Application for a permanent residence permit for the republic of south africa



Download 28.72 Kb.
Date conversion19.05.2016
Size28.72 Kb.



APPLICATION FOR A PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

FOR THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA


(Sections 25, 26 & 27 of the Immigration Act)

A foreigner, who intends to immigrate to the Republic of South Africa, may apply for a permanent residence permit. The Republic of South Africa can however, only accommodate a certain number of immigrants. There are valid reasons for this. In the first instance the country has a vast reserve of unskilled and semi-skilled workers who are entitled to employment opportunities and to an economically viable lifestyle for themselves and their families. For this reason no one in the unskilled and semi-skilled categories will normally be accepted as an immigrant worker.

Because of the considerable need for the creation of job opportunities for South African citizens and permanent residents, as well as for their training and development, it will be understood and appreciated that the Republic of South Africa cannot afford to grant permanent residence permits to persons who are not seriously committed to settle in the country permanently and to investing their skills, assets, knowledge and experience for the benefit of themselves and the people of the Republic of South Africa. One of the most important aspects of immigration control is therefore that a visible connection be maintained between foreigners working in the country and the training of South African nationals.

A permanent residence permit for the Republic of South Africa can only be issued upon application from a foreigner, and such an application can only be considered if the applicant qualifies for either direct residence or qualifies for residence on other grounds. A permanent residence permit shall be issued on condition that the applicant is neither prohibited persons nor undesirable persons, in terms of the Immigration Act as amended.


In the interest of good and proper administration, control, management, law enforcement etc, the Department of Home Affairs may attach reasonable individual terms and conditions to a permanent residence permit. The holder of a permanent residence permit has all the rights, privileges, duties and obligations of a citizen, save for those rights, privileges, duties and obligations, which a law or the Constitution explicitly ascribes to citizenship.



DIRECT RESIDENCE (SECTION 26)

Subject to section 25 of the Immigration Act as amended, the Director-General of the Department of Home Affairs may issue a permanent residence permit to a foreigner who:



a) has been the holder of a work permit, including one issued under a corporate permit, in terms of the Immigration Act for five (5) years and has proven to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she has received an offer of permanent employment;

b) has been the spouse* of a South African citizen or permanent resident for five (5) years and the Director-General is satisfied that a good faith spousal relationship exists, provided that such permit shall lapse if at any time within two (2) years from the issuing of that permit, the good faith spousal relationship no longer subsists, save for the case of death;
*A spouse means a person who is a party to:

  1. a marriage, or a customary union; or

  2. a permanent homosexual or heterosexual relationship, as prescribed.

Please note that a foreigner contemplated in section 26(b) of the Act who has been issued with a permanent residence permit shall, within the last six months of the second year following the issuing of that permit, avail himself or herself for an interview at any office of the Department of Home Affairs.

c) is a child under the age of 21 of a South African citizen or permanent resident, provided that such permit shall lapse if such foreigner does not submit an application for its confirmation within two (2) years of his or her having turned 21 age; or

Please note that in the case of an application under this category, the South African citizen or permanent resident shall satisfy the Director-General that he or she is able and willing to support and maintain the foreign relative making the application.


d) is a child of a South African citizen
Please note that in the case of an application under this category, the South African citizen shall satisfy the Director-General that he or she is able and willing to support and maintain the foreign relative making the application.

RESIDENCE ON OTHER GROUNDS (SECTION 27)
The Director-General of the Department of Home Affairs may issue a permanent residence permit to a foreigner of good and sound character who:
a) has received an offer for permanent employment, provided that:

  1. such foreigner has proven to the satisfaction of the Director-General that the position exists and that the position and related job description was advertised in the prescribed form and no suitably qualified South African citizen or permanent resident was available to fill it.;

  2. the application falls within the yearly limits of available permits prescribed for each sector of industry, trade and commerce, after consultation with the Departments of Trade and Industry, Labour and Education; and

  3. the permit may be extended to such foreigner’s spouse and children younger than 21 years of age;

Please note that the permanent residence permit under this category shall be issued on condition that the holder of that permit shall remain employed for a period of five (5) years in the field in respect of which the offer of employment was made.

b) taking into account any prescribed requirement, has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she possesses extraordinary skills or qualifications*, and to those members of such foreigner’s immediate family determined by the Director-General under the circumstances or as may be prescribed;



*Extraordinary skills or qualifications shall be proven by:


  1. proof that the applicant falls within the critical skills category (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Critical_Skills_Categories.pdf);

  2. proof of post-qualification experience of at least five years;

  3. testimonials from previous employers and a comprehensive curriculum vitae; and

  4. a letter of motivation indicating that the critical skills possessed by the applicant will be to the benefit of the South African environment in which the person intends to operate and which relates to the critical skill in question.



c) intends to establish or has established a business in the Republic of South Africa and investing in it or in an established business the prescribed financial contribution* to be part of the intended book value, and to the members of such foreigner’s immediate family;
*The prescribed financial contribution shall be in the form of a certificate issued by a chartered accountant registered with the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants or a professional accountant registered with the South African Institute of Professional Accountant to the effect that:


