Capitalization Learning Lab Williams Multiple Choice



Download 70.85 Kb.
Date conversion16.05.2016
Size70.85 Kb.
Capitalization - Learning Lab - Williams

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. In which sentence are the capitalized letters used correctly.




a.

Mr. and Mrs. Tsao think the moravia is a fine ship

b.

Mr. and Mrs. Tsao think the Moravia is a fine ship.

c.

Mr. and mrs. Tsao think the Moravia is a fine ship.

____ 2. In which sentence are the capitalized letters used correctly.



a.

My uncle asked, "when will we cross the Red River?

b.

My uncle asked, "When will we cross the Red River?"

c.

My Uncle asked, "When will we cross the Red River?"

____ 3. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized



a.

Before she taught at Boston University, she taught at a college in the Midwest.

b.

before She taught at Boston university, she taught at a college in the midwest

c.

Before she taught at Boston university, she taught at a college in the midwest.

____ 4. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: Airline companies must meet many regulations of the federal aviation administration.



a.

Federal Aviation

b.

Aviation Administration

c.

Federal Aviation Administration

____ 5. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

I saw professor Litz at Faneuil hall on Saturday afternoon shopping.

b.

I saw Professor Litz at Faneuil Hall on Saturday afternoon Shopping.

c.

I saw Professor Litz at Faneuil Hall on Saturday afternoon shopping.

____ 6. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: The greek buildings in the city date from 44 b.c..




a.

something not human is given human qualities

b.

Greek Buildings

c.

Greek B.C.

____ 7. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: On thursday evenings during the winter semester, mom works as a librarian.



a.

Thursday, Winter

b.

Thursday, Semester

c.

Thursday, Mom

____ 8. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

She was born just SouthEast of Kansas City in Lees Summit.

b.

She was born just southeast of Kansas City in Lees Summit.

c.

She was born just Southeast of Kansas city in Lees summit.

____ 9. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: The chicago camera club meets on the first tuesday of april.



a.

Chicago Camera Club, Tuesday, April

b.

Chicago, Tuesday, April

c.

Chicago, Camera, Tuesday

____ 10. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: Have you ever rafted on the colorado river?



a.

Colorado River

b.

Colorado

c.

River

____ 11. Choose the word or words that should be capitalized in the following sentence: We are always at the beach on mondays during summer months.



a.

Mondays

b.

Mondays, Summer

c.

Summer

____ 12. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

"I spent My summers," she told me, "near Lake Tapawingo. "

b.

"I spent my summers," she told me, "Near lake Tapawingo. "

c.

"I spent my summers," she told me, "near Lake Tapawingo. "

____ 13. Choose the sentence in which capital letters are used correctly.



a.

Our friend, Sheriff Quarles, has been a police officer for 15 years

b.

Our friend, Sheriff Quarles, has been a Police Officer for 15 years.

c.

Our friend, sheriff Quarles, has been a police officer for 15 years

____ 14. Choose the answer that shows capital letters used correctly.



a.

Wild was the day; the wintry sea/moaned sadly on new England's strand,/when first the thoughtful and the free,/our fathers, trod the desert land.

b.

Wild was the day; the wintry sea/moaned sadly on new england's strand,/When first the thoughtful and the free,/our fathers, trod the desert land.

c.

Wild was the day; the wintry sea/Moaned sadly on New England's strand,/When first the thoughtful and the free,/Our fathers, trod the desert land.

____ 15. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized



a.

We all had a late lunch afterward at a small Pub near the Campus of Northeastern university.

b.

We all had a late lunch afterward at a small pub near the campus of Northeastern University.

c.

We all had a late Lunch afterward at a small pub near the campus of Northeastern University.

____ 16. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

Eleanor Litz is my favorite professor

b.

Eleanor Litz is my favorite Professor.

c.

Eleanor Litz Is my favorite Professor.

____ 17. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized



a.

She has been in the English Department for years, but she also teaches French.

b.

She has been in the english department for years, but she also teaches french.

c.

she has been In the English department for years, but she also teaches French.

____ 18. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

Last week a few students met her at the museum of fine arts.

b.

Last week a few students met Her at the Museum of Fine Arts.

c.

Last week a few students met her at the Museum of Fine Arts.

____ 19. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

When she saw me, she said, "we had a great time yesterday, didn't we?"

b.

When She saw me, She said, "We had a great time yesterday, didn't we?"

c.

When she saw me, she said, "We had a great time yesterday, didn't we?"

____ 20. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

The Museum had a special Exhibition of Monet's Paintings.

b.

The museum had a special Exhibition of Monet's paintings.

c.

The museum had a special exhibition of Monet's paintings.

____ 21. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

Her doctoral dissertation was based on the novels of Ernest Hemingway.

b.

Her Doctoral Dissertation was based on the novels of Ernest Hemingway.

c.

her Doctoral Dissertation was based on the novels of Ernest Hemingway.

____ 22. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

Now she lives on Newton Street in Brookline, which is in Norfolk County.

b.

Now she lives on Newton street in Brookline, which is in Norfolk county.

c.

Now She lives on Newton street in Brookline, which is in Norfolk county.

____ 23. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

She titled it Reading what's not written in Hemingway's novels.

b.

She Titled it Reading What's Not Written in Hemingway's Novels.

c.

She titled it Reading What's Not Written in Hemingway's Novels.

____ 24. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

I take a Seminar course with her on Ernest Hemingway's Novels.

b.

i take a Seminar course with her on Ernest Hemingway's novels.

c.

I take a seminar course with her on Ernest Hemingway's novels.

____ 25. In which sentence are the words correctly capitalized.



a.

The Pub was filled with University students celebrating a Football victory.

b.

The pub was filled withuUniversity students celebrating a football victory.

c.

The pub was filled with university students celebrating a football victory.


Capitalization - Learning Lab - Williams

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B OBJ: 9.1.7.8 (imagery)

2. ANS: B OBJ: 9.1.7.7 (figurative language)

3. ANS: A

4. ANS: B OBJ: 9.1.7.7 (figurative language)

5. ANS: A

6. ANS: A OBJ: 9.1.7.7 (figurative language)

7. ANS: C OBJ: 9.1.9.10 (sonnet)

8. ANS: A

9. ANS: C OBJ: 9.1.9.1 (ballad)

10. ANS: C OBJ: 9.1.7.12 (rhythm and meter)

11. ANS: B OBJ: 9.1.7.11 (rhyme)

12. ANS: A

13. ANS: A OBJ: 9.1.7.14 (sound devices)

14. ANS: A OBJ: 9.1.7.14 (sound devices)

15. ANS: A

16. ANS: A

17. ANS: A

18. ANS: A

19. ANS: A

20. ANS: A

21. ANS: A

22. ANS: A

23. ANS: A



24. ANS: A

25. ANS: B


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page