A new Civilization in Europe Study Guide Multiple Choice



Download 78.23 Kb.
Date conversion03.05.2016
Size78.23 Kb.
A New Civilization in Europe - Study Guide
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. Which of the following statements best describes Europe in the middle ages?

a.

Europe began a period of social, political, and economic decline.

b.

European leaders like Charlemagne permanently united Roman lands.

c.

Europe entered an era of scientific discovery called the Renaissance.

____ 2. The warm, moist climate of the North European _____ attracted many different peoples to Europe.



a.

mountains

b.

plain

c.

plateau

____ 3. Who became King of the Franks in 768 A.D. and conquered much of Europe by 800?



a.

Clovis I

b.

Charles the Hammer

c.

Charlemagne

____ 4. Charles the Hammer led the Franks to victory in the Battle of Tours, which halted the advance of the _____ into Europe.



a.

Muslims

b.

Huns

c.

Byzantines

____ 5. CharlemagneÕs legacy included which of the following?



a.

Charlemagne spread Christianity to Northern Europe and blended it with Greco-Roman traditions.

b.

Charlemagne and his son Louis I re-established the Western Roman Empire with the Treaty of Verdun.

c.

Charlemagne ended the Catholic ChurchÕs conflict with the Byzantines and united them with the Eastern Orthodox Church.

____ 6. _____ are any people trained and ordained for religious service.



a.

missionaries

b.

clergy

c.

monks

____ 7. Which mountain chain in Europe separates Spain from France?



a.

Pyrenees

b.

Alps

c.

Urals

____ 8. The term ÒmedievalÓ is Latin for _____.



a.

Rennaissance

b.

Dark Age

c.

Middle Age

____ 9. Which major river runs northward through Germany and into the North Sea?



a.

Rhine

b.

Danube

c.

Volga

____ 10. Which of the following statements best describes EuropeÕs topography?



a.

EuropeÕs warm, moist climate attracted many different peoples

b.

Europe has mountains around the edge of much of the continent

c.

Europe is mainly flat and does not have much difference in elevation

____ 11. Which of the following best describes life in a Benedictine monastery?



a.

Monks and nuns ignored Greek and Roman learning

b.

Long, busy work days began before dawn

c.

Prayer took place all day and was a priority over work

____ 12. St. Patrick escaped slavery nd became a Catholic missionary and converted _____.



a.

Britain

b.

France

c.

Ireland

____ 13. Religious rites like Baptism and Communion that all Catholics are expected to take are called _____.



a.

monasteries

b.

missionaries

c.

sacraments

____ 14. How did medieval popes use their power to control secular leaders?



a.

Popes controlled sacraments, and would withhold sacraments from leaders who didnÕt cooperate

b.

Popes created their own empires and challenged secular leaders in open war with huge armies

c.

Popes made alliances with non-CHristian empires to attack secular leaders they couldnÕt control

____ 15. Which of the following was not a service provided in medieval monasteries?



a.

Monasteries served as military outposts to fight Muslim invasions

b.

Monasteries kept ancient learning alive by copying ancient manuscripts

c.

Monasteries provided basic health and education services

____ 16. Before the conversion of Europe many Europeans were pagans, or followers of _____ religions.



a.

monotheistic

b.

atheistic

c.

polytheistic

____ 17. According to Catholic teachings, avoiding Hell meant taking the sacraments and believing in _____.



a.

Popes

b.

Jesus

c.

Charlemagne

____ 18. Under _____ rule, monks and nuns were required to obey their leaders and remain unmarried.



a.

Patrician

b.

Bonifacian

c.

Benedictine

____ 19. Christendom was the term used to describe the common identity across Europe based on the _____ faith.



a.

Catholic

b.

Orthodox

c.

Muslim

____ 20. _____ was recognized by the Church as a saint, or especially holy person, after his death.



a.

Boniface

b.

Benedict

c.

Patrick

____ 21. Which of the following statements best describes life on a medieval manor?



a.

Peasants often moved from place to place and rarely stayed at the manor on which they were born

b.

Peasants worked together raising crops on the lordÕs land for 2-3 days a week

c.

Peasants made up only a small part of the population since most people on the manor were nobles

____ 22. Which of the following items was not something the European and Japanese fuedal systms had in common?



a.

religion

b.

codes of honor

c.

violent lifestyles

____ 23. The _____ invaded from Scandanavia, looting and burning villages and monasteries.



a.

Vikings

b.

Magyars

c.

Muslims

____ 24. Knights were _____ who trained to fight and ride horses starting as early as age 7.



a.

peasants

b.

nobles

c.

lords

____ 25. The _____ system was the heart of the medieval economy.



a.

Catholic

b.

Feudal

c.

Manor

____ 26. Which of the following best describes serfs?



a.

Serfs were lesser lords who were appointed fiefs

b.

Serfs were elected by villagers to oversee peasant work

c.

Serfs were peasants who were legally bound to the lordÕs land

____ 27. Why did knights have to follow the code of chivalry?



a.

Knights were usually farmers and needed a code of conduct to know how to fight fair

b.

Knights were trained warriors and needed a code of conduct to control their behavior in society

c.

Knights were nobles, and nobles acted unfairly unless they learned the code of chivalry

____ 28. Which of the following persons was elected by villagers to oversee peasant work?



a.

reeve

b.

bailiff

c.

vassal

____ 29. The _____ was the agricultural estate of the medieval lord.



a.

fief

b.

vassal

c.

manor

____ 30. Lesser lords who were granted a fief in return for their loyalty to a lord were called _____.



a.

serfs

b.

nobles

c.

vassals

A New Civilization in Europe - Study Guide

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: A PTS: 1
2. ANS: B PTS: 1
3. ANS: C PTS: 1
4. ANS: A PTS: 1
5. ANS: A PTS: 1
6. ANS: B PTS: 1
7. ANS: A PTS: 1
8. ANS: C PTS: 1
9. ANS: A PTS: 1
10. ANS: B PTS: 1
11. ANS: B PTS: 1
12. ANS: C PTS: 1
13. ANS: C PTS: 1
14. ANS: A PTS: 1
15. ANS: A PTS: 1
16. ANS: C PTS: 1
17. ANS: B PTS: 1
18. ANS: C PTS: 1
19. ANS: A PTS: 1
20. ANS: C PTS: 1
21. ANS: B PTS: 1
22. ANS: A PTS: 1
23. ANS: A PTS: 1
24. ANS: B PTS: 1
25. ANS: C PTS: 1
26. ANS: C PTS: 1
27. ANS: B PTS: 1
28. ANS: A PTS: 1
29. ANS: C PTS: 1
30. ANS: C PTS: 1


The database is protected by copyright ©essaydocs.org 2016
send message

    Main page