Ch10 Multiple Choice



Download 64.63 Kb.
Date conversion28.04.2016
Size64.63 Kb.
ch10
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. A set of skills that determines how well you cope with the demands and pressures you face every day is called:

a.

linguistic intelligence

b.

mathematical intelligence

c.

emotional intelligence

d.

kinesthetic intelligence

____ 2. The ability to relate to others indicates that you have strong ____ skills.



a.

interpersonal

b.

stress management

c.

adaptability

d.

general mood

____ 3. The ability to manage your emotions so that they work for you and not against you indicates that you have strong ____ skills.



a.

interpersonal

b.

stress management

c.

adaptability

d.

general mood

____ 4. If you cope well when things don't go according to plan you have strong ____ skills.



a.

interpersonal

b.

stress management

c.

adaptability

d.

general mood

____ 5. If you are generally optimistic and content, you have strong ____ skills.



a.

interpersonal

b.

stress management

c.

adaptability

d.

general mood

____ 6. A person who requests a desired behavior from a partner and then attacks the partner for complying is a ____.



a.

trapper

b.

blamer

c.

mindreader

d.

gunnysacker

____ 7. A person who tries to solve problems by telling a partner what the partner is really thinking is a ____.



a.

blamer

b.

mindreader

c.

gunnysacker

d.

"Benedict Arnold"

____ 8. According to the text, what percent of today's college students are "traditional"?



a.

17%

b.

27%

c.

37%

d.

47%

____ 9. How many more minority students are enrolled in college today than twenty years ago?



a.

twice as many

b.

three times as many

c.

four times as many

d.

five times as many

____ 10. According to the text, in 2004 what was the dollar value of community service performed by college students?



a.

$1.45 billion

b.

$2.45 billion

c.

$3.45 billion

d.

$4.45 billion

____ 11. Which of the following is not true about emotional intelligence?



a.

Emotional intelligence is important to college success.

b.

Emotional intelligence can be learned.

c.

Emotional intelligence is fixed.

d.

Genes play a role in emotional intelligence.

____ 12. The ability to understand yourself well indicates that you have good ____ skills.



a.

intrapersonal

b.

interpersonal

c.

adaptability

d.

stress management

____ 13. In Why We Love, anthropologist Helen Fisher defined love as consisting of psychological and ____ characteristics.



a.

emotional

b.

physiological

c.

mental

d.

spiritual

____ 14. Anthropologist Helen Fisher found that people in love have all the following symptoms except:



a.

mood swings

b.

low energy

c.

interfering thoughts

d.

hypersensitivity

____ 15. When you're newly infatuated with someone, the following levels of dopamine, norepinephrine, and serotonin are in your brain:



a.

elevated dopamine and norepinephrine, but lower serotonin

b.

elevated dopamine, norepinephrine, and serotonin

c.

lowered dopamine and norepinephrine, and serotonin

d.

none of the given answers

____ 16. According to your text, which of these statements best defines what love is?



a.

Love is an emotion.

b.

Love is a decision.

c.

Love requires commitment.

d.

All of the given answers.

____ 17. According to your text, what is at the heart of every quality relationship?



a.

love

b.

sex

c.

communication

d.

money

____ 18. Unproductive communication patterns are a sign of low ____ skills.



a.

intrapersonal

b.

interpersonal

c.

stress management

d.

adaptability

____ 19. A person who saves grudges and then dumps all the contents on a partner at an opportune moment is a:



a.

trapper

b.

blamer

c.

gunnysacker

d.

"Benedict Arnold"

____ 20. According to research, which of the following is not a characteristic of couples in a healthy relationship?



a.

They are good listeners.

b.

They can share feelings and ideas.

c.

They find it easy to think of things to do together.

d.

They spend all their time together.

ch10

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1
2. ANS: A PTS: 1
3. ANS: B PTS: 1
4. ANS: C PTS: 1
5. ANS: D PTS: 1
6. ANS: A PTS: 1
7. ANS: B PTS: 1
8. ANS: B PTS: 1
9. ANS: A PTS: 1
10. ANS: D PTS: 1
11. ANS: C PTS: 1
12. ANS: A PTS: 1
13. ANS: B PTS: 1
14. ANS: B PTS: 1
15. ANS: A PTS: 1
16. ANS: D PTS: 1
17. ANS: C PTS: 1
18. ANS: B PTS: 1
19. ANS: B PTS: 1
20. ANS: D PTS: 1


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page