  1. at least R5 000 000,00 in cash, originating from outside the Republic, is available to be invested in the business; or

  2. at least R5 000 000,00 in cash and a capital contribution (must be new machinery and / or equipment), originating from outside the Republic, is available to be invested in the business;

In terms of section 15(3) of the Immigration Act, as amended, the Director-General may reduce or waive the financial or capital contribution for businesses which are prescribed to be in the national interest, or when so requested by the Department of Trade and Industry (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Capitalisation_reduction_or_waiver.pdf). Applicants may contact the following person at the Department of Trade and Industry for such capitalisation reduction or waiver: Wilna Barnard, Deputy Director: Investment Promotion and Facilitation; Tel: +27 12 394 13 29; Fax: +27 12 394 23 29; Email: wbarnard@thedti.gov.za.


Please note that the permanent residence permit issued under this category shall lapse if the holder fails to prove within two (2) years of the issuance of the permit and three (3) years thereafter, to the satisfaction of the Director-General, that the prescribed financial contribution to be part of the intended book value is still invested as contemplated above.

In addition to the prescribed financial contribution, an application for a permanent residence permit under this category shall be an undertaking by the applicant that at least 60% of the total staff complement to be employed in the operations of the business shall be citizens or permanent residents employed permanently in various positions: Provided that proof of compliance with this undertaking shall be submitted within 12 months of issuance of the permanent residence permit.


d) is a refugee referred to in section 27(c) of the Refugees Act, 1998 (Act No 130 of 1998);

e) intends to retire in the Republic, provided that such foreigner proves to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she:

  1. has the right to a pension, or an irrevocable annuity, or a retirement account which will give such foreigner R37 000 per month for the rest of his or her life; or

  2. has a combination of assets realising R37 000 per month;


f) has proven to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she has a minimum net worth of R12 million and has paid an amount of R120 000 to the Director-General upon approval of the application; or


g) is the relative of a South Africa citizen or permanent resident within the first step of kinship.

Please note that in the case of an application under this category, the South African citizen or permanent resident shall satisfy the Director-General that he or she is able and willing to support and maintain the foreign relative making the application.


THE ROLE OF THE EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA IN BERLIN

Only foreigners who qualify for one of the categories / sections and who intend emigrating i.e. moving their main place of residence to the Republic of South Africa may apply for permanent residence permits.


The permanent residence permit application forms may be downloaded from the Embassy website:


  • DHA-1738 (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/DHA-947.pdf);

  • BI-811 (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/BI-811_Medical%20Certificate.pdf)

  • BI-806 (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/BI-806_Radiological%20Report.pdf)

A list of supporting documentation for the different categories / sections may be found on the last 5 pages of the form DHA-947); please note that supporting documentation shall be original or certified copies and, if not in English, translated into English and certified as a correct translation by a sworn translator (beeidigter Übersetzer).


Prospective immigrants who are lawfully residing in the Federal Republic of Germany must submit their complete application for permanent residence permits in person and by appointment at the Embassy in Berlin (see http://goo.gl/maps/4ra4a):
Tiergartenstr. 18

Berlin 10785


Appointments to submit permanent residence permit applications may be made for Wednesdays only, at either 10:00 or 14:00, and applicants must make appointments in advance by calling: 030 22073 0. Please note that on the day of the appointment, only if our office regards the application as complete, will the compulsory interview take place on the same day. Both the main applicant and his or her spouse must attend the interview, especially for an application in terms of section 26b.

APPLICATION FEE

A non-refundable application fee of €187,00 is payable in respect of a formal application for permanent residence permits per individual or per family, but is not payable by a spouse or dependent child of a South African citizen or permanent resident; further details regarding the payment would be provided at the interview, if the application has been accepted. Please note that the application fee is non-refundable irrespective of whether the application is refused or withdrawn by the applicant.



PROCESSING TIME

After the compulsory interview, applications for permanent residence permits are forwarded to the Department of Home Affairs in the Republic of South Africa, where they will be adjudicated. The processing period for an application for permanent residence permits is 8 months from the date of referral from our office. Applicants who wish to await the outcome of their application for permanent residence permits may consider applying for a temporary residence visa (see http://www.suedafrika.org/en/visa-sa-documents/temporary-residence-visa.html).



ISSUANCE AND VALIDITY OF A PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT
Permanent residence permits are issued by the Director-General of the Department of Home Affairs in the Republic of South Africa. In the case of applicants who are still residing in the Federal Republic of Germany, certificates of arrival that authorise the applicant(s) to enter the Republic of South Africa for the purpose of permanent settlement, will be issued and forwarded to the applicants via the Embassy of the Republic of South Africa in Berlin.
Please note that unless the applicant(s) enter(s) the Republic of South Africa for the purpose of permanent settlement within twelve (12) months after its date of issue, the permanent residence permit(s) shall lapse. After entering the Republic of South Africa for the purpose of permanent settlement, the applicant must report within seven (7) days to the Department of Home Affairs with his/her certificate of arrival to collect his/her original permanent residence permit and to have his/ her passport endorsed as confirmation of his/ her permanent settlement.
Berlin, 1 July 2014





The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page