesters of the Stamp Act and the Sugar Act rallied around what famous political slogan?

A.

“No taxation without representation”

B.

“Give me liberty or give me death”

C.

“Remember the Alamo”

D.

“A house divided against itself cannot stand”

E.

“Don’t tread on me”

____ 5. Who defended the British soldiers involved in the Boston Massacre?

A.

Thomas Jefferson

B.

Samuel Adams

C.

John Adams

D.

John Hancock

E.

George Washington

____ 6. The Boston Tea Party resulted in all of the following except

A.

the closure of Boston Harbor by the British.

B.

the restrictions of colonists’ movement to the west.

C.

a change in colonial government.

D.

the Boston Massacre.

E.

the removal of accused persons to Britain for trial.

____ 7. Who was not appointed to help draft the Declaration of Independence?

A.

Thomas Jefferson

B.

Benjamin Franklin

C.

John Adams

D.

George Washington

E.

Robert Livingston

____ 8. Why was the Declaration of Independence a remarkable philosophical statement for its time?

A.

It asserted that slavery was a “morally unjust” institution that should be outlawed.

B.

It asserted that there were “unalienable rights” that could not be abridged by governments.

C.

It asserted that laissez-faire capitalism would be the “supreme law of the land” in America.

D.

It asserted that America was “first and foremost, a Christian nation.”

E.

It asserted that efforts by European powers to colonize lands in North and South America would be viewed as an act of aggression by the United States.

___ 9. A ______ is a system of government in which states retain sovereign authority except for powers expressly delegated to a national government.

A.

republic

B.

confederation

C.

democracy

D.

bicameral state

E.

unitary state

____ 10. The first written constitution for the United States was called

A.

the Magna Carta.

B.

the Bill of Rights.

C.

the Articles of Confederation.

D.

the Constitution.

E.

the Declaration of Independence.

____ 11. Under the United States’ first constitution

A.

there was no president.

B.

the president was more powerful than Congress.

C.

the Senate was the most powerful political institution.

D.

the president was directly appointed by the state legislatures.

E.

the Supreme Court was the most powerful political institution.

___ 12. Under the Articles of Confederation, the relationship between the states and the federal government can best be compared to

A.

the United Nations’ relationship with member states.

B.

a state government’s relationship with counties.

C.

a state government’s relationship with cities.

D.

the Soviet Union’s relationship with member republics.

E.

the United States’ relationship with the Soviet Union during the Cold War.

____ 13. Under the Articles of Confederation, it was left to the ______ to execute the laws passed by Congress.

A.

states

B.

chief executive

C.

courts

D.

bureaucracy

E.

president

____ 14. A conference held to analyze perceived flaws in the Articles of Confederation was called the

A.

Annapolis Convention.

B.

New York Delegation.

C.

Boston Massacre.

D.

Philadelphia Story.

E.

Shays’s Rebellion.

____ 15. Shays’s Rebellion was an attempt to

A.

prevent the state of Massachusetts from foreclosing on the lands of debt-ridden farmers.

B.

invade New England by Loyalists from Canada.

C.

overthrow the federal government under the Articles of Confederation.

D.

bring a Georgian slave revolt to Virginia.

E.

force the British government to rescind the Tea Act.

____ 16. Which was the only state not to send delegates to the Constitutional Convention?

A.

Rhode Island

B.

Massachusetts

C.

Virginia

D.

Connecticut

E.

New York


____ 17. The 1787 convention to draft a new constitution was held in

A.

Boston.

B.

New York City.

C.

Philadelphia.

D.

Washington, D.C.

E.

Charlottesville, Virginia.

____ 18. According to the text, the writing of the Constitution demonstrates the



A.

marriage of interests and principles.

B.

triumph of self-interest over the common good.

C.

epitome of civic virtue.

D.

rupture with the past.

E.

triumph of the common good over self-interest

____ 19. According to historian Charles Beard, the framers of the Constitution were most concerned with

A.

establishing principles of good government.

B.

pursuing military glory and imperialism.

C.

promoting their economic interests.

D.

creating a religious community.

E.

creating a form of government that maximized popular sovereignty.

____ 20. The Virginia Plan of the Constitutional Convention proposed a system of representation in the national legislature that was based upon

A.

equal representation between the states.

B.

the concept of universal suffrage.

C.

the population of each state or the proportion of each state’s revenue contribution, or both.

D.

the geographical size of a state.

E.

the strength of each state’s militia.

21. A central premise of James Madison in numbers 47, 48, and 51 of The Federalist is that:





  1. weak government is the best government.

  2. the combination of legislative, executive, and judicial power is the very definition of tyranny.

  3. men are not angels and therefore those who exercise political power must be limited.

  4. b and c

22. According to Madison, the branch of government to be most feared because of its inherent power is:




  1. the executive.

  2. the judiciary.

  3. the legislature.

  4. the bureaucracy.

23. Madison argues that the separation of powers can only be maintained if:




  1. each branch of government is kept entirely separate from coordinate branches.

  2. the powers of the three branches of the government overlap.

  3. a strong presidency exists.

  4. an alert citizenry checks government.

24. From its creation, the Constitution was perceived as the document that sought to:



  1. reserve extensive powers to the states.

  2. strike a delicate balance between governmental power and individual liberty.

  3. make the president dominant over Congress.

  4. all of the above

25.Which of the following statements is incorrect?





  1. There is genuine controversy over how the Constitution should be read.

  2. The framers' intent is clear with regard to most constitutional provisions.

  3. The Constitution has been interpreted in various ways over the years.

  4. The Constitution is a framework, not a blueprint.

26. The text of the Constitution:





  1. leaves much room for the imagination.

  2. clearly reflects the framers' intentions.

  3. has been consistently interpreted by the Supreme Court over the years.

  4. is viewed in the same way by liberals and conservatives.

27. The judicial Branch is created under Article




  1. I

  2. II

  3. III

  4. IV

28. The Legislative Branch is created under Article




  1. I

  2. II

  3. III

  4. IV

29. The Amendment Process is described under Article




  1. I

  2. II

  3. III

  4. IV

30. The powers of Congress are listed under Article




  1. I sec 1

  2. I sec 8

  3. II sec 3

  4. III sec 1


IN THE BOX
List the order the Constitution was written in as described last class period list the acronym and the actual Articles
Chap 2 Quiz

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 37

TOP: constitutional principles MSC: Factual


2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: p. 39

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Applied


3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 39

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Factual—Historical


4. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: pp. 39–40

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Factual—Historical


5. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 40

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Factual—Historical


6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 41

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Factual—Historical


7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: p. 41

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Factual—Historical


8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 42

TOP: American Revolution MSC: Conceptual


9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 42

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Factual—Definition


10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 42

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Factual—Historical


11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 42

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Factual—Historical


12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: pp. 42–43

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Conceptual


13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: pp. 42–43

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Factual—Historical


14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 44

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Factual—Historical


15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 44

TOP: Articles of Confederation MSC: Applied


16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 44

TOP: Constitutional Convention MSC: Factual—Historical


17. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 45

TOP: Constitutional Convention MSC: Factual—Historical


18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 45

TOP: Constitutional Convention MSC: Factual—Historical


19. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 45

TOP: Constitutional Convention MSC: Factual—Historical


20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 45

TOP: Constitutional Convention MSC: Factual—Historical


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page